Home > 2019 > HorshamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Horsham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Horsham: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Horsham (may be incomplete): 10th June 2004 (Roffey N.) — 2nd December 2004 (Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote) — 5th May 2005 (Henfield) — 30th June 2005 (Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead) — 7th December 2006 (Denne) — 11th October 2007 (Holbrook W.) — 4th June 2009 (Nuthurst) — 16th February 2012 (Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham) — 2nd May 2013 (Chantry; Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead) — 10th November 2016 (Southwater) — 24th May 2018 (Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead) — 12th December 2019 (Storrington & Washington) — 6th May 2021 (Trafalgar) — 21st October 2021 (Forest)
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017 2021

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Horsham 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17227 40.6% 32
Liberal Democrat 11629 27.4% 13
Labour 6940 16.4% 0
Green Party 2784 6.6% 2
UK Independence Party 2456 5.8% 0
Independent 1088 2.6% 1
Peace Party 314 0.7% 0

Billingshurst (3)

Christopher Brown C 993 42.5%
Nigel Jupp C 942
Kathleen Rowbottom C 778
John Trollope LD 721 30.8%
Richard Greenwood LD 596
Andrea Grainger Lab 326 13.9%
Graham Harper UKIP 298 12.7%
Karon Barber Lab 294
Brian Johnson Lab 233

Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote (2)

Michael Croker Grn 702 34.6%
Roger Noel C 636 31.4%
David Coldwell C 612
Simon Birnstingl Lab 518 25.5%
Vincent Hardy UKIP 172 8.5%

Broadbridge Heath (2)

Louise Potter LD 722 58.4%
Matthew Allen LD 613
Matthew French C 380 30.7%
Mark Vallance C 324
Diane Burstow Lab 134 10.8%
Cameron McGillivray Lab 106

Colgate and Rusper (2)

Elizabeth Kitchen C 684 77.5%
Anthony Hogben C 618
Donald Mahon Lab 199 22.5%
John Ivatts Lab 175

Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead (2)

Lynn Lambert C 901 71.5%
Jonathan Chowen C 894
Gabrielle Barrett Lab 359 28.5%

Denne (3)

Ruth Fletcher LD 1287 51.0%
Belinda Walters LD 1221
Frances Haigh LD 1216
Adrian Lee C 871 34.5%
Graham Dye C 849
Simon Whalley C 780
Jill Clarke Lab 368 14.6%
Joanne Kavanagh Lab 312
Kevin O'Sullivan Lab 280

Forest (3)

David Skipp LD 1305 39.5%
David Newman LD 1224
Colin Minto LD 1120
Carol Hayton Lab 742 22.4%
David Hide Lab 719
Kimberley Williams C 703 21.3%
John Knightley C 623
Gerard Kavanagh Lab 613
Michael Revell C 567
James Duggan Peace 314 9.5%
Raymond Toots UKIP 243 7.3%

Henfield (2)

Michael Morgan Ind 1088 39.7%
Jonathan Potts C 614 22.4%
Celia Emmott Grn 531 19.4%
Brian O'Connell C 507
Fiona Ayres Lab 505 18.4%

Holbrook East (2)

Andrew Baldwin C 762 46.9%
Karen Burgess C 689
Eris Yeates LD 575 35.4%
Sheila Chapman Lab 289 17.8%
Rosalind Hillman Lab 282

Holbrook West (2)

Peter Burgess C 852 49.1%
Christian Mitchell C 830
Gregory Collins LD 613 35.4%
Warwick Hellawell LD 560
Susannah Brady Lab 269 15.5%
Raymond Chapman Lab 226

Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham (2)

Patricia Youtan C 732 47.3%
Stuart Ritchie C 707
Katarzyna Greenwood LD 484 31.3%
Peter Mullarky LD 436
Patrick Dearsley UKIP 216 14.0%
Sean Purdy Lab 115 7.4%
Bernard Lumb Lab 97

Nuthurst and Lower Beeding

Antoinette Bradnum C 571 58.3%
Dennis Livingstone LD 343 35.0%
Ian Aird Lab 66 6.7%

Pulborough, Coldwaltham and Amberley (3)

Paul Clarke C 901 37.3%
Brian Donnelly C 886
Diana van der Klugt C 837
Kim Hope Grn 687 28.5%
Jane Mote Lab 434 18.0%
John Wallace UKIP 391 16.2%

Roffey North (2)

Anthony Bevis LD 790 47.3%
John Milne LD 732
Katherine Nagel C 642 38.4%
Alexander Shine C 541
Ian Nicol Lab 238 14.3%
Matthew Verrall Lab 193

Roffey South (2)

Roy Cornell C 561 41.5%
Alan Britten LD 553 40.9%
Ben Staines C 532
Nicholas Grant LD 519
Lorraine Barry Lab 239 17.7%
Joy Gough Lab 225

Rudgwick

Richard Landeryou C 524 69.6%
Matthew Potter LD 173 23.0%
Jane McGillivray Lab 56 7.4%

Southwater North (2)

Billy Greening C 842 54.0%
Claire Vickers C 814
Gary Hayes LD 561 36.0%
Henry Wheatcroft LD 557
Kevin Kilminster Lab 155 9.9%
Geoffrey Hillman Lab 113

Southwater South and Shipley (2)

Gordon Lindsay C 675 43.2%
Ian Stannard C 639
Julie Stainton LD 575 36.8%
Peter Stainton LD 532
Uri Baran UKIP 175 11.2%
Margaret Cornwell Lab 138 8.8%
Jacob Keet Lab 110

Steyning and Ashurst (2)

Robert Platt Grn 864 35.1%
Timothy Lloyd C 842 34.2%
Dean Haysom C 705
Caroline Fife Lab 483 19.6%
Lorraine Fowlie Lab 327
Terence Goodchild UKIP 270 11.0%

Storrington and Washington (3)

Raymond Dawe C 1584 51.3%
James Sanson C 1536
Paul Marshall C 1439
Steve Holbrook-Sishton LD 939 30.4%
James Monaghan Lab 562 18.2%

Trafalgar (2)

Christine Costin LD 1243 54.8%
Leonard Crosbie LD 1155
Emily Baldwin C 514 22.7%
Peter Probert C 460
Karen Symes Lab 357 15.7%
Michael Symes Lab 290
Paul King UKIP 155 6.8%

West Chiltington, Thakeham and Ashington (3)

John Blackall C 1443 46.4%
Philip Circus C 1409
Mohamed Saheid C 1184
Ian Miles LD 745 23.9%
Roger Arthur UKIP 536 17.2%
Helen Wright Lab 388 12.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here