Home > 2019 > ArunA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Arun

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Arun: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Arun (may be incomplete): 5th May 2005 (Yapton) — 22nd September 2005 (Felpham E.) — 10th November 2005 (Angmering) — 20th April 2006 (Rustington W.) — 1st June 2006 (Angmering; Yapton) — 20th March 2008 (Yapton) — 2nd April 2009 (Felpham W.) — 14th March 2013 (Aldwick E.) — 18th April 2013 (Angmering) — 2nd November 2017 (Aldwick W.) — 22nd February 2018 (Marine) — 6th May 2021 (Brookfield; Pevensey)
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Arun 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15548 35.3% 21
Liberal Democrat 12638 28.7% 22
Labour 5542 12.6% 1
Independent 4972 11.3% 8
UK Independence Party 2768 6.3% 0
Green Party 2559 5.8% 2

Aldwick East (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Anthony Dixon Ind 1089 58.0%
Hugh Coster Ind 1086
Trevor Bence C 789 42.0%
Gillian Brown C 742

Aldwick West (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Martin Smith LD 722 34.6%
Claire Needs LD 595
Caroline Spencer C 552 26.5%
David Gerrie C 529
Matilda Watson UKIP 382 18.3%
Carol Birch Grn 274 13.1%
Ian Manion Lab 156 7.5%
Lynne Armstrong Lilley Lab 121

Angmering and Findon (3)

Paul Bicknell C 1405 44.5%
Andrew Cooper C 1177
Michael Clayden C 1168
John Richards LD 760 24.1%
George Schlich LD 680
Alison Baker Lab 539 17.1%
Jean Dunning UKIP 450 14.3%

Arundel and Walberton (3) [1 Grn gain from C]

Steven Dendle C 1088 31.8%
Grant Roberts C 923
Faye Catterson Grn 884 25.8%
Robert Wheal C 852
Gilbert Cockburn LD 642 18.7%
Paul Graydon LD 546
Michael Ward Lab 423 12.4%
Elizabeth Wallace UKIP 388 11.3%

Barnham (3) [1 Grn gain from C]

Christopher Hughes C 932 33.2%
Isabel Thurston Grn 822 29.3%
John Charles C 753
Laurence Wilshere C 659
Michael Chapman LD 654 23.3%
Adrian Thorpe LD 498
Kristian Vill Lab 400 14.2%

Beach (2)

James Walsh LD 945 66.6%
Daniel Purchese LD 833
David Britton C 337 23.8%
David Gaskin C 336
Robert Gowland Lab 136 9.6%
Stephen McConnell Lab 135

Bersted (3) [2 LD gains from C, 1 LD gain from UKIP]

Kenton Batley LD 760 40.1%
Gillian Yeates LD 742
Martin Lury LD 704
Keir Greenway C 474 25.0%
Ann Rapnik UKIP 433 22.8%
Susan Bence C 427
Graham Levell C 375
Heather Robbins Lab 228 12.0%
Jeremy Tomlinson Lab 208
Michelle White Lab 179

Brookfield (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Billy Blanchard-Cooper LD 736 58.8%
Chris Blanchard-Cooper LD 711
Alan Gammon C 381 30.4%
Michael Warren C 379
Christine Wiltshire Lab 135 10.8%
Neil Campbell Lab 131

Courtwick with Toddington (3) [1 C gain from UKIP]

June Caffyn C 645 38.8%
Michael Northeast Lab 631 37.9%
Victoria Rhodes C 586
Jill Long C 547
Maralyn May Lab 543
Freddie Tandy Lab 543
Kevin Blake LD 388 23.3%

East Preston (3)

Terence Chapman C 1528 57.4%
Richard Bower C 1524
Paul Kelly C 1443
Malcolm Taylor-Walsh LD 640 24.1%
Robert Burn LD 634
Anthony Dines Lab 493 18.5%

Felpham East (2)

Paul English C 725 60.2%
David Edwards C 698
Wayne Smith LD 480 39.8%

Felpham West (2)

Gillian Madeley C 747 59.3%
Elaine Stainton C 693
Richard Gotheridge LD 361 28.7%
Robert Waterhouse LD 343
Jeffrey Daws Lab 151 12.0%
Bernard May Lab 142

Ferring (2)

Roger Elkins C 1070 68.9%
Colin Oliver-Redgate C 1069
Dorothy Macedo Lab 269 17.3%
Peter Muncey Lab 228
Adrian Midgley LD 215 13.8%

Hotham (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Stephen Goodheart Ind 415 31.7%
Jeanette Chapman LD 340 26.0%
John Barrett LD 334
Joan English C 207 15.8%
Stephen Reynolds C 201
Chloƫ Newby UKIP 193 14.7%
David Meagher Lab 154 11.8%
Roger Nash Lab 137

Marine (2) [1 LD gain from C]

James Brooks Ind 684 43.3%
Matthew Stanley LD 429 27.2%
Kim-Marie Stone C 253 16.0%
Alison Sharples Lab 212 13.4%
Nigel Alner Lab 173

Middleton-on-Sea (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Jacqueline Pendleton C 643 43.2%
Shirley Haywood Ind 637 42.8%
Paul Wotherspoon C 582
Graham Jones Ind 522
David Box LD 129 8.7%
Lawrence Walder LD 112
Richard Missenden Lab 80 5.4%
Sam Walker Lab 80

Orchard (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Francis Oppler LD 501 34.7%
Samantha Staniforth LD 381
Philip Woodall Ind 306 21.2%
David Darling C 238 16.5%
Jan Cosgrove Lab 231 16.0%
Susan Livett Grn 169 11.7%
Alan Foster Lab 139

Pagham (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

David Huntley Ind 1438 57.5%
June Hamilton Ind 1257
Anita Hall C 475 19.0%
Ashvinkumar Patel C 378
Paul Davis UKIP 283 11.3%
Paul Wyatt Grn 156 6.2%
Alistair Black Lab 147 5.9%
Helen Scutt Lab 103

Pevensey (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Sandra Daniells Ind 403 31.9%
Inna Erskine LD 396 31.4%
John Erskine LD 319
Patrick Dillon C 266 21.1%
Simon McDougall Lab 197 15.6%
Linda Shepperd Lab 182

River (3) [1 LD gain from C, 1 LD gain from UKIP]

Ian Buckland LD 962 41.3%
Tracey Baker LD 912
Emily Seex LD 821
George O'Neill Lab 514 22.0%
Philip Booker C 494 21.2%
Alan Butcher Lab 488
Bernadette Millam Lab 441
George Blampied C 414
David Paige C 365
Steven Trigg UKIP 362 15.5%

Rustington East (2)

Alison Cooper C 975 59.1%
Shaun Gunner C 861
Jessica Halligan LD 497 30.1%
David Chace LD 466
Christopher Walsh Lab 177 10.7%

Rustington West (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Pauline Gregory LD 1281 51.4%
Jamie Bennett LD 1226
William Tilbrook LD 1128
Philippa Bower C 942 37.8%
Stephen Horne C 885
Mark Turner C 876
Lucy Toynbee Lab 269 10.8%
Nigel Stapley Lab 258

Yapton (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 LD gain from UKIP]

Amanda Worne LD 800 46.7%
Joshua Jones LD 550
Stephen Haymes C 382 22.3%
Derek Ambler C 371
Patricia Wales UKIP 277 16.2%
Douglas Maw Grn 254 14.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here