Home > 2019 > Somerset West and TauntonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Somerset West and Taunton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.


By-elections for Somerset West and Taunton (may be incomplete): 19th September 2019 (Vivary) — 3rd October 2019 (Norton Fitzwarren & Staplegrove) — 6th May 2021 (Trull, Pitminster & Corfe) — 17th June 2021 (Old Cleeve & District) — 24th June 2021 (North Curry & Ruishton) Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Somerset West and Taunton 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 18791 38.9% 30
Conservative 13072 27.1% 10
Independent 8856 18.3% 14
Green Party 3595 7.4% 2
Labour 3558 7.4% 3
UK Independence Party 411 0.9% 0

Alcombe

Paul Bolton Ind 236 37.6%
Nicole Hawkins LD 204 32.5%
Michael Keenan C 119 19.0%
Andrew Mountford Lab 68 10.8%

Blackbrook and Holway (2)

Hazel Prior-Sankey LD 1072 71.8%
Francesca Smith LD 883
Richard Boyden C 242 16.2%
David Reed C 236
Peter Ernest Lab 179 12.0%

Comeytrowe and Bishop's Hull (3)

John Hunt Ind 1857 48.4%
Simon Nicholls LD 1513 39.5%
Habib Farbahi LD 1433
Bev Fernandes LD 1400
Jean Allgrove C 463 12.1%
Nicholas Clark C 402
Jackie Wright C 316

Cotford St Luke and Oake

John Hassall LD 317 46.8%
Oliver Green C 258 38.1%
Sandra Newing-Griffiths Lab 103 15.2%

Creech St Michael (2)

Dave Durdan Ind 338 36.8%
Kelly Durdan Ind 302
Simon Hutchings C 292 31.8%
Nick O'Donnell LD 288 31.4%
Tony Sutcliffe LD 254
Denise Webber C 179

Dulverton and District

Nick Thwaites C 550 72.0%
Caitlin Collins Grn 214 28.0%

Exmoor

Steven Pugsley C 732 82.7%
Sue Levinge LD 153 17.3%

Halcon and Lane (2)

Chris Booth LD 665 60.2%
Federica Smith-Roberts LD 660
Roger Ryan C 279 25.2%
Sharon Fussell C 237
Stanley Ely Lab 161 14.6%
Liam Canham Lab 148

Hatch and Blackdown

Ross Henley LD 663 64.9%
John Williams C 317 31.0%
Colin Croad Lab 42 4.1%

Manor and Tangier

Martin Peters LD 380 39.1%
Ian Morrell Ind 286 29.4%
Henry Haslam C 230 23.7%
Matthew Ravenhill Lab 76 7.8%

Milverton and District

Gwil Wren Ind 578 58.8%
Steven Wort C 210 21.4%
Eddie Eatwell LD 195 19.8%

Minehead Central (2)

Andrew Hadley C 422 35.4%
Craig Palmer Ind 411 34.5%
Andy Kingston-James LD 359 30.1%
Jean Parbrook C 299
Steven Heard Ind 295
Jill Dillamore LD 294

Minehead North

Terry Venner Ind 386 54.0%
Glenys Harrison-Poole LD 177 24.8%
Andy Parbrook C 152 21.3%

Monument

Roger Habgood C 439 58.7%
Sarah Lithgow LD 309 41.3%

North Curry and Ruishton (2)

Phil Stone LD 1362 75.0%
Sue Buller LD 1090
William Coombes C 455 25.0%
Debbie House C 443

North Town

Caroline Ellis LD 490 64.1%
George PinedaLangford C 121 15.8%
Stuart Lyddon Lab 80 10.5%
Robert Bryant UKIP 74 9.7%

Norton Fitzwarren and Staplegrove (3)

Dixie Darch LD 929 36.1%
Ed Firmin LD 818
Jean Adkins Ind 525 20.4%
Alan Debenham Grn 478 18.6%
Rod Williams C 448 17.4%
Caroline Tucker C 422
Edward Tucker C 373
Jonathan Gray Lab 195 7.6%

Old Cleeve and District (2)

Marcus Kravis LD 757 45.3%
Peter Pilkington LD 705
Martin Dewdney C 514 30.7%
Brenda Maitland-Walker C 496
Richard Lillis Ind 401 24.0%

Periton and Woodcombe

Benet Allen LD 353 53.9%
Toni Bloomfield Ind 170 26.0%
Gary Miele C 132 20.2%

Porlock and District

Andy Milne C 466 49.7%
Scilla Barney LD 308 32.9%
Ivor Jones UKIP 163 17.4%

Priorswood (3)

Libby Lisgo Lab 851 44.8%
Lee Baker LD 689 36.3%
Brenda Weston Lab 658
Bob Rawle Lab 657
Rosemary Sabel LD 569
Michael Adkins C 360 18.9%
Marie Hill C 346
Nicholas Townsend C 316

Quantock Vale

Chris Morgan C unop.

Rockwell Green

Marcus Barr Ind 464 61.0%
Janet Reed C 137 18.0%
Kieran Canham Lab 80 10.5%
Stephen Kaye LD 80 10.5%

South Quantock (2)

Mike Rigby LD 1188 44.1%
Anthony Trollope-Bellew C 775 28.8%
Mike Davis C 748
Clive Martin Grn 731 27.1%

Trull, Pitminster and Corfe (2)

Sarah Wakefield LD 821 60.2%
Martin Hill LD 595
Mark Edwards C 423 31.0%
Chris Hill C 323
Neil Guild Lab 119 8.7%

Victoria (2)

Simon Coles LD 594 47.1%
Richard Lees LD 571
Stephen Martin-Scott C 263 20.9%
Charlie Grabham Lab 230 18.2%
Edmund Bailhache UKIP 174 13.8%
Ben Wong C 172

Vivary (2)

Danny Wedderkopp LD 709 34.3%
Catherine Herbert C 581 28.1%
Nick Messarra Ind 514 24.9%
Andy Sully C 413
Robert Noakes Lab 261 12.6%

Watchet and Williton (3)

Hugh Davies Ind 1260 45.6%
Ian Aldridge Ind 946
Loretta Whetlor Ind 704
Dave Westcott C 690 25.0%
Mickie Ritchie Grn 431 15.6%
James Russell LD 381 13.8%
Andrew Whitehorn C 365
Stuart Dowding C 345

Wellington East (2)

Keith Wheatley LD 550 36.4%
Janet Lloyd Ind 537 35.5%
James Hunt C 426 28.2%
Wayne Battishill C 369

Wellington North (2)

Andy Govier Lab 723 47.0%
Mark Lithgow LD 495 32.2%
John Thorne C 320 20.8%
Michael McGuffie Lab 316
Kevin Wendt C 208

Wellington South

Vivienne Stock-Williams C 441 53.9%
Nancy Powell-Brace LD 377 46.1%

Wellsprings and Rowbarton (2)

Marcia Hill LD 690 49.1%
Susan Lees LD 619
Mark Wood Lab 390 27.7%
Lisa Martin Lab 331
Greg Garner C 326 23.2%
Rod Watson C 310

West Monkton and Cheddon Fitzpaine (3)

Norman Cavill C 739 34.8%
Ray Tully LD 713 33.6%
Andy Pritchard Grn 671 31.6%
Eamonn Leniston LD 625
Jason Woollacott C 593
Giuseppe Fraschini C 562

Wilton and Sherford

Alan Wedderkopp LD 692 68.4%
Patrick Berry C 320 31.6%

Wiveliscombe and District (2)

Dave Mansell Grn 1070 39.5%
Mark Blaker Ind 893 32.9%
Christopher Chanter C 430 15.9%
Phillip Thorne C 383
Danny Clark-Lowes LD 318 11.7%
Bryn Wilson Ind 248

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here