Home > 2019 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Reigate and Banstead

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13774 32.6% 29
Green Party 8943 21.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 5870 13.9% 3
Labour 5540 13.1% 0
UK Independence Party 3830 9.1% 0
Nork Residents Association 1759 4.2% 3
Tattenhams Residents Association 1397 3.3% 3
Independent 1096 2.6% 1

Banstead Village (3)

Eddy Humphreys C 1233 46.3%
Sam Walsh C 1210
Nadean Moses C 1076
Sophie Rowlands Grn 674 25.3%
Laurence Clack UKIP 380 14.3%
Barbara Williams Lab 375 14.1%

Chipstead, Kingswood and Woodmansterne (3)

Tim Archer C 1422 42.7%
Simon Parnall C 1277
Caroline Neame C 1207
Sasha Khan Grn 642 19.3%
Eileen Hannah LD 545 16.4%
Gerry Hever UKIP 367 11.0%
Ian Thirlwall Lab 357 10.7%

Earlswood and Whitebushes (3)

Hal Brown Grn 1452 51.1%
Ruth Ritter Grn 1194
Susan Fenton Grn 1119
Barbara Thomson C 574 20.2%
Chris Reynolds C 573
Shysta Manzoor C 496
Joe Fox UKIP 291 10.2%
James Sunderland Lab 272 9.6%
Rex Giles Lab 255
Anthony Anderson LD 252 8.9%
Jody Salisbury Lab 235
Jane Kulka LD 229

Hooley, Merstham and Netherne (3)

Mark Brunt C 1026 33.7%
Keith Foreman C 776
Frank Kelly C 722
Shaka Aklilu Lab 664 21.8%
Leon Bourne Lab 598
Chantal Clarke Grn 586 19.3%
Stewart Dack Lab 510
Jemma de Vincenzo LD 435 14.3%
Graham Burr LD 406
Toby Risk LD 344
Steve Richards UKIP 330 10.9%

Horley Central and South (3)

Jerry Hudson C 825 32.6%
Andy Lynch C 822
Christian Stevens C 782
Katherine Liakos Grn 592 23.4%
Rob Spencer Lab 580 22.9%
Christopher Dunbar UKIP 535 21.1%
Tom Turner Lab 529
Linda Mabbett Lab 495

Horley East and Salfords (3)

Tony Schofield C 993 35.3%
Derek Allcard C 912
Graham Knight C 881
Simon Pinto Grn 819 29.1%
Barry Cullen Lab 560 19.9%
Toby Brampton Lab 502
Denis Berarie UKIP 440 15.6%

Horley West and Sidlow (3)

Richard Biggs C 926 36.2%
Alex Horwood C 759
Giorgio Buttironi C 687
Geoffrey Southall LD 619 24.2%
Peter Palmer UKIP 511 20.0%
Sara-Jane Hepburn Lab 505 19.7%
Rick Starczweski Lab 415

Lower Kingswood, Tadworth and Walton (3)

Rachel Turner C 1559 52.6%
Rod Ashford C 1527
Jamie Paul C 1509
Christopher Howell LD 595 20.1%
Valerie Moore UKIP 481 16.2%
David Burnley Lab 327 11.0%

Meadvale and St John's (3)

Stephen Kulka LD 1333 41.5%
Jane Philpott LD 1248
David Ross LD 1022
Jonathan White C 928 28.9%
Lindy Murray C 869
Tim Peniston-Bird C 825
Soo Abram Grn 705 22.0%
Rosie Norgrove Lab 245 7.6%
John Adams Lab 243
Gerry O'Dwyer Lab 158

Nork (3)

Gemma Adamson NorkRA 1759 69.9%
Ross Feeney NorkRA 1650
Peter Harp NorkRA 1605
Chloe Schendel-Wilson C 424 16.9%
Jim Couchman C 356
Tony Rigby C 322
Stephen Gee LD 187 7.4%
Emma Smith Lab 145 5.8%

Redhill East (3)

Jonathan Essex Grn 1373 59.6%
Stephen McKenna Grn 1187
Sue Sinden Grn 1099
Richard Coad C 434 18.8%
Paul Bevan C 371
Abhishek Sachdeva C 252
John Berge Lab 179 7.8%
Stuart Holmes LD 167 7.3%
Ann Watkins Lab 152
Gemma Roulston LD 151
Alastair Richardson UKIP 150 6.5%
Andrew Cressy LD 149
Tony Robinson Lab 117

Redhill West and Wray Common (3)

Natalie Bramhall C 1005 40.7%
Rich Michalowski C 905
Kanika Sachdeva C 829
Joseph Booton Grn 636 25.7%
Kumari Lane Grn 591
Frank Percy Grn 538
Susan Vincent LD 424 17.2%
Michael Rogers LD 419
Yvonne England Lab 406 16.4%
David Sayers LD 377
Jon Pepper Lab 349
Douglas Wickenden Lab 286

Reigate (3)

Rosemary Absalom C 1297 32.0%
Christopher Whinney Ind 1096 27.0%
Michael Blacker C 1063
Rita Renton C 1037
John Vincent LD 856 21.1%
Gregory Ardan LD 783
Monica Dyer LD 771
Leon Deith Grn 612 15.1%
Janine Baker Lab 197 4.9%
Peter Grove Lab 192
Graham Wildridge Lab 146

South Park and Woodhatch (3)

James King C 865 30.5%
Victor Lewanski C 759
Simon Rickman C 687
Lynne Burnham Grn 654 23.0%
Susan Gregory Lab 517 18.2%
Moray Carey LD 457 16.1%
Bob Griffiths Lab 431
Helen Samuel LD 422
Mick Hay Lab 377
Joanna Lloyd LD 367
Chris Byrne UKIP 345 12.2%

Tattenham Corner and Preston (3)

Jill Bray TattsRA 1397 67.5%
Nick Harrison TattsRA 1363
Bob Harper TattsRA 1330
Frances Clarke C 263 12.7%
Aaron Harris C 249
Rahul Batra C 238
Jake Bonner Lab 211 10.2%
Alistair Morten Grn 198 9.6%
John Cordner Lab 153

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict