Home > 2019 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election.

Esher = Esher Residents Association
Hersham = Hersham Village Society
HWWGRA = Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents Association
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
TDWGRA = Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association
Walton = The Walton Society
WStGI = Weybridge and St George's Independents

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13284 38.1% 6
Liberal Democrat 7707 22.1% 3
Labour 2613 7.5% 0
Molesey Residents Association 2479 7.1% 2
Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents Association 1766 5.1% 1
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 1577 4.5% 1
The Walton Society 1235 3.5% 1
Weybridge and St George's Independents 1201 3.4% 1
Esher Residents Association 1138 3.3% 1
Hersham Village Society 780 2.2% 0
Green Party 745 2.1% 0
UK Independence Party 354 1.0% 0

Claygate

Alex Coomes LD 1429 63.0%
Mark Sugden C 775 34.2%
Sean Byrne Lab 65 2.9%

Cobham and Downside

Dorothy Mitchell C 902 47.4%
David Bellchamber LD 598 31.4%
Elaine Kingston UKIP 238 12.5%
Hugh Bryant Lab 166 8.7%

Esher [Esher gain from C]

Richard Williams Esher 1138 46.7%
Richard John C 965 39.6%
Laura Harmour Grn 222 9.1%
Susan Dennis Lab 113 4.6%

Hersham Village

Mary Sheldon C 1177 52.8%
Sam Thompson Hersham 780 35.0%
Julie Crook Lab 271 12.2%

Hinchley Wood and Weston Green

Janet Turner HWWGRA 1766 73.6%
Liz Ambekar LD 360 15.0%
Geoff Herbert C 272 11.3%

Long Ditton

Neil Houston LD 1194 57.8%
Claudia Riley-Hards C 757 36.7%
John Fryer Lab 114 5.5%

Molesey East

Lesley Yauner Molesey 1268 48.0%
Xingang Wang C 790 29.9%
Susan Fergy LD 252 9.5%
Lisa Howard Grn 208 7.9%
Rosie Rendall Lab 125 4.7%

Molesey West

Tony Popham Molesey 1211 63.5%
John Gould C 295 15.5%
Alastair Sturgis LD 227 11.9%
David Sheldrake Lab 174 9.1%

Oatlands and Burwood Park

Hilary Butler C 1258 60.3%
Adriana Dredge LD 405 19.4%
Annie Connell Grn 315 15.1%
Angus Rendall Lab 108 5.2%

Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

David Lewis C 1480 65.5%
Dorothy Ford LD 681 30.2%
Christine Bailey Lab 97 4.3%

Thames Ditton

Karen Randolph TDWGRA 1577 67.4%
Jez Langham LD 340 14.5%
Rory Simpson C 284 12.1%
Richard Howarth Lab 138 5.9%

Walton Central

Graham Woolgar Walton 1235 57.0%
Kristopher Januszajtis-Neale C 723 33.3%
Gerry O'Driscoll Lab 210 9.7%

Walton North

Rachael Lake C 696 46.0%
Peter Ashurst Lab 424 28.0%
Nicholas Gosling LD 393 26.0%

Walton South

Chris Cross C 1048 50.8%
Margaret Hawkes LD 727 35.3%
Vera-Anne Anderson Lab 286 13.9%

Weybridge Riverside [LD gain from C]

Ashley Tilling LD 1101 47.6%
Paul Wood C 955 41.3%
Warren Weertman Lab 140 6.1%
Nicholas Wood UKIP 116 5.0%

Weybridge St George's Hill [WStGI gain from C]

Tom Catton WStGI 1201 52.4%
John O'Reilly C 907 39.6%
Heather Bokota Lab 182 7.9%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict