Home > 2019 > WarwickA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Warwick

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Whitnash = Whitnash Residents Association

Other results for Warwick: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Warwick (may be incomplete): 4th November 2004 (Warwick S.) — 2nd March 2006 (St John's) — 4th June 2009 (Brunswick) — 22nd July 2010 (Warwick S.) — 1st December 2016 (Myton & Heathcote) — 5th October 2017 (Stoneleigh & Cubbington) — 29th October 2019 (Leamington Lillington) — 12th December 2019 (Warwick Myton & Heathcote) — 6th May 2021 (Leamington Clarendon)
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwick 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12512 28.2% 19
Liberal Democrat 10159 22.9% 9
Labour 9554 21.5% 5
Green Party 9375 21.1% 8
Whitnash Residents Association 1487 3.4% 3
UK Independence Party 1285 2.9% 0

Bishop's Tachbrook (2)

Andrew Day C 518 41.6%
David Norris C 430
Martin Drew Lab 422 33.9%
Pippa Austin Grn 165 13.3%
Deborah Pittarello LD 140 11.2%
Alison Firth Grn 130

Budbrooke (2)

Alan Rhead C 1129 50.2%
Jan Matecki C 991
Pam Lunn Grn 538 23.9%
David Armstrong Grn 471
Felix Ling Lab 326 14.5%
Terry Court UKIP 257 11.4%

Cubbington and Leek Wootton (2)

Pamela Redford C 856 52.8%
Trevor Wright C 848
Josh Payne Lab 408 25.2%
Nicholas Hoten Lab 404
Chris Philpott Grn 357 22.0%
Anthony O'Brien Grn 308

Kenilworth Abbey and Arden (3)

John Cooke C 1357 46.1%
Richard Hales C 1346
George Illingworth C 1334
Pat Ryan LD 655 22.3%
James Harrison Grn 628 21.3%
Alan Chalmers LD 610
Andy Tulloch LD 562
George Martin Grn 544
Peter Jones Grn 481
Peter Shiels Lab 302 10.3%

Kenilworth Park Hill (3)

Alix Dearing Grn 1629 47.4%
Alistair Kennedy Grn 1483
John Dearing Grn 1477
Dave Shilton C 1177 34.2%
Felicity Bunker C 1097
Andrew Mobbs C 1041
Jack Worrall LD 345 10.0%
Samantha Cooke LD 338
Audrey Mullender Lab 286 8.3%
Andrew Roadnight Lab 268
Stephen Snart Lab 220

Kenilworth St John's (3)

Richard Dickson LD 2299 67.1%
Kate Dickson LD 2292
Andrew Milton LD 2061
Richard Davies C 1125 32.9%
Marilyn Bates C 1100
Pat Cain C 1078

Leamington Brunswick (3)

Amy Evans Grn 1241 52.1%
Ian Davison Grn 1223
Naveen Tangri Grn 1111
Kristie Naimo Lab 846 35.5%
Jojo Norris Lab 774
Alec Roberts Lab 625
James Butler C 192 8.1%
Tom Peake C 142
David Stevens C 127
George Begg LD 101 4.2%

Leamington Clarendon (3)

Geraldine Cullinan Lab 1021 34.5%
John Nicholls Lab 977
Jerry Weber Lab 896
Perjit Kaur Aujla LD 873 29.5%
John Kelly LD 817
Charles Turner LD 784
Daniel Simpson C 520 17.6%
Thomas Thorp C 520
John Tweedy C 504
Tony Ross Grn 360 12.2%
Niqui Townsend Grn 357
Bernie McCullagh Grn 332
James Chalmers UKIP 188 6.3%

Leamington Lillington (3)

Alan Boad LD 1698 48.2%
Heather Calver LD 1505
Phil Kohler LD 1464
Stef Parkins Lab 773 21.9%
Pip Burley Lab 760
Paul Gillett Lab 700
Jacqueline David C 606 17.2%
Gordon Cain C 532
Bryan Poole C 485
James Barrett Grn 448 12.7%
Marcia Watson Grn 408
Angela Smith Grn 362

Leamington Milverton (3)

Bill Gifford LD 2131 52.1%
Carolyn Gifford LD 1718
Sidney Syson LD 1583
Hayley Grainger C 852 20.8%
Robert Old C 727
Jake Sargent C 628
Susan Rasmussen Lab 609 14.9%
Alison Chakir Grn 500 12.2%
Charles Atkin Grn 468
Andrew Stevenson Grn 349

Leamington Willes (3)

Martin Luckhurst Grn 1517 47.0%
Will Roberts Grn 1184
Mini Mangat Lab 1118 34.7%
Peggy Wiseman Grn 1108
John Barrott Lab 1083
Colin Quinney Lab 1049
Stacey Calder C 260 8.1%
Luke Shortland C 212
Joe Quick C 206
David Alexander LD 205 6.4%
Gerry Smith UKIP 126 3.9%

Radford Semele

Valerie Leigh-Hunt C 504 48.5%
Helen James LD 213 20.5%
Tracey Drew Grn 175 16.8%
Martin McMahon Lab 147 14.1%

Warwick All Saints and Woodloes (3)

Moira-Ann Grainger C 1050 34.2%
Jody Tracey C 1049
Oliver Jacques C 919
Jackie d'Arcy Lab 892 29.0%
Curtis Oliver-Smith Lab 800
John Sullivan Lab 768
Simon Barrow Grn 462 15.0%
Julia Hart Grn 434
John Cooper LD 343 11.2%
Samuel Porter Grn 333
Martin Mackenzie UKIP 325 10.6%

Warwick Aylesford (2)

Liam Bartlett C 668 39.2%
Martyn Ashford C 661
Daniel Browne Lab 515 30.3%
Belinda Pyke Lab 514
Juliet Nickels Grn 263 15.5%
Timothy Davis LD 256 15.0%
James Alty Grn 234
David Fisher LD 160

Warwick Myton and Heathcote (3)

Mary Noone C 808 35.1%
Neale Murphy C 807
Sukhi Sanghera C 756
Viv Kaliczak Lab 549 23.8%
Kelvin Lambert LD 489 21.2%
Jonathan Hofstetter Grn 457 19.8%
Nicholas Pittarello LD 456
Andrew Barker Grn 454
Thomas Hudson Grn 442

Warwick Saltisford (2)

Terry Morris C 692 32.3%
Dave Skinner Lab 679 31.7%
Nic Ruch Lab 624
Llywelyn Colnet C 602
David Cumner Grn 318 14.8%
Antony Butcher LD 261 12.2%
Matt Swift Grn 252
Alan Beddow LD 211
Jennifer Instone UKIP 195 9.1%

Whitnash (3)

Judy Falp Whitnash 1487 49.5%
Tony Heath Whitnash 1376
Robert Margrave Whitnash 1260
William Clemmey Lab 661 22.0%
Liam Jackson Lab 536
Eloise Chilvers Grn 317 10.5%
Bob Edge Grn 202
Bronwen Reid Grn 200
Christine Cross C 198 6.6%
Laurie Steele UKIP 194 6.5%
Sarah Sabin C 157
Ajay Pandey LD 150 5.0%
Thomas Raynor C 142

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here