Home > 2019 > WaverleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Waverley

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Farnham = Independent Farnham Residents

Other results for Waverley: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Waverley (may be incomplete): 22nd April 2004 (Farnham Firgrove) — 22nd July 2004 (Cranleigh E.) — 5th May 2005 (Haslemere Critchmere & Shottermill) — 15th September 2005 (Godalming Holloway) — 23rd March 2006 (Ewhurst) — 23rd April 2009 (Alfold, Cranleigh Rural & Ellens Green) — 2nd May 2013 (Farnham Wrecclesham & Rowledge) — 18th August 2016 (Farnham Castle; Farnham Shortheath & Boundstone) — 21st December 2016 (Cranleigh W.) — 13th December 2017 (Godalming C. & Ockford) — 24th May 2018 (Farnham Castle) — 13th February 2020 (Milford)
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waverley 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13179 32.8% 23
Liberal Democrat 10814 26.9% 14
Independent Farnham Residents 7058 17.5% 15
Labour 4362 10.8% 2
Green Party 3205 8.0% 2
Independent 1230 3.1% 1
UK Independence Party 387 1.0% 0

Alfold, Cranleigh Rural and Ellens Green

Kevin Deanus C unop.

Blackheath and Wonersh

Michael Goodridge C 387 58.1%
Robert Ellis LD 163 24.5%
Richard Goldsmith Grn 90 13.5%
Simon Hall Lab 26 3.9%

Bramley, Busbridge and Hascombe (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Richard Seaborne C 774 56.7%
Martin d'Arcy Grn 590 43.3%
Stewart Stennett C 538

Chiddingfold and Dunsfold (2)

John Gray C 617 41.5%
Anna James C 606
Lou Whyte Grn 406 27.3%
John Leston LD 344 23.1%
Tony Johnson Lab 121 8.1%

Cranleigh East (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Richard Cole LD 779 44.8%
Ruth Reed LD 702
Mary Foryszewski C 678 39.0%
Ken Reed LD 664
Angela Richardson C 648
Andrew Blurton C 610
Mark West Lab 280 16.1%

Cranleigh West (2)

Liz Townsend C 669 60.8%
Patricia Ellis C 560
Nigel Sanctuary LD 431 39.2%
Fabian Cole LD 369

Elstead and Thursley (2)

Jenny Else C 819 75.1%
David Else C 744
Jessica Webster Lab 272 24.9%

Ewhurst

Val Henry C 461 76.3%
James Mitchell Lab 143 23.7%

Farnham Bourne (2) [1 Farnham gain from C]

Roger Blishen Farnham 749 41.4%
Carole Cockburn C 679 37.6%
Cosmo Lupton LD 380 21.0%
Martin Lear C 379

Farnham Castle (2) [1 Farnham gain from C]

David Beaman Farnham 885 64.7%
George Hesse Farnham 813
Peter Telford LD 290 21.2%
Sarah Anson C 193 14.1%
Liz Wheatley C 124

Farnham Firgrove (2) [2 Farnham gains from C]

Jerry Hyman Farnham 853 56.0%
John Neale Farnham 767
Adam Chambers LD 310 20.4%
Simon Foale C 272 17.9%
Sam Pritchard C 256
Anthony Watts Lab 87 5.7%

Farnham Hale and Heath End (2) [2 Farnham gains from C]

Sally Dickson Farnham 821 67.6%
Michaela Gray Farnham 709
Mike Hodge C 266 21.9%
Denise le Gal C 215
Rebecca Kaye Lab 128 10.5%

Farnham Moor Park (2) [1 Farnham gain from C, 1 Farnham gain from Ind]

Andy MacLeod Farnham 992 66.2%
Michaela Martin Farnham 899
Richard Soper LD 260 17.4%
Pat Frost C 246 16.4%
Rashida Nasir C 148

Farnham Shortheath and Boundstone (2) [1 Farnham gain from C]

John Ward Farnham 814 70.4%
Kika Mirylees Farnham 790
Adrian Waller C 225 19.4%
Tom van den Broek C 217
Andrew Jones Lab 118 10.2%

Farnham Upper Hale (2) [1 Farnham gain from C]

Penny Marriott Farnham 813 69.4%
Peter Marriott Farnham 690
Howard Kaye Lab 186 15.9%
Owen Barry C 173 14.8%
Stephen Barr C 121

Farnham Weybourne and Badshot Lea (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Daniel Hunt LD 701 49.0%
Mark Merryweather LD 604
Bob Blower Farnham 456 31.9%
David Quick Farnham 388
Chris Storey C 209 14.6%
Nabeel Nasir C 161
Joan Anniballi Lab 65 4.5%

Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge (2) [2 Farnham gains from C]

Brian Edmonds Farnham 675 46.6%
Peter Clark Farnham 620
Robert Ramsdale C 390 26.9%
Lynley Griffiths C 315
Rosamund Lupton LD 265 18.3%
Tim Corry Lab 119 8.2%

Frensham, Dockenfield and Tilford (2)

Brian Adams C 683 50.0%
Julia Potts C 590
Susan Ryland Grn 454 33.3%
Natasha Fletcher Lab 228 16.7%

Godalming Binscombe (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 Lab gain from C]

Paul Rivers LD 729 46.4%
Nicholas Palmer Lab 467 29.7%
Anne Gray C 375 23.9%
David Hunter C 302

Godalming Central and Ockford (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Paul Follows LD 1073 69.5%
Anne-Marie Rosoman LD 878
Kirsty Walden C 292 18.9%
Tristan Hopper C 275
Richard Ashworth Lab 179 11.6%

Godalming Charterhouse (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Steve Williams Grn 865 47.7%
Steve Cosser C 504 27.8%
Kate Cooney Lab 446 24.6%
Andrew Bolton C 422

Godalming Farncombe and Catteshall (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 Lab gain from C]

Penny Rivers LD 1012 53.5%
George Wilson Lab 484 25.6%
Nick Williams C 395 20.9%
Ross Welland C 317

Godalming Holloway (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Joan Heagin LD 1034 46.2%
Peter Martin C 737 33.0%
Tom Martin C 642
Toby Westcott-White Lab 465 20.8%

Haslemere Critchmere and Shottermill (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Jacqueline Robini LD 1034 56.3%
Peter Nicholson LD 894
John Robini LD 887
James Edwards C 619 33.7%
Carole King C 566
Phoebe Sullivan C 472
Adam Wade UKIP 184 10.0%

Haslemere East and Grayswood (3)

Simon Dear C 1001 35.5%
Stephen Mulliner C 999
Robert Knowles C 976
Terry Weldon LD 819 29.0%
Gary Lloyd Grn 800 28.3%
Elizabeth Pamplin LD 796
Adrian la Porta Lab 202 7.2%

Hindhead (2) [1 LD gain from C; second seat decided on drawing of lots]

Jerome Davidson LD 544 46.7%
Peter Isherwood (ELECTED) C 542 46.5%
Geoffrey Whitby (NOT ELECTED) LD 542
Gerrard Hall C 437
David Irwin Lab 79 6.8%

Milford (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 Ind gain from C]

Christine Baker LD 646 35.2%
John Lee Ind 629 34.3%
Simon Drake C 356 19.4%
Adam Taylor-Smith C 315
Rosaleen Egan UKIP 203 11.1%

Shamley Green and Cranleigh North

Chris Howard C unop.

Witley and Hambledon (2)

Jan Floyd-Douglass C 617 41.5%
Trevor Sadler C 615
Maxine Gale Ind 601 40.5%
George Davies Lab 267 18.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here