Home > 2019 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Woking

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8976 33.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 8011 29.9% 4
Independent 3611 13.5% 1
Labour 2633 9.8% 1
UK Independence Party 1803 6.7% 0
Green Party 1798 6.7% 0

Byfleet and West Byfleet

Amanda Boote Ind 1440 53.4%
Irene Watson Green C 614 22.8%
Ellen Nicholson LD 364 13.5%
Jamie Hayward UKIP 157 5.8%
James Craig Grn 120 4.5%

Canalside

Mohammad Ali Lab 1033 37.6%
Mohammad Riasat Khan C 827 30.1%
Andrea Barker LD 375 13.6%
William Roe UKIP 315 11.5%
Richard Connelly Grn 198 7.2%

Goldsworth Park

James Sanderson LD 1032 42.2%
Jonathan Cope C 755 30.9%
Christopher Martin Lab 280 11.4%
Troy de Leon UKIP 234 9.6%
Ella Walding Grn 145 5.9%

Heathlands

Ayesha Azad C 1424 51.3%
Robert Shatwell Ind 542 19.5%
Guy Cosnahan LD 538 19.4%
Anna Wright Grn 271 9.8%

Hoe Valley

Louise Morales LD 1147 56.8%
Colin Scott C 374 18.5%
Brian Walter Lab 204 10.1%
David Roe UKIP 159 7.9%
Ivica Petrikova Grn 137 6.8%

Horsell

Colin Kemp C 1298 41.8%
John Doran LD 1083 34.9%
Nigel Ridgeon Grn 266 8.6%
Judith Squire UKIP 260 8.4%
Joshua Reid Lab 196 6.3%

Knaphill

Melanie Whitehand C 960 36.3%
Hassan Akberali Ind 808 30.5%
Norman Johns LD 339 12.8%
Geraldine Mitchell-Smith Lab 214 8.1%
Alexandra Connelly Grn 180 6.8%
Andrew Glen UKIP 145 5.5%

Mount Hermon

Ian Johnson LD 1421 51.0%
John Lawrence C 806 28.9%
Zara Coombes Lab 211 7.6%
Irene Ridgeon Grn 196 7.0%
Richard Squire UKIP 155 5.6%

Pyrford

Gary Elson C 1099 37.8%
Joanna Avey Ind 821 28.2%
Ian Lachowicz LD 419 14.4%
Samar Chaudhary Lab 323 11.1%
Danny Clarke Grn 124 4.3%
Robin Milner UKIP 124 4.3%

St John's [LD gain from C]

Robert Leach LD 1293 47.9%
Mark Pengelly C 819 30.3%
Timothy Read UKIP 254 9.4%
John Scott-Morgan Lab 172 6.4%
Kathleen Kett Grn 161 6.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict