Home > 2019 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19508 38.9% 9
Conservative 17442 34.8% 5
Liberal Democrat 6351 12.7% 2
Green Party 4370 8.7% 0
Independent 1851 3.7% 1
UK Independence Party 354 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 288 0.6% 0

Besses

Andrea Simpson Lab 1007 48.3%
Jordan Lewis C 433 20.8%
Stephen Morris EDP 288 13.8%
Jessie Smart Grn 197 9.5%
Dominic Jackson LD 158 7.6%

Church

Jackie Harris C 1913 56.7%
Sam Turner Lab 925 27.4%
Nicole Haydock Grn 338 10.0%
Lynda Arthur LD 198 5.9%

East

Gavin McGill Lab 1418 63.6%
Liam Dean C 428 19.2%
Paul Petzer Grn 261 11.7%
Stephen Stokes LD 124 5.6%

Elton [Lab gain from C]

Charlotte Morris Lab 1259 42.2%
Michael Hankey C 1243 41.6%
Charlie Allen Grn 351 11.8%
Jacob Royde LD 133 4.5%

Holyrood

Maria Tegolo LD 1995 56.1%
Chris Neville Lab 1009 28.4%
Kevin McGill UKIP 196 5.5%
Peter Curati Grn 179 5.0%
Bernard Vincent C 177 5.0%

Moorside

Sarah Southworth Lab 1198 47.1%
Sohail Raja C 829 32.6%
Stefanie Moore Grn 391 15.4%
Gavin Warnes LD 123 4.8%

North Manor

Khalid Hussain C 1699 50.3%
Tom Pilkington Lab 942 27.9%
Mary Heath Grn 456 13.5%
Ewan Arthur LD 284 8.4%

Pilkington Park

Robert Caserta C 1482 49.6%
Eddy Redmond Lab 951 31.8%
Andrew Cross LD 202 6.8%
Myriam Salama-Carr Grn 193 6.5%
Anthony Clough UKIP 158 5.3%

Radcliffe East [Ind gain from Lab]

James Mason Ind 1045 38.1%
Evelyn Doyle Lab 979 35.7%
Luis McBriar C 609 22.2%
Stephen Lewis LD 110 4.0%

Radcliffe North [C gain from Lab]

Sam Hurst C 1507 48.6%
Jamie Walker Lab 1171 37.8%
John Meara Grn 301 9.7%
Rodney Rew LD 120 3.9%

Radcliffe West

Beth Mortenson Lab 886 39.2%
Carol Birchmore Ind 806 35.7%
David Lewis C 350 15.5%
Andrew Truelove Grn 152 6.7%
Kamran Islam LD 65 2.9%

Ramsbottom [Lab gain from C]

Clair Cummins Lab 1645 45.4%
Gregg Fletcher C 1459 40.2%
Louise Bancroft Grn 363 10.0%
David Foss LD 160 4.4%

Redvales

Clare Walsh Lab 1511 47.2%
Shahbaz Arif C 1213 37.9%
Paul Johnstone Grn 349 10.9%
Gareth Lloyd-Johnson LD 128 4.0%

St Mary's [LD gain from Lab]

Michael Powell LD 1964 56.7%
Noel Bayley Lab 1022 29.5%
Zadok Day C 266 7.7%
Emlyn Begley Grn 214 6.2%

Sedgley

Richard Gold Lab 1650 54.9%
Daniel Kallmunzer C 1010 33.6%
Elena Lenzi LD 347 11.5%

Tottington

Yvonne Wright C 1729 58.2%
Anthony McCaul Lab 764 25.7%
Samantha Deas Grn 354 11.9%
Andy Minty LD 125 4.2%

Unsworth

Joan Grimshaw Lab 1171 44.2%
Anton Slawycz C 1095 41.3%
Glyn Heath Grn 271 10.2%
Ugonna Edeoga LD 115 4.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict