Home > 2019 > WiganA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Wigan

One-third of council up for election.

IndNwk = Independent Network
LATT = Leigh, Atherton and Tyldesley Together

Other results for Wigan: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wigan 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26463 41.4% 20
Conservative 10782 16.9% 2
UK Independence Party 9199 14.4% 0
Independent 6917 10.8% 1
Independent Network 5419 8.5% 2
Liberal Democrat 2468 3.9% 0
Green Party 1545 2.4% 0
Leigh, Atherton and Tyldesley Together 1154 1.8% 0

Abram

Eunice Smethurst Lab 1117 45.2%
David Bowker Ind 633 25.6%
Frank Swift UKIP 387 15.7%
Beverley Bridgwater C 334 13.5%

Ashton

Jenny Bullen Lab 1038 39.0%
Michael Moulding IndNwk 1003 37.7%
Mark Temperton UKIP 306 11.5%
Marie Winstanley C 212 8.0%
Geoffrey Matthews LD 101 3.8%

Aspull New Springs Whelley

Christopher Ready Lab 1578 60.9%
Nathan Sweeney C 526 20.3%
Andrew Holland LD 489 18.9%

Astley Mosley Common

Christine Roberts Lab 1205 47.1%
Richard Short C 715 28.0%
Allan Hogg UKIP 637 24.9%

Atherleigh

Mark Aldred Lab 821 39.7%
Kevin Lee IndNwk 547 26.5%
Mary Lavelle UKIP 354 17.1%
Paul Fairhurst C 211 10.2%
Susan Davies LATT 135 6.5%

Atherton [IndNwk gain from Lab]

James Watson IndNwk 1826 54.9%
David Stitt Lab 708 21.3%
Glenn Marsh UKIP 311 9.3%
Quinton Smith LATT 311 9.3%
Marjorie Clayton C 171 5.1%

Bryn [Ind gain from Lab]

Sylvia Wilkinson Ind 1147 42.2%
Danny Fletcher Lab 1072 39.4%
Philip Hayden UKIP 284 10.4%
Margaret Winstanley C 131 4.8%
Denise Melling LD 84 3.1%

Douglas

Sheila Ramsdale Lab 994 47.7%
Dalila Fearn UKIP 417 20.0%
John Blondel Ind 384 18.4%
Peter Jacobs Grn 165 7.9%
Margaret Atherton C 125 6.0%

Golborne and Lowton West

Gena Merrett Lab 1011 45.7%
Susan Spibey Ind 568 25.7%
Stuart Blakeley UKIP 420 19.0%
Gerard Houlton C 211 9.5%

Hindley [IndNwk gain from Lab]

Jim Ellis IndNwk 1273 50.7%
Jim Churton Lab 854 34.0%
Neil Hancox Grn 178 7.1%
Claire Houlton C 135 5.4%
John Skipworth LD 70 2.8%

Hindley Green

John Vickers Lab 905 39.7%
Deborah Lloyd IndNwk 770 33.8%
Gillian Gibson UKIP 370 16.2%
Susan Atherton C 156 6.8%
Joshua Hindle LD 79 3.5%

Ince

Janice Sharratt Lab 992 51.3%
Nathan McIntyre UKIP 450 23.3%
Jimmy O'Neill Ind 370 19.1%
Grace Aspey C 123 6.4%

Leigh East

Anita Thorpe Lab 995 45.9%
Aiden Slack UKIP 392 18.1%
Richard Houlton C 298 13.8%
James Morley LATT 296 13.7%
John Dowsett LD 185 8.5%

Leigh South

John O'Brien Lab 1376 46.7%
Connor Short C 844 28.6%
Leon Peters UKIP 729 24.7%

Leigh West

Dane Anderton Lab 1049 43.2%
Brian Aspinall UKIP 613 25.2%
Jayson Lomax-Hargreaves LATT 412 16.9%
Denise Young C 196 8.1%
Natalie Smalley LD 161 6.6%

Lowton East

Kathleen Houlton C 2111 60.8%
Garry Lloyd Lab 986 28.4%
Mary Houghton UKIP 377 10.9%

Orrell [C gain from Lab]

Steven Evans C 1096 39.8%
Stephen Murphy Lab 1023 37.2%
Denise Capstick LD 318 11.6%
Donald McQueen Grn 314 11.4%

Pemberton

Eileen Rigby Lab 1127 54.7%
Craig Buckley UKIP 577 28.0%
Jean Peet C 202 9.8%
David Burley LD 154 7.5%

Shevington with Lower Ground

Paul Collins Lab 988 34.1%
Gareth Fairhurst Ind 895 30.9%
Michael Owens C 356 12.3%
Joseph Rylance Grn 336 11.6%
Derek Wilkes UKIP 324 11.2%

Standish with Langtree [Lab gain from WiganIC]

Debbie Parkinson Lab 1038 31.6%
Judith Atherton C 946 28.8%
George Fairhurst Ind 774 23.6%
Carl Davies UKIP 354 10.8%
Neil Stevenson LD 174 5.3%

Tyldesley

Stephen Hellier Lab 1037 38.0%
Julian Marsh Ind 887 32.5%
Kerry Ford UKIP 473 17.3%
David Stirzaker C 334 12.2%

Wigan Central

Michael McLoughlin Lab 1222 45.1%
Lewis Evans C 672 24.8%
Tony Spencer Ind 546 20.2%
Stuart Thomas LD 268 9.9%

Wigan West

Steve Dawber Lab 1234 52.8%
Nathan Ryding UKIP 544 23.3%
William Patterson Grn 233 10.0%
Yamini Gupta C 181 7.8%
Caroline Waddicor LD 143 6.1%

Winstanley

Marie Morgan Lab 1017 42.2%
Scott Sheedy UKIP 497 20.6%
Allan Atherton C 333 13.8%
Steven Heyes Grn 319 13.2%
Robert Stevenson LD 242 10.0%

Worsley Mesnes

Billy Rotherham Lab 1076 46.1%
Clifford Oakley Ind 713 30.5%
Maureen McCoy UKIP 383 16.4%
Mikah Evans C 163 7.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict