Home > 2019 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Salford

One-third of council up for election.

Note:— The election in Walkden South ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

ForBritn = For Britain Movement
VPP = Veterans and Peoples Party
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Salford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19068 41.6% 16
Conservative 9184 20.0% 3
UK Independence Party 6775 14.8% 0
Green Party 5104 11.1% 0
Independent 3386 7.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 2050 4.5% 0
Veterans and Peoples Party 104 0.2% 0
Women's Equality Party 86 0.2% 0
For Britain Movement 70 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 60 0.1% 0

Barton

Michele Barnes Lab 1201 54.1%
Janice Snelgrove UKIP 470 21.2%
Jennifer Mellish Grn 302 13.6%
Adam Carney C 245 11.0%

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Darren Ward C 1378 52.5%
Phil Cusack Lab 731 27.9%
Diana Battersby Grn 314 12.0%
John Bailey UKIP 200 7.6%

Broughton

Charlie McIntyre Lab 1220 56.7%
Sven Persson C 332 15.4%
Stephen O'Neill UKIP 326 15.1%
David Jones Grn 275 12.8%

Cadishead

Lewis Nelson Lab 1049 40.1%
Dave Pike Ind 985 37.6%
Stephen Tarry UKIP 260 9.9%
Nigel Gilmore C 197 7.5%
Diane Cawood Grn 128 4.9%

Claremont

Michael Pevitt Lab 860 34.5%
James Miller UKIP 409 16.4%
Bryan Blears Grn 379 15.2%
Jake Overend LD 320 12.8%
Jackie Mountaine C 290 11.6%
Mary Ferrer Ind 235 9.4%

Eccles

Sharmina August Lab 1272 44.5%
David Hotchkin C 463 16.2%
Keith Hallam UKIP 361 12.6%
Helen Alker Grn 356 12.4%
Lucas Webber LD 198 6.9%
Stef Lorenz Ind 93 3.3%
Annie Wood WomensEq 86 3.0%
Sally Griffiths SocAlt 31 1.1%

Irlam [Ind gain from Lab]

Darren Goulden Ind 856 39.8%
Peter Taylor Lab 731 34.0%
Brian Robinson UKIP 281 13.1%
Myrella Saunders C 173 8.1%
Daniel Towers Grn 108 5.0%

Irwell Riverside

Ray Walker Lab 829 49.1%
Wendy Olsen Grn 352 20.8%
John Froggatt UKIP 254 15.0%
Michael Richman C 132 7.8%
Ionel Mereuta LD 123 7.3%

Kersal [C gain from Lab]

Arnold Saunders C 1415 56.4%
Phil Tresadern Lab 630 25.1%
Nicola Williamson UKIP 188 7.5%
Rob Stephenson Grn 172 6.9%
Martin Kenyon VPP 104 4.1%

Langworthy

Gina Reynolds Lab 911 51.0%
Seamus Martin UKIP 347 19.4%
Ian Pattinson Grn 182 10.2%
Alan Lederberger C 132 7.4%
Joe Johnson-Tod LD 115 6.4%
Neil James ForBritn 70 3.9%
Dane Yates SocAlt 29 1.6%

Little Hulton

Kate Lewis Lab 933 50.9%
Michael Frost UKIP 441 24.1%
Lewis Leach C 243 13.3%
Frederick Battersby Grn 215 11.7%

Ordsall

Ann-Marie Humphreys Lab 1267 47.9%
Marie Piekarski Grn 409 15.5%
John Grant LD 300 11.4%
Max Dowling C 285 10.8%
Michael Felse UKIP 271 10.3%
Alex Haida Ind 111 4.2%

Pendlebury

John Ferguson Lab 986 43.2%
Jonathan Marsden UKIP 424 18.6%
Luke Johnsen C 316 13.8%
Joe O'Neill Ind 238 10.4%
Alastair Dewberry Grn 183 8.0%
George Broadley LD 137 6.0%

Swinton North

Jim Dawson Lab 1160 50.7%
Andy Olsen UKIP 437 19.1%
Andy Cheetham C 341 14.9%
Liam Waite Grn 210 9.2%
Valerie Smith LD 142 6.2%

Swinton South

Jim Cammell Lab 815 34.7%
Carol Boyce Ind 565 24.1%
Stacey Olsen UKIP 347 14.8%
Catherine Bisbey C 304 12.9%
Sam Clark Grn 187 8.0%
James Blessing LD 130 5.5%

Walkden North

Sammie Bellamy Lab 976 48.9%
Bernard Gill UKIP 470 23.5%
Ian Macdonald C 296 14.8%
Christopher Seed Grn 255 12.8%

Walkden South [Postponed poll; held 20th June 2019: death of candidate Andrew Darlington; Lab gain from C]

Joshua Brooks Lab 802 39.5%
David Cawdrey C 654 32.2%
Thomas Dylan Grn 254 12.5%
John-Paul Atley LD 173 8.5%
Tony Green UKIP 148 7.3%

Weaste and Seedley

Madeline Wade Lab 1006 43.9%
Barrie Fallows UKIP 421 18.4%
Paul Wilson Ind 303 13.2%
Guy Otten Grn 220 9.6%
Javaid Hussain C 191 8.3%
Andy Markham LD 148 6.5%

Winton

Paula Boshell Lab 1103 50.0%
David Grant UKIP 497 22.5%
Anne Broomhead C 309 14.0%
Jenna Sayer Grn 296 13.4%

Worsley

Robin Garrido C 1488 51.9%
Norman Owen Lab 586 20.4%
Christopher Bertenshaw Grn 307 10.7%
Ian Chisnall LD 264 9.2%
Arthur Snelgrove UKIP 223 7.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict