Home > 2019 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Stockport

One-third of council up for election.

Fndtn = Foundation Party
OSAC = Old Swan Against the Cuts (standing as "End Austerity")
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 25627 34.6% 10
Labour 20612 27.8% 8
Conservative 15142 20.4% 2
Green Party 6813 9.2% 0
Independent 3423 4.6% 1
UK Independence Party 1948 2.6% 0
Foundation Party 203 0.3% 0
Women's Equality Party 188 0.3% 0
Old Swan Against the Cuts 164 0.2% 0

Bramhall North

Alanna Vine C 1943 47.5%
Mark Jones LD 1534 37.5%
Pauline Sheaff Lab 329 8.0%
Deborah Hind Grn 287 7.0%

Bramhall South and Woodford

Mike Hurleston C 1905 45.3%
Jeremy Meal LD 1711 40.7%
Charlotte May Grn 341 8.1%
Colin Owen Lab 245 5.8%

Bredbury and Woodley

Stuart Corris LD 1608 52.5%
Holly McCormack Lab 470 15.3%
Susan Howard C 403 13.2%
Vernon Bailey UKIP 396 12.9%
Conrad Beard Grn 185 6.0%

Bredbury Green and Romiley [LD gain from C]

Mark Roberts LD 2123 59.6%
Sally Bennett C 710 19.9%
Peter Black Lab 480 13.5%
Camilla Luff Grn 248 7.0%

Brinnington and Central

Kerry Waters Lab 1248 59.9%
Karl Wardlaw Grn 272 13.1%
Ros Lloyd C 215 10.3%
Geoff Abell LD 183 8.8%
John Pearson OSAC 164 7.9%

Cheadle and Gatley

Graham Greenhalgh LD 2088 48.9%
Mark Williams C 1037 24.3%
Khalid Ahmed Lab 829 19.4%
Praveen Kutty Grn 316 7.4%

Cheadle Hulme North

Tom Morrison LD 2069 51.1%
Rachel Wise Lab 1239 30.6%
Bob Stevenson C 317 7.8%
Taff Davies UKIP 268 6.6%
Michael Padfield Grn 153 3.8%

Cheadle Hulme South

Suzanne Wyatt LD 2149 54.7%
Mark Littlewood C 890 22.7%
Martin Miller Lab 373 9.5%
Cyril Peake UKIP 295 7.5%
Malcolm Brown Grn 220 5.6%

Davenport and Cale Green

Dickie Davies Lab 1650 56.6%
Gemma-Jane Bowker LD 469 16.1%
Chris Gibbins Grn 424 14.6%
Sam Baxter C 370 12.7%

Edgeley and Cheadle Heath

Matt Wynne Lab 1797 62.7%
Peter Behan UKIP 327 11.4%
Shaughan Rick Grn 286 10.0%
Richard Walsh C 256 8.9%
Oliver Harrison LD 199 6.9%

Hazel Grove [LD gain from C]

Louise Ankers LD 1993 47.7%
Julian Lewis-Booth C 1225 29.3%
Julie Wharton Lab 457 10.9%
Eunice Normansell UKIP 321 7.7%
Clare Brown Grn 183 4.4%

Heald Green

Carole McCann Ind 2393 69.4%
Joi Amos Lab 450 13.0%
Yvonne Salmons C 238 6.9%
Jane O'Neill LD 208 6.0%
Richard Brown Grn 160 4.6%

Heatons North

Dena Ryness Lab 1955 49.9%
Anne-Marie Wadsworth C 727 18.6%
Janet Cuff Grn 616 15.7%
Jenny Humphreys LD 429 11.0%
Jen Bryan WomensEq 188 4.8%

Heatons South

Dean Fitzpatrick Lab 2270 58.6%
Beverley Oliver C 633 16.3%
Samuel Dugdale Grn 620 16.0%
Charles Gibson LD 349 9.0%

Manor [Lab gain from LD]

Laura Clingan Lab 1268 45.2%
Margaret McDermott LD 761 27.1%
Janice McGahan C 301 10.7%
Antony Rablen Grn 273 9.7%
John Kelly Fndtn 203 7.2%

Marple North [LD gain from C]

Becky Senior LD 2225 50.9%
Hannah Sneddon C 940 21.5%
Claire Vibert Lab 803 18.4%
Carolyn Leather Grn 406 9.3%

Marple South and High Lane [LD gain from C]

Aron Thornley LD 2037 45.7%
Kenny Blair Ind 1030 23.1%
Darran Palmer C 682 15.3%
Christopher Wallis Lab 477 10.7%
Andrew Threlfall Grn 233 5.2%

Offerton

Wendy Meikle LD 1581 56.5%
Michael Butler C 473 16.9%
James Pelham Lab 469 16.8%
Simon Edge Grn 274 9.8%

Reddish North

Roy Driver Lab 1403 57.9%
Helena Mellish Grn 478 19.7%
Natalie Fenton C 349 14.4%
Susan Ingham LD 192 7.9%

Reddish South

Janet Mobbs Lab 1379 47.4%
Gary Lawson Grn 558 19.2%
Sue Carroll C 363 12.5%
Joshua Seddon UKIP 341 11.7%
Alex Orndal LD 267 9.2%

Stepping Hill [LD gain from C]

Grace Baynham LD 1452 37.1%
Paul Hadfield C 1165 29.7%
Drew Carswell Lab 1021 26.1%
Ken Pease Grn 280 7.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict