Home > 2019 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11834 39.8% 11
Conservative 9123 30.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 3497 11.8% 1
Green Party 2742 9.2% 0
UK Independence Party 2275 7.7% 0
Independent 252 0.8% 0

Alexandra

Jane Riley Lab 1034 53.7%
Katherine West C 379 19.7%
Thomas Wilmot Grn 341 17.7%
Henry Williams LD 172 8.9%

Bixley

Richard Pope C 1026 50.1%
Paul Anderson Lab 522 25.5%
Lesley Packwood Grn 326 15.9%
Robert Chambers LD 173 8.5%

Bridge

Philip Smart Lab 738 44.8%
Murray Brunning C 351 21.3%
Catherine Kersey UKIP 250 15.2%
Charlotte Armstrong Grn 221 13.4%
Immo Weichert LD 87 5.3%

Castle Hill

Erion Xhaferaj C 876 51.6%
John Harris Lab 511 30.1%
Sophie Williams LD 311 18.3%

Gainsborough

Martin Cook Lab 736 40.8%
Joshua Owens C 539 29.9%
Shayne Pooley UKIP 384 21.3%
Brieanna Patmore Grn 92 5.1%
Robin Whitmore LD 52 2.9%

Gipping

Peter Gardiner Lab 738 48.1%
Paul Cawthorn C 344 22.4%
Karl Pickering UKIP 212 13.8%
Nigel Storry Grn 127 8.3%
Gerald Pryke LD 112 7.3%

Holywells

Elizabeth Harsant C 918 44.9%
Shofik Ali Lab 733 35.9%
Jennifer Rivett Grn 272 13.3%
Paul Daley LD 120 5.9%

Priory Heath

Luke Richardson Lab 925 46.8%
Samantha Murray C 538 27.2%
Christopher Newbury Ind 252 12.8%
Andrew Patmore Grn 153 7.7%
Lucy Drake LD 108 5.5%

Rushmere [Lab gain from C]

Kelvin Cracknell Lab 935 43.0%
Stephen Ion C 812 37.4%
Lee Morris Grn 256 11.8%
Nicholas Jacob LD 169 7.8%

St John's

Michelle Darwin Lab 1030 48.6%
Mark Phillips C 474 22.4%
Josephine Grant UKIP 251 11.9%
Judith Rook Grn 236 11.1%
Edward Packard LD 127 6.0%

St Margaret's [LD gain from C]

Timothy Lockington LD 1533 53.4%
Lee Reynolds C 627 21.9%
Maggie Barradell Lab 439 15.3%
Kirsty Wilmot Grn 270 9.4%

Sprites

Jennifer Smith Lab 717 48.8%
Michael Scanes C 414 28.2%
Julie Hassell UKIP 210 14.3%
Adria Pittock Grn 67 4.6%
Conrad Packwood LD 60 4.1%

Stoke Park

Robert Hall C 684 39.7%
Tony Blacker Lab 615 35.7%
Alan Cotterell UKIP 240 13.9%
Barry Broom Grn 110 6.4%
Maureen Haaker LD 72 4.2%

Westgate

Julian Gibbs Lab 807 50.6%
Christopher Chambers C 301 18.9%
Mark Schueler UKIP 186 11.7%
John Mann Grn 170 10.7%
Martin Hore LD 132 8.3%

Whitehouse

Lucinda Trenchard Lab 578 42.3%
Stephen Lark C 288 21.1%
Colin Gould UKIP 283 20.7%
Michelle Brown LD 117 8.6%
Edmund Harrison Grn 101 7.4%

Whitton [Lab gain from C]

Darren Heaps Lab 776 44.6%
John Downie C 552 31.7%
David Hurlbut UKIP 259 14.9%
Daniel Davey LD 152 8.7%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict