Home > 2019 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Rochdale

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23461 49.4% 16
Conservative 10110 21.3% 3
UK Independence Party 7069 14.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 5156 10.8% 1
Green Party 1731 3.6% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt

Joseph Meredith Lab 880 45.0%
Guy Bradley UKIP 380 19.4%
Mark Alcock LD 369 18.9%
John Kershaw C 204 10.4%
James O'Meara Grn 124 6.3%

Bamford

Patricia Sullivan C 1499 47.8%
Mohammad Arshad Lab 1048 33.4%
Stephen Sanderson UKIP 251 8.0%
Sarah Croke Grn 199 6.3%
Barrie Nicholson LD 140 4.5%

Castleton

Jean Hornby Lab 1035 47.5%
Michael Cullen C 481 22.1%
Mark Izzo UKIP 375 17.2%
Jonathan Kershaw Grn 197 9.0%
Stephen Thornley LD 91 4.2%

Central Rochdale

Ali Ahmed Lab 2292 78.7%
Rifat Mahmood LD 422 14.5%
Roger Howarth C 200 6.9%

East Middleton

Donna Martin Lab 1162 57.4%
Robert Mudd UKIP 520 25.7%
Jacqueline Holt C 342 16.9%

Healey

Shah Wazir Lab 1190 46.2%
Robert McLean C 582 22.6%
Frederick Willis UKIP 440 17.1%
John Rodgers LD 365 14.2%

Hopwood Hall

Susan Emmott Lab 1095 51.5%
Angela Gardner UKIP 572 26.9%
Paul Ellison C 460 21.6%

Kingsway

Elsie Wraighte Lab 1778 70.2%
Mark Hollinrake Grn 268 10.6%
Richard Duckworth C 267 10.5%
Anthony Hughes LD 221 8.7%

Littleborough Lakeside [Lab gain from C]

Tom Besford Lab 879 34.7%
Ann Stott C 687 27.1%
Kathryn Clegg LD 433 17.1%
Stephen Mitchell UKIP 336 13.3%
Stuart Howard-Cofield Grn 196 7.7%

Milkstone and Deeplish

Mohammed Zaman Lab 2142 83.8%
Richard Eden-Maughan LD 145 5.7%
Feruz Ali Grn 134 5.2%
Keith Taylor C 134 5.2%

Milnrow and Newhey

Andy Kelly LD 1714 60.0%
Neil Butterworth Lab 595 20.8%
Hillary Smith UKIP 362 12.7%
Edward Carpenter C 184 6.4%

Norden

Peter Winkler C 1428 55.2%
Shaukat Ali Lab 483 18.7%
Beverley Taylor-King UKIP 270 10.4%
Nigel Sarbutts LD 218 8.4%
Adam Mir Grn 187 7.2%

North Heywood

Ray Dutton Lab 968 54.8%
Bernard Akin UKIP 526 29.8%
Adrian Coan C 274 15.5%

North Middleton

Sara Rowbotham Lab 1061 54.8%
Thomas Barnes UKIP 592 30.6%
Rachel McLachlan C 284 14.7%

Smallbridge and Firgrove

Aftab Hussain Lab 1335 58.7%
Laurent Baudry UKIP 410 18.0%
Eleanor Kelly LD 294 12.9%
Leonard Branton C 234 10.3%

South Middleton

Peter Williams Lab 1184 47.7%
Stephen Anstee C 648 26.1%
Philip Partington UKIP 440 17.7%
Sue Curzon LD 212 8.5%

Spotland and Falinge

Rachel Massey Lab 1692 61.7%
Steven Scholes C 429 15.6%
Michael Coats Grn 426 15.5%
Joseph Marsden LD 196 7.1%

Wardle and West Littleborough

Rina Paolucci-Escobar C 1213 49.2%
Julian Farnell Lab 595 24.1%
Robert Clegg LD 336 13.6%
Robert Neave UKIP 320 13.0%

West Heywood

Jacqui Beswick Lab 958 49.3%
Michael O'Brien UKIP 699 36.0%
Darren Bayman C 287 14.8%

West Middleton

Philip Burke Lab 1089 56.2%
Lee Seville UKIP 576 29.7%
Andrew Neilson C 273 14.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict