Home > 2019 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Clifton, Newton and Churchover or Wolvey and Shilton.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9922 41.3% 8
Labour 6341 26.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 5472 22.8% 3
Green Party 1577 6.6% 0
UK Independence Party 729 3.0% 0

Admirals and Cawston

Michael Stokes C 898 47.1%
Sharron Goldingay Lab 606 31.8%
Lee Chase LD 401 21.0%

Benn

Tom Mahoney Lab 703 46.9%
Rachel Lowe C 268 17.9%
Rebecca Stevenson Grn 222 14.8%
Hugh Trimble LD 172 11.5%
Enid Niven UKIP 133 8.9%

Bilton

Lisa Parker C 1018 53.3%
Phil Hemsley Lab 474 24.8%
Lesley George LD 418 21.9%

Coton and Boughton

Seb Lowe C 679 40.3%
Mark Gore Lab 503 29.9%
Peter Bramble UKIP 204 12.1%
James Moran LD 158 9.4%
Maralyn Pickup Grn 139 8.3%

Dunsmore

Peter Eccleson C 1374 63.3%
Louise Bennett LD 477 22.0%
Peter McLaverty Lab 321 14.8%

Eastlands

Neil Sandison LD 910 47.6%
Ben Law Lab 385 20.2%
Carolyn Watson-Merret C 306 16.0%
Roy Harvey UKIP 190 9.9%
Patrick Steel Grn 119 6.2%

Hillmorton

Kathryn Lawrence C 800 50.4%
Sarah Feeney Lab 450 28.4%
Julie Douglas LD 181 11.4%
Peter Reynolds Grn 156 9.8%

Leam Valley

Emma Crane C 704 81.2%
Bob Hughes Lab 163 18.8%

New Bilton

Barbara Brown Lab 571 42.2%
Eve Hassell C 322 23.8%
David Barker UKIP 202 14.9%
Robert Beggs Grn 134 9.9%
Keith Ward LD 123 9.1%

Newbold and Brownsover

Jim Ellis Lab 609 42.2%
Richard Tomlin C 511 35.4%
Mark Summers Grn 233 16.1%
Hossain Tafazzal LD 90 6.2%

Paddox

Jerry Roodhouse LD 1266 57.7%
Adam Daly C 440 20.1%
Jonathan Vickers Lab 339 15.5%
Roy Sandison Grn 149 6.8%

Revel and Binley Woods

Heather Timms C 1270 73.3%
Richard Harrington Lab 463 26.7%

Rokeby and Overslade

Nick Long LD 1276 63.2%
Beck Hemsley Lab 373 18.5%
Christopher Johnson C 371 18.4%

Wolston and the Lawfords

Derek Poole C 961 54.4%
Lesley Summers Grn 425 24.1%
Graham Bliss Lab 381 21.6%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict