Home > 2019 > Epsom and EwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Epsom and Ewell

Whole council up for election.

ECRA = Ewell Court Residents Association
RAC = Residents Assocation of Cuddington
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
SARA = Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents Association

Other results for Epsom and Ewell: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Epsom and Ewell (may be incomplete): 17th March 2005 (Woodcote) — 6th October 2005 (Nonsuch) — 30th March 2006 (Town) — 11th May 2006 (Stoneleigh) — 29th June 2006 (Ruxley) — 26th February 2009 (Court; Ruxley) — 15th February 2018 (Ruxley) — 20th September 2018 (Nonsuch)
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epsom and Ewell 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 7548 37.1% 21
Conservative 2949 14.5% 1
Liberal Democrat 2826 13.9% 2
Labour 2271 11.2% 3
Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents Association 1929 9.5% 5
Ewell Court Residents Association 1241 6.1% 3
Residents Association of Cuddington 977 4.8% 3
Green Party 606 3.0% 0

Auriol (2)

John Beckett SARA 889 82.0%
Peter Webb SARA 838
William Pontin C 81 7.5%
Keew Ng C 71
Julia Lucas Lab 69 6.4%
Nora Pearce Lab 62
Rachel Sumeray LD 45 4.2%

College (3) [2 LD gains from C, 1 RAEE gain from C]

Julie Morris LD 864 41.7%
David Gulland LD 838
Nigel Collin RAEE 749 36.1%
Andre Kubicek LD 738
Chris Long RAEE 649
Robert Leach RAEE 645
Alex Clarke C 323 15.6%
George Bushati C 255
Alastair Whitby C 252
Helen Lewis Lab 136 6.6%
Rosalind Godson Lab 131

Court (3)

Kate Chinn Lab 601 44.9%
Rob Geleit Lab 589
Debbie Monksfield Lab 571
Christine Beams RAEE 396 29.6%
Mary Sullivan RAEE 365
David Triggs RAEE 329
Gordon Paterson C 186 13.9%
Alexander Peacock C 186
Simon Smyth C 164
David Buxton LD 155 11.6%
Oliver Schuster LD 131
Dorothee Wilbs LD 116

Cuddington (3)

Rob Foote RAC 977 65.1%
Lucie Dallen RAC 969
Phil Neale RAC 962
Raj Saini LD 190 12.7%
Jennifer Arkell C 175 11.7%
Paul Crispin C 160
Marita Gerrard Lab 159 10.6%
Kevin Davies Lab 136
Godfrey Mason Lab 124
John Earnshaw C 118

Ewell (3)

Christine Cleveland RAEE 922 68.0%
Clive Woodbridge RAEE 903
Humphrey Reynolds RAEE 887
Tony Kitcat C 155 11.4%
Tony Fincham LD 140 10.3%
David Price C 140
Sandra Hatfield Lab 139 10.3%
Philip Pavey LD 138
Diane Earnshaw C 134
Kenneth Kimber LD 129
Samuel Woodall Lab 126
Michael Westbrook Lab 124

Ewell Court (3)

Eber Kington ECRA 1241 80.1%
Peter O'Donovan ECRA 1167
Guy Robbins ECRA 1139
Colm Egan C 122 7.9%
Danny Fullilove C 117
Mike Nelson Lab 101 6.5%
Andrew Sharpe C 101
Naim Salam Lab 92
Lee Robertson LD 85 5.5%

Nonsuch (3)

Christine Howells RAEE 1124 77.8%
Christopher Frost RAEE 1079
Colin Keane RAEE 1058
Steve Dixon LD 140 9.7%
Linda Chmiel LD 132
Peter Chan C 118 8.2%
Geoffrey Pope C 116
John de Campos Cruz LD 113
Linda Trompetto C 101
Alex Edwards Lab 62 4.3%
Ian Ward Lab 49

Ruxley (3)

Jan Mason RAEE 769 66.9%
Alex Coley RAEE 747
Alan Sursham RAEE 703
Susanna Bellino Lab 146 12.7%
Jason Anderson Lab 138
David Collins C 138 12.0%
Joseph Alawo C 133
David Lyndsay C 133
Ghazal Diani Lab 130
Julia Kirkland LD 97 8.4%
Ashley Day LD 76
Adam Pettifer LD 67

Stamford (3) [1 C gain from RAEE]

Steve Bridger RAEE 730 31.5%
Bernie Muir C 697 30.1%
Previn Jagutpal RAEE 679
James Petit C 658
Martin Olney RAEE 657
Stephen Pontin C 593
Janice Baker Grn 362 15.6%
Clare Clark LD 312 13.5%
Paul Vagg LD 307
Alexandra Payne Lab 216 9.3%
Jeremy Smith LD 215
Garrick Bigwood Lab 169
Amos Sibanda Lab 139

Stoneleigh (3)

Hannah Dalton SARA 1040 82.2%
David Reeve SARA 1040
Chris Webb SARA 994
Yvonne Dowling LD 84 6.6%
James Larter C 78 6.2%
Jim Dapre LD 77
Brian Fisher LD 68
Katy Sullivan C 68
Sarah Humphreys Lab 63 5.0%
Paul Willis C 59
Tony Clark Lab 56
Catherine Power Lab 52

Town (3)

Neil Dallen RAEE 795 43.5%
Luke Giles RAEE 732
Arthur Abdulin RAEE 705
Alison Kelly LD 379 20.8%
Martin Kimber LD 289
Julian Freeman LD 276
Caroline Barretto Lab 257 14.1%
David Candlin Grn 244 13.4%
Richard Chinn Lab 206
Stuart Gosling Lab 202
Stephen Hackett C 151 8.3%
Graham Rapier C 145
Martin Richards C 137

West Ewell (3)

Clive Smitheram RAEE 1005 71.3%
Monica Coleman RAEE 992
Barry Nash RAEE 967
Mike Davis Lab 155 11.0%
Dan Edwards Lab 147
Dannie Grufferty Lab 142
Andrew Casey LD 132 9.4%
Rusmat Ahmed LD 124
Edward Rutherford C 118 8.4%
Paul da Silva LD 112
David Tidd C 111
Clifford Woodroffe C 96

Woodcote (3) [1 RAEE gain from C]

Liz Frost RAEE 1058 52.0%
Steven McCormick RAEE 862
Bernice Froud RAEE 858
Tina Mountain C 607 29.8%
Henry Strausser C 378
Arran Essex C 324
Julia Goacher LD 203 10.0%
Abbey Bloom Lab 167 8.2%
Emily Martyr LD 166
John Payne LD 155
Catherine Carver-Hill Lab 135
Dan Condon Lab 127

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here