Home > 2019 > East SuffolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

East Suffolk

Whole council up for election.

Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Suffolk 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25716 33.9% 39
Green Party 16836 22.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 12434 16.4% 3
Labour 12424 16.4% 7
UK Independence Party 4861 6.4% 0
Independent 3613 4.8% 2

Aldeburgh and Leiston (3)

TJ Haworth-Culf C 1265 28.8%
Jocelyn Bond C 1179
Tony Cooper Ind 1154 26.2%
Maureen Jones C 1151
Marianne Fellowes Ind 1051
Philip Harle Lab 835 19.0%
Sean O'Reilly Lab 779
Matthew Oakley Grn 717 16.3%
Sushila Zeitlyn Lab 612
Julian Cusack Grn 577
Marion Wells Grn 504
Jules Ewart LD 429 9.8%

Beccles and Worlingham (3)

Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw Grn 3806 65.0%
Caroline Topping Grn 3456
Graham Elliott Grn 3439
Mark Bee C 1293 22.1%
Graham Catchpole C 1110
Brian Woodruff C 840
Len Allen UKIP 477 8.2%
Peter Shelley Lab 276 4.7%
Tarek Lahin Lab 273

Bungay and Wainford (2)

David Ritchie C 1078 42.2%
Judy Cloke C 1068
Annette Abbott Grn 850 33.3%
Pauline Midwinter Grn 695
Ian Graham Lab 384 15.0%
David Sullivan Lab 346
Dave O'Neill LD 242 9.5%
Skydi Thompson LD 211

Carlford and Fynn Valley (2)

Colin Hedgley C 1307 46.4%
Anthony Fryatt C 1293
Daniel Clery Grn 702 24.9%
Mark Gibbons LD 521 18.5%
Eamonn O'Nolan Grn 512
Theresa-Jane Dunningham Lab 288 10.2%
Jane Mardell Lab 269

Carlton and Whitton (2)

Frank Mortimer C 737 27.1%
Trish Mortimer C 698
Sonia Barker Lab 604 22.2%
Rick Seal UKIP 599 22.0%
Phillip Trindall UKIP 520
Graham Parker Lab 494
Nick Webb Ind 325 11.9%
Peter Lang Grn 286 10.5%
Sandra Tonge LD 173 6.4%

Carlton Colville (2)

Jenny Ceresa C 777 35.3%
Craig Rivett C 700
Paul Light LD 606 27.5%
Adam Robertson LD 605
Andrew Bols UKIP 441 20.0%
David Finnigan Lab 380 17.2%
Louise Taylor Lab 329

Deben

James Mallinder C 722 47.6%
Peter Monk LD 318 21.0%
Aidan Semmens Grn 286 18.9%
Garry Debenham UKIP 191 12.6%

Eastern Felixstowe (3)

Steve Gallant C 1812 37.3%
Steve Wiles C 1656
Mark Jepson C 1556
Seamus Bennett LD 1273 26.2%
Jan Candy LD 1015
Michael Ninnmey LD 974
David Rowe Lab 887 18.3%
Kay Lyndle Grn 883 18.2%
Lesley Bennett Grn 838
Jax Blunt Grn 629

Framlingham (2)

Maurice Cook C 1051 34.8%
William Taylor C 985
James Holloway Grn 857 28.4%
Gary Kitching LD 723 23.9%
Beth Keys-Holloway Grn 621
Lesley Bensley Lab 391 12.9%

Gunton and St Margarets (2)

Mary Rudd C 802 31.6%
Linda Coulam C 708
Bernie Guymer UKIP 600 23.6%
Malcolm Cherry Lab 582 22.9%
David Youngman Grn 553 21.8%
Mike Shaw UKIP 546
Nasima Begum Lab 482

Halesworth and Blything (2)

Alison Cackett C 1052 31.5%
Tony Goldson C 1038
Kim Hoare Grn 1033 31.0%
Sarah Hunt LD 677 20.3%
Peter Coghill Lab 575 17.2%

Harbour and Normanston (3)

Keith Patience Lab 961 33.6%
Janet Craig Lab 928
Tess Gandy Lab 910
Marcus Crouch UKIP 552 19.3%
Patricia Hawes UKIP 529
Steve Ardley Ind 469 16.4%
Lynn Oakley UKIP 453
Emma Bateman Grn 411 14.4%
Deanna Law C 346 12.1%
Tracey Eastwood Ind 345
Jean Bowry C 330
May Reader C 297
Peter Knight Ind 266
Mike Healy Ind 194
Janet Blowers O'Neill LD 119 4.2%
Tim Sutton-Day LD 102

Kelsale and Yoxford

Stephen Burroughes C 561 44.6%
Jeremy Adams Grn 298 23.7%
Keith Dickerson LD 290 23.1%
Peter Wilkinson Ind 108 8.6%

Kesgrave (3)

Debbie McCallum C 2004 43.9%
Stuart Lawson C 1643
Geoff Lynch C 1585
Sally Neal LD 786 17.2%
Tracy Watson Brown Grn 734 16.1%
Martin Wilks Grn 644
Julie Cuninghame Lab 546 12.0%
Helen Clarkson-Fieldsend Lab 528
Alistair Jeffreys UKIP 493 10.8%

Kessingland

Letitia Smith C 350 34.4%
Alan Green Lab 326 32.1%
Nicky Elliott Grn 217 21.3%
David Gwynn LD 124 12.2%

Kirkley and Pakefield (3)

Peter Byatt Lab 1086 29.9%
Louise Gooch Lab 1080
Malcolm Pitchers Lab 922
Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro C 857 23.6%
Jenna Meen C 808
June Ford C 739
Colin Bedson UKIP 722 19.8%
Robin Hinton UKIP 646
Rosemary Brambley Grn 637 17.5%
Christian Newsome LD 336 9.2%
David Hunt LD 241

Lothingland

Paul Ashdown C 449 48.1%
Bob Groome Lab 241 25.8%
Sally Phillips Grn 173 18.5%
Fiona Shreeve LD 70 7.5%

Martlesham and Purdis Farm (2)

Chris Blundell C 1209 40.7%
Edward Thompson LD 955 32.2%
Patti Mulcahy C 918
Margaret Walsh Grn 806 27.1%

Melton

Rachel Smith-Lyte Grn 933 59.9%
Jim Bidwell C 624 40.1%

Orwell and Villages (2)

Melissa Allen C 1179 35.0%
Richard Kerry C 1141
Sherrie Green Ind 1040 30.8%
Stephen Wrinch Ind 1017
Betsy Reid Grn 694 20.6%
Neville Mayes Lab 459 13.6%

Oulton Broad (3)

Edward Back C 1214 36.1%
Keith Robinson C 1132
Andree Gee C 1120
Jenny Hinton UKIP 786 23.4%
George Hawes UKIP 739
Yvonne Cherry Lab 702 20.9%
Jack Smith Lab 697
Bert Poole UKIP 656
Jen Jones Lab 643
Josi Horne Grn 367 10.9%
Nick Hoare Grn 353
Chris Thomas LD 291 8.7%

Rendlesham and Orford

Ray Herring C 669 51.9%
Thomas Daly Grn 273 21.2%
Stephen Smedley Lab 181 14.0%
Kit Twinch LD 166 12.9%

Rushmere St Andrew

Mark Newton C 663 57.9%
Peter Ward Grn 252 22.0%
Anthony Meehan Lab 230 20.1%

Saxmundham

John Fisher Ind 517 46.0%
Phillip Dunnett C 305 27.2%
James Sandbach LD 301 26.8%

Southwold

David Beavan LD 1469 80.8%
Michael Ladd C 282 15.5%
John Cracknell Lab 67 3.7%

Western Felixstowe (3)

Mike Deacon Lab 1022 37.7%
Stuart Bird C 878 32.4%
Tracey Green C 852
Margaret Morris Lab 802
Andy Smith C 781
Mark Jones Lab 714
Jon Mulberg Grn 501 18.5%
Kate Dickinson Grn 471
Nigel Hiley Grn 382
Lee Reeves LD 309 11.4%

Wickham Market

Carol Poulter C 686 47.1%
Jon James LD 343 23.6%
Peter James Grn 251 17.3%
Callum Paylor Lab 175 12.0%

Woodbridge (2)

Kay Yule LD 1555 42.5%
Chris Mapey C 1070 29.2%
Geoff Holdcroft C 1036
Sharon Miller Lab 1035 28.3%

Wrentham, Wangford and Westleton

Norman Brooks C 474 35.4%
Andrew Turner LD 358 26.7%
Sarah Butt Grn 316 23.6%
Philip O'Hear Lab 191 14.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict