Home > 2019 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

St Helens

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14276 36.6% 10
Green Party 9651 24.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 5623 14.4% 2
Conservative 5552 14.3% 1
Independent 2500 6.4% 1
UK Independence Party 1356 3.5% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Joe Pearson Lab 1005 36.6%
Sue Rahman Grn 696 25.4%
Peter Peers UKIP 603 22.0%
John Barlow C 439 16.0%

Blackbrook

Linda Maloney Lab 940 46.4%
Ellen Finney Grn 833 41.2%
Melanie Lee C 251 12.4%

Bold [Grn gain from Lab]

David O'Keefe Grn 833 34.9%
Brian Spencer LD 741 31.0%
Mark Hattersley Lab 626 26.2%
Barbara Woodcock C 189 7.9%

Earlestown

Pam Howard Lab 993 48.8%
Alan Smith Grn 748 36.8%
Nancy Ashcroft C 294 14.4%

Eccleston

Michael Haw LD 2694 76.5%
Alex Graham Lab 571 16.2%
Lisa Cunliffe C 258 7.3%

Haydock [Grn gain from Lab]

David van der Burg Grn 1791 65.1%
Jeanette Banks Lab 788 28.6%
Judith Collins C 172 6.3%

Moss Bank

John Fulham Lab 982 40.5%
Anthony Parr UKIP 401 16.5%
David Kent LD 335 13.8%
Deb Connor Grn 294 12.1%
Margaret Harvey C 264 10.9%
Paul Wilcock Ind 148 6.1%

Newton [LD gain from Lab]

David Smith LD 1173 41.9%
Fiona Ruddy Lab 890 31.8%
Piotr Pietrzak Grn 516 18.4%
Allan Dockerty C 221 7.9%

Parr

Bisi Osundeko Lab 919 58.9%
Tom Armstrong Grn 483 31.0%
Madeleine Wilcock C 157 10.1%

Rainford

James Jones C 1501 59.8%
Jo Travis Grn 573 22.8%
Keith Laird Lab 437 17.4%

Rainhill [Ind gain from Lab]

Donna Greaves Ind 2352 64.3%
Joe de Asha Lab 1098 30.0%
Henry Spriggs C 206 5.6%

Sutton

Janet Johnson Lab 867 40.0%
Ian Fraser Grn 595 27.4%
Frederick Barrett LD 401 18.5%
Wally Ashcroft C 305 14.1%

Thatto Heath

Robyn Hattersley Lab 1221 55.7%
Terence Price Grn 628 28.6%
Anthony Rigby C 343 15.6%

Town Centre

Carole-Ann Gill Lab 916 52.7%
William Fitzpatrick Grn 597 34.3%
Iris Brown C 225 12.9%

West Park

Marlene Quinn Lab 1189 54.0%
Jessica Northey Grn 660 30.0%
Richard Barton C 351 16.0%

Windle

David Baines Lab 834 37.1%
Francis Williams Grn 404 18.0%
John Cunliffe C 376 16.7%
Maria Parr UKIP 352 15.7%
Carol Pearl LD 279 12.4%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict