Home > 2019 > Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Whole council up for election. This was the first election to Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council.

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31462 27.8% 36
Liberal Democrat 21449 19.0% 15
Independent 17184 15.2% 11
Labour 14329 12.7% 3
Green Party 13206 11.7% 2
Poole People 6688 5.9% 7
UK Independence Party 6507 5.8% 1
Alliance for Local Living 1566 1.4% 1
Engage 580 0.5% 0

Alderney and Bourne Valley (3)

Tony Trent LD 1241 25.8%
Rachel Maidment LD 1132
Toby Johnson LD 1022
Benjamin Levy C 821 17.0%
Benjamin Norton PoolePpl 758 15.7%
Gregory Welch C 653
Trevor Watts C 651
Joe Cryans UKIP 631 13.1%
Henry Land Lab 615 12.8%
Lisa Weir Lab 581
David Stokes Lab 505
Claire Crescent ALL 447 9.3%
Martin Smalley Ind 303 6.3%

Bearwood and Merley (3)

David Brown LD 2115 39.2%
Marcus Andrews LD 1850
Richard Burton LD 1746
Marion Pope Ind 1456 27.0%
Jane Newell C 1168 21.6%
Ashley Fraser C 949
Stephen Baker C 942
Simon Riggs Grn 443 8.2%
Siobhan Bardsley Lab 213 3.9%
Gigi Sismaet Lab 193
Moe Phillips Lab 180

Boscombe East and Pokesdown (2)

George Farquhar Lab 747 25.2%
Andy Jones C 724 24.4%
Susan Chapman Grn 656 22.1%
Sam King Lab 533
Gina Mackin C 522
Rebecca Edwards LD 450 15.2%
Ron Dickinson UKIP 392 13.2%
Philip Dunn LD 346

Boscombe West (2)

Jane Kelly C 666 31.4%
Lewis Allison Lab 618 29.2%
Philip Stanley-Watts C 591
Sara Armstrong Lab 539
Anne Cassels Grn 518 24.5%
Paul Radcliffe LD 316 14.9%

Bournemouth Central (2)

Mike Greene C 883 35.1%
Hazel Allen C 846
David Smith Ind 625 24.8%
Sarah Bedford Grn 452 18.0%
Philip Murray Lab 349 13.9%
Charlie Nixon Lab 289
Craig Norman LD 208 8.3%
Kevin Williams LD 171

Broadstone (2)

Vikki Slade LD 2899 66.4%
Mike Brooke LD 2892
David Newell C 1035 23.7%
Helen Lawrence C 875
Paula Holyoak UKIP 299 6.8%
Robin Phillips Lab 136 3.1%
Pete Stratford Lab 118

Burton and Grange (2)

David Flagg Ind 1196 49.5%
Simon McCormack Ind 1053
Claire Wade Lab 525 21.7%
Andrew Dunne Lab 420
Wendy Grace C 363 15.0%
Brian Case C 358
Benjamin Pantling Grn 187 7.7%
Robert Dawson LD 146 6.0%
Frederick Worthy LD 125

Canford Cliffs (2)

May Haines C 1990 59.5%
Mohan Iyengar C 1851
Peter Pawlowski Ind 615 18.4%
Robin Rennison LD 555 16.6%
David Young Ind 555
Dave Yates LD 372
Martin Holst Lab 185 5.5%

Canford Heath (3)

Sandra Moore LD 1966 47.4%
Chris Matthews LD 1753
Pete Parrish LD 1541
Sean Gabriel C 899 21.7%
Ruth Thompson C 871
Raymond Tindle C 657
Christopher Spence UKIP 552 13.3%
Janet Green Lab 397 9.6%
Andrew Hawkins Grn 335 8.1%
Rob Bassinder Lab 250
Trisha Hyder Lab 238

Christchurch Town (2)

Mike Cox LD 891 28.3%
Peter Hall C 851 27.1%
Michael Tarling LD 850
Peter Watson-Lee C 716
Fred Neale Ind 668 21.2%
Lindy Stuart-Clark Ind 625
Steve Docherty Grn 386 12.3%
Robert Hope Lab 348 11.1%
David Munnik Lab 279

Commons (2)

Colin Bungey Ind 1623 59.2%
Margaret Phipps Ind 1567
Jim Biggin Ind 469
Carol Gardiner LD 458 16.7%
Victoria Hallam C 438 16.0%
Lisle Smith C 403
Fenella Vick LD 394
Peter Stokes Lab 223 8.1%
Antoinette Pearce Lab 208

Creekmoor (2)

Judy Butt C 877 29.3%
Diana Butler UKIP 591 19.8%
Steve Hayes C 584
Paul Slade LD 519 17.4%
Shaun Connolly Ind 503 16.8%
Trevor Morton LD 446
Wayland Goodliffe Grn 288 9.6%
Ruby Free Lab 211 7.1%

East Cliff and Springbourne (3)

Anne Filer C 1016 30.8%
David Kelsey C 971
Roberto Rocca C 861
Tina Thompson Lab 715 21.7%
Ian Prankerd Lab 691
David Thompson Lab 663
Frank Miles Grn 639 19.4%
Alfreda Christensen-Barton LD 488 14.8%
Jordan Blackwell LD 451
Brian Jenner LD 447
Oli Cheetham Ind 444 13.4%

East Southbourne and Tuckton (2)

Eddie Coope C 1659 50.7%
Malcolm Davies C 1464
Jane Bull Grn 658 20.1%
Jon Nicholas LD 597 18.3%
Toni Colledge Lab 356 10.9%
David Ruffer LD 331
Alan Davidson Lab 245

Hamworthy (3)

Julie Bagwell PoolePpl 1621 38.9%
Daniel Butt PoolePpl 1411
Mike White C 773 18.5%
Mike Wilkins C 725
John Butler UKIP 638 15.3%
Vishal Gupta C 606
Ian Hay Grn 460 11.0%
Sarah Ward Lab 453 10.9%
Jim Buchanan Lab 436
Neil Duncan-Jordan Lab 408
Peter Sidaway LD 224 5.4%
David Chicken LD 196
Declan Stones LD 162

Highcliffe and Walkford (2)

Nigel Brooks Ind 1792 49.0%
Nick Geary Ind 1617
Trish Jamieson C 1192 32.6%
Colin Jamieson C 1017
Lily Cox LD 379 10.4%
Lucy Harris LD 351
Kathryn Boniface Lab 297 8.1%
Roger Boniface Lab 266

Kinson (3)

Duane Farr C 1086 25.7%
Laurence Fear C 1019
Norman Decent C 937
Catherine Gutman Roberts Lab 810 19.1%
Joanne Oldale Lab 787
Carl Richards Lab 752
Mark Battistini Ind 682 16.1%
Amedeo Angiolini Ind 665
Melita Jeffries UKIP 656 15.5%
John Perkins Ind 520
Carla Gregory-May Grn 505 11.9%
Jack Holliss LD 270 6.4%
Ann Smith LD 262
Susan Lennon Engage 224 5.3%

Littledown and Iford (2)

Lawrence Williams C 1182 44.4%
Bobbie Dove C 1156
Catherine Bishop LD 556 20.9%
David Ball Grn 552 20.7%
Pauline Haynes Lab 372 14.0%
Bill Brandwood Lab 326
Muiruri Coyne LD 312

Moordown (2)

Sarah Anderson C 867 38.8%
Beverley Dunlop C 612
Alice Bisson Grn 569 25.5%
Joe Salmon Grn 499
Nigel Apperley Lab 420 18.8%
Mike Clark UKIP 378 16.9%
David Griffiths Lab 376
Sylvi Clark UKIP 331

Mudeford, Stanpit and West Highcliffe (2)

Lesley Dedman Ind 1827 50.5%
Paul Hilliard Ind 1722
Claire Bath C 1168 32.3%
Ray Nottage C 873
Fiona Cox LD 377 10.4%
Keith Harrison LD 333
Gillian Hope Lab 244 6.7%
William Deans Lab 241

Muscliff and Strouden Park (3)

Kieron Wilson Ind 2129 42.6%
Lisa Northover Ind 1581
Derek Borthwick C 1022 20.5%
Ian Clark C 973
John Trickett Ind 846
Michael Weinhonig C 841
Peter Lucas Grn 694 13.9%
John Adams Ind 652
Fiona Dougherty UKIP 621 12.4%
Jilly Grower Lab 531 10.6%
Paul Forsdick Lab 427
Steve Laughton Lab 410

Newtown and Heatherlands (3)

Millie Earl LD 1785 34.3%
Marion le Poidevin LD 1637
Mark Robson LD 1388
Malcolm Farrell C 862 16.6%
Adrian Oliver Grn 835 16.1%
Craig Allison C 733
Emma Lang Lab 707 13.6%
Vicky Spence UKIP 657 12.6%
Alan Daniels Lab 645
Lindsey Thomas C 638
Marty Caine Engage 356 6.8%

Oakdale (2)

Peter Miles PoolePpl 1406 32.9%
Felicity Rice ALL 1119 26.2%
Ian Potter C 701 16.4%
Janet Walton C 527
Janice Long UKIP 421 9.8%
Sean Perrin LD 334 7.8%
Tansy Earl LD 321
Ian Aitkenhead Lab 294 6.9%

Parkstone (2)

Steve Baron PoolePpl 1300 29.8%
Ann Stribley C 942 21.6%
John Challinor C 815
Crispin Goodall LD 615 14.1%
Michael Hancock Ind 609 14.0%
Keith Lawson Grn 486 11.2%
Grant Gillingham LD 425
Jo Aylward-Carter Lab 406 9.3%

Penn Hill (2)

Tony O'Neill C 1157 34.1%
Bryan Dion C 1030
Brian Clements LD 1016 29.9%
Rich Douglas LD 920
Hannah Macklin Grn 766 22.6%
Mini Kingman Lab 455 13.4%

Poole Town (3)

Mark Howell PoolePpl 1603 46.9%
Andy Hadley PoolePpl 1593
L-J Evans PoolePpl 1551
Sue Aitkenhead Lab 748 21.9%
Andy Garner-Watts C 666 19.5%
Andy Proctor Lab 664
Phillipa Connolly Lab 647
Xena Dion C 647
Tom Lintern-Mole C 632
Jon Cox LD 328 9.6%
Tim Joyce LD 253
Quenten Walker LD 211
Simon Lane Ind 76 2.2%
William Kimmet Ind 71

Queen's Park (2)

Mark Anderson C 1071 42.7%
Cheryl Johnson C 921
Alasdair Keddie Grn 474 18.9%
Sharon Carr-Brown Lab 395 15.7%
Elizabeth McManus Grn 363
Susan Fisher Lab 346
David Hughes UKIP 299 11.9%
Gillian Pardy LD 271 10.8%
Lorraine Crouch LD 261

Redhill and Northbourne (2)

Stephen Bartlett Ind 1281 40.9%
Jackie Edwards C 660 21.1%
Richard Sheridan Ind 654
David d'Orton-Gibson C 539
Marilyn Day UKIP 372 11.9%
Ann Williams Lab 292 9.3%
Martine Smid-Weevers Grn 282 9.0%
Heather Dalziel LD 243 7.8%
Darren Taylor Lab 212
Phillip Lucas LD 155

Talbot and Branksome Woods (3)

Philip Broadhead C 1439 37.5%
Drew Mellor C 1433
Karen Rampton C 1399
Lynda B-Price Ind 719 18.7%
Yasmine Osbourne Grn 666 17.3%
Jana Sadeh LD 567 14.8%
Matthew Gillett LD 561
David England LD 548
Jago Corry Lab 450 11.7%
Ruth Messer Lab 440
Patrick Connolly Lab 437

Wallisdown and Winton West (2)

Nigel Hedges C 872 43.4%
Susan Phillips C 831
Matthew Burgess Grn 427 21.3%
Chris Henderson Grn 387
Michael Cracknell Lab 357 17.8%
Ines Antunovic-Thomson LD 352 17.5%
Lloyd Owen Lab 334
Martin Rodger LD 280

West Southbourne (2)

Lisa Lewis Lab 716 26.0%
Bob Lawton C 708 25.7%
Corrie Drew Lab 695
Gary Mitchell LD 695 25.2%
Henry Castledine LD 685
Blair Crawford C 675
Chris Mayne Ind 636 23.1%

Westbourne and West Cliff (2)

John Beesley C 1236 44.6%
Nicola Greene C 1195
Laura Young LD 588 21.2%
Liz Elwick Grn 543 19.6%
Phoebe Castledine LD 420
Patrick Canavan Lab 406 14.6%
Stephen Sinsbury Lab 281

Winton East (2)

Simon Bull Grn 1385 63.2%
Chris Rigby Grn 1198
Patrick Oakley C 468 21.4%
Cameron Adams C 403
Cecilia Penn Lab 338 15.4%
John Kingston Lab 328

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict