Home > 2019 > WorcesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Worcester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Battenhall, Gorse Hill, Rainbow Hill or Warndon.

BritRes = British Resistance
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party

Other results for Worcester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcester 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7753 36.9% 7
Labour 5479 26.1% 3
Green Party 3947 18.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 1949 9.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1703 8.1% 0
Women's Equality Party 70 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 45 0.2% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 34 0.2% 0
British Resistance 17 0.1% 0

Arboretum

Jenny Barnes Lab 667 38.4%
Stephen Brohan Grn 442 25.4%
Tori Merrett C 392 22.6%
Jon Taylor LD 127 7.3%
Ken Humphries UKIP 110 6.3%

Bedwardine

Marc Bayliss C 992 45.3%
Sue Smith Lab 477 21.8%
John Beacham UKIP 232 10.6%
Claire Nichols Grn 223 10.2%
Mike Mullins LD 197 9.0%
Leisa Taylor WomensEq 70 3.2%

Cathedral

Allah Ditta C 1119 37.3%
Emma Simovic Lab 1050 35.0%
Sheena Mackenzie Grn 381 12.7%
Ken Carpenter LD 243 8.1%
Hazel Finch UKIP 208 6.9%

Claines

Andy Stafford C 1252 42.6%
Mel Allcott LD 1157 39.4%
Stephen Dent Grn 245 8.3%
Saiful Islam Lab 145 4.9%
Mark Hulme UKIP 137 4.7%

Nunnery

Simon Cronin Lab 726 43.1%
Francis Lankester C 484 28.8%
Barbara Mitra Grn 258 15.3%
David Carney UKIP 198 11.8%
Carl Mason BritRes 17 1.0%

St Clement

Chris Mitchell C 619 45.3%
Ian Craigan Lab 392 28.7%
Frazer Bufton Grn 199 14.6%
John Butterfield UKIP 157 11.5%

St John

Richard Udall Lab 916 56.9%
Chris Rimell C 285 17.7%
Owen Cleary UKIP 184 11.4%
Sarah Dukes Grn 181 11.2%
Mark Davies SocAlt 45 2.8%

St Peter's Parish

Steve Mackay C 877 54.7%
Chris Giles Lab 290 18.1%
Alaric Stephen Grn 272 17.0%
Linda Murray UKIP 165 10.3%

St Stephen [Grn gain from C]

Marjory Bisset Grn 1067 57.9%
Gareth Jones C 511 27.7%
Ruth Coates Lab 114 6.2%
Tim Hopkins UKIP 84 4.6%
Paul Hickling DVP 34 1.8%
Karen Lawrance LD 32 1.7%

Warndon Parish North

Nida Hassan C 651 44.3%
Andy Graham Lab 454 30.9%
Jane Moorhouse Grn 142 9.7%
Sarah Murray LD 112 7.6%
Chris Roberts UKIP 112 7.6%

Warndon Parish South

Lucy Hodgson C 571 36.8%
Andrew Cross Grn 537 34.6%
James Linsey Lab 248 16.0%
Phil Clarke UKIP 116 7.5%
Steve Mather LD 81 5.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict