Home > 2019 > DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Dorset

Whole council up for election.

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dorset 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 43656 36.2% 43
Liberal Democrat 35012 29.0% 29
Labour 13078 10.8% 2
Green Party 11021 9.1% 4
Independent 10657 8.8% 4
UK Independence Party 7125 5.9% 0

Beacon

Jane Somper C 1020 64.4%
Alexandra Gale LD 423 26.7%
Samuel Skey Lab 142 9.0%

Beaminster

Rebecca Knox C 678 47.9%
Chris Turner LD 532 37.6%
Robert Casey Grn 141 10.0%
Stephen Everington Lab 63 4.5%

Blackmore Vale

Pauline Batstone C 912 61.8%
Bill Woodhouse UKIP 224 15.2%
Ian Edlin LD 215 14.6%
Kevin Shillington Lab 124 8.4%

Blandford (2)

Byron Quayle C 1573 55.1%
Noc Lacey-Clarke C 1495
Hugo Mieville LD 774 27.1%
John Tanner LD 761
Pat Osborne Lab 509 17.8%
Doro Russell Lab 362

Bridport (3)

Sarah Williams LD 1891 31.1%
Kelvin Clayton Grn 1606 26.4%
Dave Bolwell LD 1489
Derek Bussell C 1172 19.3%
Ronald Coatsworth C 1138
Una Christopher C 1040
Iain Young LD 893
Nick Boothroyd Lab 773 12.7%
Mark Gage Lab 734
Heath Barrett UKIP 643 10.6%
Bill Mellish Lab 630

Chalk Valleys

Jill Haynes C 810 50.4%
Carol Byrom Grn 447 27.8%
Michael Sandy LD 351 21.8%

Charminster St Mary's

David Taylor LD 846 53.5%
Tim Yarker C 472 29.8%
Richard Denton-White Ind 176 11.1%
Michael Maher Lab 88 5.6%

Chesil Bank

Mark Roberts C 595 39.2%
Vaughan Jones Grn 503 33.1%
Sally Holland LD 316 20.8%
Richard Nicholls Lab 105 6.9%

Chickerell (2)

Jean Dunseith C 766 33.0%
John Worth Ind 564 24.3%
Mike Byatt C 542
Graham Lambert Grn 376 16.2%
Holly Bessant LD 339 14.6%
James Canning LD 283
Valerie Ashenden Lab 275 11.9%

Colehill and Wimborne Minster East (2)

Janet Dover LD 1616 45.8%
Maria Roe LD 1073
KD Johnson C 968 27.5%
David Packer C 771
Derek Baker Grn 477 13.5%
Nick Wellstead UKIP 319 9.0%
David Moore Lab 145 4.1%

Corfe Mullen (2)

Mike Barron LD 1388 42.4%
Paul Harrison C 1292 39.4%
Duncan Sowry-House LD 1138
Sarah Burns C 1093
Tracie Stevens Grn 374 11.4%
David Peden Lab 222 6.8%

Cranborne and Alderholt

David Tooke LD 689 46.7%
Steve Butler C 671 45.5%
Peter Parsons Lab 116 7.9%

Cranborne Chase

Piers Brown C 778 65.6%
Dennis Wardleworth Lab 208 17.5%
Stephen Kelly UKIP 200 16.9%

Crossways

Nick Ireland LD 746 62.3%
Barry Quinn C 360 30.1%
Mollie Collins Lab 91 7.6%

Dorchester East (2)

Molly Rennie LD 1755 63.5%
Stella Jones LD 1739
Anthony Austin C 559 20.2%
Andrew Christopher C 487
Claudia Sorin Lab 448 16.2%
Barry Thompson Lab 369

Dorchester Poundbury

Richard Biggs LD 457 35.9%
Peter Stein C 415 32.6%
William Gibbons Ind 273 21.4%
Tim Oram Grn 73 5.7%
Sinead McCarney Lab 55 4.3%

Dorchester West (2)

Andy Canning LD 1221 34.7%
Les Fry Ind 1064 30.2%
Janet Hewitt LD 973
Gerald Duke C 512 14.5%
Len Herbert Grn 434 12.3%
Ian Gosling C 336
Jules Daulby Lab 289 8.2%
Tracee Cossey Lab 264

Eggardon

Anthony Alford C 735 48.0%
Anne Clements Grn 362 23.7%
Robin Potter LD 271 17.7%
Lucy Campbell Lab 162 10.6%

Ferndown North (2)

Cathy Lugg C 1312 54.4%
Mike Parkes C 1221
Matthew Coussell LD 578 24.0%
Peter Durant LD 545
Alan Miller UKIP 521 21.6%
Jade Cadman UKIP 492

Ferndown South (2)

Julie Robinson C 765 31.7%
Rod Adkins C 689
Geoff Laidlaw UKIP 536 22.2%
Lawrence Wilson UKIP 487
Philip Bamborough LD 474 19.7%
Paul Hanson Graham Ind 371 15.4%
Suzanne Roffe Lab 264 11.0%

Gillingham (3)

Belinda Ridout C 1799 36.6%
Valerie Pothecary C 1682
David Walsh C 1626
Barry von Clemens LD 1245 25.3%
Mike Gould LD 958
Mark White Ind 853 17.4%
John Butcher LD 765
Nick Edmunds UKIP 582 11.8%
Peter Caulfield UKIP 533
Jane Unwin UKIP 497
Fiona Cullen Lab 433 8.8%
Philip Wilson Lab 415
Paul Taylor Lab 322

Hill Forts and Upper Tarrants

Sherry Jespersen C 854 60.5%
Joe Hickish LD 336 23.8%
Alan Cross Lab 221 15.7%

Littlemoor and Preston (2)

Tony Ferrari C 1078 29.4%
Louie O'Leary C 988
Michael Wilkinson Ind 741 20.2%
Mark Tewkesbury Lab 719 19.6%
Gillian Pearson LD 629 17.1%
Ann Weaving Lab 527
John Tomblin Grn 505 13.8%
David Skinner Ind 347

Lyme and Charmouth

Daryl Turner C 756 40.1%
Cheryl Reynolds Ind 571 30.3%
Rob Smith Grn 317 16.8%
Rikey Austin Lab 239 12.7%

Lytchett Matravers and Upton (3)

Bill Pipe C 1472 37.5%
Andrew Starr LD 1441 36.7%
Alex Brenton LD 1339
Robin Sequeira C 1312
Ralph Watts C 1235
John Taylor LD 1092
Natalie Carswell Grn 702 17.9%
Frank Milsom Lab 314 8.0%

Marshwood Vale

Simon Christopher C 752 39.0%
Jacqui Sewell Ind 595 30.9%
Simon Fairlie Grn 308 16.0%
Eddie Gerrard LD 187 9.7%
Phyllida Culpin Lab 85 4.4%

Melcombe Regis

Jon Orrell Grn 691 62.8%
James Farquharson C 220 20.0%
Tia Roos Lab 190 17.3%

Portland (3)

Rob Hughes Ind 1052 31.0%
Paul Kimber Lab 910 26.8%
Susan Cocking Ind 894
Giovanna Lewis Lab 847
Katharine Garcia C 732 21.6%
Sara Harpley Grn 697 20.6%
Su Illsley C 680
Ray Nowak Lab 675
Chris Wakefield C 571
Tim Munro Ind 447

Puddletown and Lower Winterborne

Emma Parker C 789 48.5%
Helen Frances LD 388 23.9%
Kevin Maitland-Gleed Ind 257 15.8%
Emma Bratley Lab 192 11.8%

Radipole (2)

Peter Barrow LD 1346 51.8%
David Gray LD 1234
Peter Dickenson C 709 27.3%
John Ellis C 671
Mark Duxbury Lab 541 20.8%
Grafton Straker Lab 62

Rodwell and Wyke (3)

Clare Sutton Grn 2033 38.7%
Kate Wheller Lab 1403 26.7%
Brian Heatley Grn 1258
Daragh Croxson Grn 1062
Becky Blake Lab 965
Richard Nickinson C 911 17.3%
Luke Wakeling Ind 908 17.3%
Joanna Dickenson C 862
Michael Bevan C 835
Lucy Hamilton Lab 830

St Leonards and St Ives (2)

Barry Goringe C 1406 48.7%
Ray Bryan C 1363
Robin Grey UKIP 604 20.9%
Ulrike Lucas LD 590 20.4%
Allan Tallett UKIP 482
Steve Hards Lab 286 9.9%

Shaftesbury Town (2)

Derek Beer LD 1177 47.5%
Tim Cook LD 682
Julian Pritchard C 480 19.4%
Alexander Chase C 381
Andrew Hollingshead Ind 360 14.5%
Peter Yeo Ind 273
Lester Taylor UKIP 250 10.1%
Steve Unwin UKIP 233
Melanie Costas Lab 213 8.6%
Lester Dibben Ind 147
William Kenealy Lab 145

Sherborne East

Jon Andrews LD 842 49.6%
Jill Warburton C 615 36.2%
Alan Taylor UKIP 122 7.2%
Ken Huggins Grn 120 7.1%

Sherborne Rural

Robin Legg LD 902 53.4%
Peter Shorland C 583 34.5%
Leon Jennings UKIP 204 12.1%

Sherborne West

Matt Hall LD 759 53.6%
Rebecca Burns C 538 38.0%
Pam Rosling Grn 119 8.4%

South East Purbeck

Cherry Brooks C 499 30.7%
Nigel Dragon Ind 451 27.7%
Mandy Platts LD 284 17.5%
George Holden Lab 191 11.7%
John Barnes UKIP 117 7.2%
Matt Etherington Ind 84 5.2%

Stalbridge and Marnhull

Graham Carr-Jones C 837 47.6%
Ros Eveleigh LD 541 30.8%
Rory Herbert UKIP 246 14.0%
Pippa Shillington Lab 135 7.7%

Stour and Allen Vale

Robin Cook C 606 43.5%
Joanna Bury LD 328 23.5%
Francis Raven-Vause Ind 201 14.4%
Michael Simmons UKIP 165 11.8%
Stephen Gerry Lab 94 6.7%

Sturminster Newton

Carole Jones C 442 32.5%
Michael Roake Ind 399 29.3%
David Fox LD 360 26.4%
Sam Edmunds UKIP 102 7.5%
Craig White Lab 59 4.3%

Swanage (2)

Gary Suttle C 1546 43.0%
William Trite C 1457
Debby Monkhouse Lab 780 21.7%
Philip Eades Ind 677 18.8%
Chris Bradey Lab 614
Gill Calvin Thomas LD 592 16.5%
Cliff Sutton LD 469
Jason Haiselden Ind 351

Upwey and Broadwey

Howard Legg LD 555 41.1%
Kevin Brookes C 543 40.3%
Debra Kohana Lab 251 18.6%

Verwood (3)

Simon Gibson C 2235 51.5%
Toni Coombs C 2083
Spencer Flower C 1946
Bridie Salmon Grn 736 17.0%
Ginette Holdroyd LD 565 13.0%
Peter Lucas Grn 546
John Baxter UKIP 499 11.5%
Peter Grant UKIP 480
James McKenzie Lab 306 7.0%
Maryanne Pike Lab 228
Sandra Turner Lab 227

Wareham (2)

Beryl Ezzard LD 1837 51.1%
Ryan Holloway LD 1308
Mark Unsworth C 965 26.8%
Mike Wiggins C 942
Keith Simpson UKIP 431 12.0%
Cherry Bartlett Lab 365 10.1%
Alice Rogers Lab 219

West Moors and Three Legged Cross (2)

David Shortell C 1412 55.4%
Michael Dyer C 1323
David Marshall UKIP 596 23.4%
Marlies Koutstaal LD 541 21.2%
Mark Wadeson UKIP 447
Lars Wilmar LD 432

West Parley

Andrew Parry C 611 62.5%
Ann Miller UKIP 201 20.6%
Jocelyn Lortie LD 165 16.9%

West Purbeck (2)

Laura Miller C 1142 40.0%
Peter Wharf C 1064
Malcolm Shakesby Ind 848 29.7%
David Bhattacharjee LD 556 19.5%
David Burden LD 375
Jon Davey Lab 307 10.8%
Nick Chaffey Lab 288

Westham (2)

Ryan Hope LD 895 51.7%
Gill Taylor LD 836
Sara Greenhalf Lab 471 27.2%
David Greenhalf Lab 441
Clare Williams C 366 21.1%
Tom Tannassee C 345

Wimborne Minster (2)

Shane Bartlett LD 1296 64.7%
David Morgan LD 1155
Derek Burt C 514 25.7%
Colin Beck C 509
Stewart Bullen Lab 192 9.6%
Ashley Rowlands Lab 182

Winterborne and Broadmayne

Roland Tarr LD 799 56.6%
Robert Freeman C 412 29.2%
Graham Brant UKIP 201 14.2%

Winterborne North

Andrew Kerby C 557 39.9%
Barrie Cooper LD 363 26.0%
Christine Adey UKIP 162 11.6%
James Mayo Ind 105 7.5%
Haydn White Lab 102 7.3%
John Stayt Ind 88 6.3%
Jason Williamson Ind 19 1.4%

Yetminster

Mary Penfold C 910 52.9%
Tim Fearon LD 611 35.5%
Philip Broomfield UKIP 200 11.6%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict