Home > 2019 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashtead Common, Ashtead Park, Dorking North, Fetcham East, Fetcham West, Leatherhead South or Westcott.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9680 50.4% 11
Conservative 4697 24.5% 2
Green Party 1555 8.1% 0
Ashtead Independents 1277 6.6% 1
UK Independence Party 988 5.1% 0
Labour 746 3.9% 0
Independent 234 1.2% 0
Social Democratic Party 32 0.2% 0

Ashtead Village [Ashtead gain from C]

Chris Hunt Ashtead 1277 67.3%
Rita Antonelli LD 236 12.4%
Angus Gillan C 219 11.5%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 85 4.5%
Clive Scott Lab 80 4.2%

Beare Green [LD gain from C]

Caroline Salmon LD 355 51.8%
Michelle Watson C 220 32.1%
Ian Bignell UKIP 68 9.9%
Muriel Passmore Grn 22 3.2%
Christine Foster Lab 20 2.9%

Bookham North [LD gain from C]

Roger Adams LD 1217 67.6%
Richard Essex Grn 455 25.3%
Marc Green Lab 128 7.1%

Bookham South [LD gain from C]

Nancy Goodacre LD 1321 61.0%
John Chandler C 648 29.9%
Damian McDevitt Grn 158 7.3%
Giles Cawley Lab 40 1.8%

Box Hill and Headley [LD gain from C]

David Preedy LD 449 54.8%
Malcolm Ladell C 276 33.7%
Marion Woodville UKIP 95 11.6%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland [LD gain from C]

Paul Potter LD 787 45.8%
John Muggeridge C 636 37.0%
Roger Abbot Grn 260 15.1%
Kevin Stroud Lab 35 2.0%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate [LD gain from C]

Lesley Bushnell LD 835 50.9%
Corinna Osborne-Patterson C 586 35.7%
Geoff Cox UKIP 154 9.4%
John Roche Grn 65 4.0%

Charlwood

Charles Yarwood C 282 46.4%
Lisa Scott Grn 171 28.1%
Marjorie Dixon UKIP 86 14.1%
Timothy Brooks LD 69 11.3%

Dorking South

Stephen Cooksey LD 1632 67.6%
Roger Jones C 450 18.6%
James Stringer Lab 172 7.1%
Michael Foulston UKIP 159 6.6%

Holmwoods

Claire Malcolmson LD 912 54.4%
Fiona Meadows C 336 20.0%
Margaret Curran UKIP 196 11.7%
Tracey Harwood Grn 120 7.2%
Laurence Nasskau Lab 80 4.8%
Pip English SDP 32 1.9%

Leatherhead North [LD gain from C]

Keira Vyvyan-Robinson LD 726 42.6%
Paul Pircell C 564 33.1%
Mark Coote Lab 175 10.3%
David Payne UKIP 154 9.0%
Vicki Elcoate Grn 87 5.1%

Leith Hill [LD gain from C]

Hazel Watson LD 532 76.1%
David Mir C 138 19.7%
Lucy Barford Grn 29 4.1%

Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham [LD gain from C]

Elsie Rosam LD 440 53.1%
Duncan Irvine Ind 234 28.3%
Gavin Musgrave C 102 12.3%
Susan McGrath Grn 36 4.3%
Kim Coote Lab 16 1.9%

Okewood

Helyn Clack C 240 43.5%
Steven Round LD 169 30.6%
Leigh Jones UKIP 76 13.8%
Jennifer Smith Grn 67 12.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict