Home > 2019 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Liverpool

One-third of council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
OSAC = Old Swan Against the Cuts
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 53264 58.8% 25
Liberal Democrat 16337 18.0% 3
Green Party 12124 13.4% 1
Liberal Party 4120 4.5% 1
Conservative 3620 4.0% 0
UK Independence Party 653 0.7% 0
Independent 172 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 131 0.1% 0
Old Swan Against the Cuts 84 0.1% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 75 0.1% 0
Women's Equality Party 57 0.1% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Sharon Connor Lab 2318 50.6%
Fiona McBride LD 1709 37.3%
Maggi Williams Grn 337 7.4%
Denise Nuttall C 213 4.7%

Anfield

Lena Simic Lab 1448 73.3%
Harry Gallimore-King Grn 193 9.8%
James Richardson Lib 141 7.1%
James Madine LD 97 4.9%
Irene Stuart C 97 4.9%

Belle Vale

Helen Thompson Lab 2113 70.6%
Douglas Boffey UKIP 310 10.4%
Stephen Atkinson LD 198 6.6%
Hilary McDonagh Grn 174 5.8%
Wendy Hine C 107 3.6%
Roy Dixon SocAlt 62 2.1%
Marjorie Peel Lib 28 0.9%

Central

Maria Toolan Lab 914 60.1%
Jayne Clough Grn 340 22.4%
Sam Buist LD 144 9.5%
Lee Berry C 101 6.6%
Bethan Williams Lib 21 1.4%

Childwall [LD gain from Lab]

Alan Tormey LD 2421 52.4%
Jeremy Wolfson Lab 1780 38.5%
David Teasdale Grn 252 5.5%
David Jeffery C 109 2.4%
Erika Raffle-Currie WomensEq 57 1.2%

Church

Richard Kemp LD 2859 60.3%
Nat Griffin Lab 1313 27.7%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 486 10.3%
James Craig C 82 1.7%

Clubmoor

Sarah Morton Lab 1770 74.2%
Paul Jones Lib 203 8.5%
Helen Parker-Jervis Grn 195 8.2%
Sean Robertson LD 118 4.9%
Peter Andrew C 98 4.1%

County

Roy Gladden Lab 1635 77.6%
Linda Jones Grn 199 9.4%
Alex Cottrell LD 153 7.3%
Olivia Lever C 62 2.9%
Irene Morrison Lib 57 2.7%

Cressington

Sam Gorst Lab 1896 42.6%
Norman Mills LD 1826 41.1%
Jean-Paul Roberts Grn 514 11.6%
Christopher Hall C 211 4.7%

Croxteth

Joann Kushner Lab 1670 73.1%
Rachael Blackman-Stretton Grn 215 9.4%
Alice Day C 146 6.4%
Ray Catesby Lib 128 5.6%
Bill Barrow LD 125 5.5%

Everton

Jane Corbett Lab 2036 82.6%
Samuel Cassidy Grn 201 8.2%
Susan Kennaugh-Dyson LD 96 3.9%
David Murray C 68 2.8%
Linda Roberts Lib 64 2.6%

Fazakerley

Frazer Lake Lab 1897 77.1%
Luke Burke Grn 208 8.5%
Giselle McDonald C 159 6.5%
Joseph Slupsky LD 115 4.7%
Brenda Edwards Lib 81 3.3%

Greenbank

Laura Robertson-Collins Lab 1757 52.7%
Kay Inckle Grn 1377 41.3%
Dewi John LD 105 3.1%
Nicholas Basson C 74 2.2%
Donald MacRitchie Lib 21 0.6%

Kensington and Fairfield

Wendy Simon Lab 1484 69.5%
Thomas Kangley UKIP 161 7.5%
Pat Moloney LD 160 7.5%
Rebecca Lawson Grn 139 6.5%
Damien Daly Lib 83 3.9%
Brian Jones C 56 2.6%
Joe Owens Ind 51 2.4%

Kirkdale

Lisa Gaughan Lab 1935 78.6%
Corinna Allen UKIP 182 7.4%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 149 6.1%
Mike McAllister-Bell LD 95 3.9%
Roger Bannister SocAlt 69 2.8%
Katie Burgess C 31 1.3%

Knotty Ash

Harry Doyle Lab 1778 69.7%
Graham Hughes LD 264 10.3%
Fiona Coyne Grn 231 9.1%
Mark Butchard C 189 7.4%
Kenneth Russell Lib 89 3.5%

Mossley Hill

Patrick Hurley Lab 1746 42.7%
Robert McAllister-Bell LD 1363 33.3%
Ted Grant Grn 729 17.8%
Christopher Roland C 166 4.1%
David Wood Lib 83 2.0%

Norris Green

George Knibb Lab 2079 80.8%
Martyn Madeley Grn 237 9.2%
Alma McGing C 115 4.5%
Angela Hulme LD 85 3.3%
Colin Edwards Lib 57 2.2%

Old Swan

Peter Brennan Lab 2021 72.4%
George Maxwell Grn 218 7.8%
Mick Coyne Lib 215 7.7%
Norman Darbyshire LD 166 5.9%
Derek Nuttall C 89 3.2%
Martin Ralph OSAC 84 3.0%

Picton

Abdul Qadir Lab 1556 69.8%
Sophie Brown Grn 339 15.2%
Steve Brauner LD 167 7.5%
Joshua Forrester C 96 4.3%
Alan Oscroft Lib 70 3.1%

Princes Park

Tomas Logan Lab 1926 72.1%
Stephanie Pitchers Grn 490 18.4%
Thomas Sebire LD 144 5.4%
Beryl Pinnington C 81 3.0%
Barbara Lever Lib 29 1.1%

Riverside

Sarah Doyle Lab 2336 70.0%
Sally Newey Grn 487 14.6%
Anna McCracken LD 214 6.4%
Graham Kenwright C 149 4.5%
Robin Singleton Ind 121 3.6%
Lindsey Wood Lib 28 0.8%

St Michael's

Anna Key Grn 2458 67.0%
Calvin Smeda Lab 1011 27.5%
Chris Collins LD 116 3.2%
David Patmore C 86 2.3%

Speke-Garston

Mary Rasmussen Lab 2365 79.8%
Jonathan Key Grn 299 10.1%
Wiebke Ruterjans LD 178 6.0%
Michael Borman C 120 4.1%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft [Lib gain from Lab]

Joe Dunne Lib 2132 68.0%
Rona Heron Lab 798 25.4%
Martin Dobson Grn 93 3.0%
Jenny Goulding LD 82 2.6%
Luke Hingley-Smith C 32 1.0%

Warbreck

Ann O'Byrne Lab 2240 80.6%
Noël Little Grn 221 7.9%
Gerard Thompson LD 156 5.6%
McLean Wickham C 105 3.8%
George Roberts Lib 58 2.1%

Wavertree

Dave Cummings Lab 1841 52.9%
Graham Hulme LD 716 20.6%
David Morgan Grn 562 16.1%
Stuart Wood C 144 4.1%
David Harrap Lib 142 4.1%
Adam Heatherington DVP 75 2.2%

West Derby

Daniel Barrington Lab 2039 68.2%
Paul Parr LD 265 8.9%
Elke Weissmann Grn 247 8.3%
Ann Hines Lib 241 8.1%
Pauline Shuttleworth C 199 6.7%

Woolton [LD gain from Lab]

Barbara Mace LD 2042 48.7%
Alice Bennett Lab 1550 36.9%
Jennifer Brown Grn 314 7.5%
Christopher Thomas C 289 6.9%

Yew Tree

Barbara Murray Lab 2012 74.9%
William Ward Grn 220 8.2%
Jacqueline Wilson LD 158 5.9%
Sam Hawksford Lib 149 5.5%
Gillian Ferrigno C 146 5.4%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict