Home > 2019 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Sheffield

One-third of council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39361 31.6% 13
Liberal Democrat 30526 24.5% 11
Green Party 27997 22.5% 4
UK Independence Party 14067 11.3% 0
Conservative 9977 8.0% 0
Yorkshire Party 1605 1.3% 0
Women's Equality Party 352 0.3% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 246 0.2% 0
Independent 173 0.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 82 0.1% 0
National Front 36 0.0% 0

Beauchief and Greenhill

Richard Shaw LD 1882 41.9%
Julie Gledhill Lab 1271 28.3%
Graham Marsden Grn 765 17.0%
Claire Lord C 576 12.8%

Beighton [LD gain from Lab]

Bob McCann LD 1433 36.9%
Ian Saunders Lab 1186 30.5%
Brian Grundill UKIP 631 16.2%
Steven Winstone C 390 10.0%
Anthony Naylor Grn 245 6.3%

Birley

Denise Fox Lab 1363 41.3%
Dennis Booker UKIP 796 24.1%
Alan Yearsley Grn 499 15.1%
Thomas Oulton C 407 12.3%
James Ellwood LD 234 7.1%

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Angela Argenzio Grn 3053 58.5%
Chris Ware Lab 1405 26.9%
Will Sapwell LD 367 7.0%
Charles Blatt C 199 3.8%
Jeffrey Shaw UKIP 126 2.4%
Michael Warner Ind 71 1.4%

Burngreave

Talib Hussain Lab 2695 68.4%
Nico Hall Grn 468 11.9%
Debra Roberts UKIP 411 10.4%
Mary Aston LD 207 5.3%
Hatau Mozayen C 158 4.0%

City

Ruth Mersereau Grn 1186 62.5%
Janet Ridler Lab 529 27.9%
Janet Anber C 101 5.3%
Hashim Mahroof LD 82 4.3%

Crookes and Crosspool

Tim Huggan LD 2264 38.6%
Cheryl Barrott Lab 1492 25.5%
Emily Brooke-Davies Grn 1474 25.1%
Thomas Ridgway C 328 5.6%
Karen Adams UKIP 303 5.2%

Darnall

Mary Lea Lab 2432 68.0%
Karen Waddicar UKIP 457 12.8%
Dean O'Brien C 292 8.2%
Sohail Mohammed LD 217 6.1%
Eamonn Ward Grn 181 5.1%

Dore and Totley

Joe Otten LD 3795 57.3%
David Applebaum Grn 1060 16.0%
Lesley Blyth C 1006 15.2%
David Sedgley Lab 767 11.6%

East Ecclesfield [LD gain from Lab]

Victoria Bowden LD 1345 31.1%
Craig Gamble Pugh Lab 1129 26.1%
David Booker UKIP 856 19.8%
Kevin Mahoney C 333 7.7%
Brian Webster Grn 268 6.2%
Alex Robertson Yorks 256 5.9%
Steven Wilson Ind 102 2.4%
Jordan Pont NF 36 0.8%

Ecclesall

Barbara Masters LD 3355 43.7%
Jason Leman Grn 1935 25.2%
Ruth Milsom Lab 1443 18.8%
Georgia Mort C 545 7.1%
Megan Senior WomensEq 276 3.6%
John Lowcock DVP 119 1.6%

Firth Park

Abdul Khayum Lab 1573 51.2%
Amy Mack Grn 779 25.3%
Samuel Bray C 453 14.7%
Ann Kingdom LD 270 8.8%

Fulwood

Andrew Sangar LD 3454 54.4%
Judith Rutnam Grn 1321 20.8%
Fouad al Mohamadi Lab 827 13.0%
Michael Barge C 520 8.2%
Hannah Booker UKIP 232 3.7%

Gleadless Valley [Grn gain from Lab]

Paul Turpin Grn 2514 49.8%
Nadia Jama Lab 1595 31.6%
Marv Hollingworth UKIP 481 9.5%
John Dryden LD 257 5.1%
Lewis Elliot C 201 4.0%

Graves Park

Sue Auckland LD 2432 45.8%
Gareth Slater Lab 1092 20.6%
Angela Clemson Grn 1040 19.6%
Stephen Robertson UKIP 388 7.3%
Mark Finney C 303 5.7%
John Thurley DVP 51 1.0%

Hillsborough

George Lindars-Hammond Lab 1659 37.3%
Christine Gilligan Kubo Grn 1127 25.3%
David Hollingworth UKIP 715 16.1%
Stephen Porter LD 596 13.4%
Theodore Wrigley C 350 7.9%

Manor Castle

Sioned Richards Lab 1288 42.4%
Ruth Flagg-Abbey Grn 551 18.1%
Yvonne Sykes UKIP 504 16.6%
Jack Carrington Yorks 402 13.2%
Ray Lawrence C 164 5.4%
Tom Hague LD 129 4.2%

Mosborough [LD gain from Lab]

Kevin Oxley LD 1536 37.7%
David Barker Lab 1199 29.4%
Adam Wood UKIP 498 12.2%
Ben Bancroft Yorks 330 8.1%
Phillip Kirby C 288 7.1%
Julie White Grn 225 5.5%

Nether Edge and Sharrow [Grn gain from Lab]

Peter Garbutt Grn 3735 56.2%
Mohammad Maroof Lab 2302 34.6%
Pat White LD 336 5.1%
Joe Busby C 198 3.0%
David Gate DVP 76 1.1%

Park and Arbourthorne

Ben Miskell Lab 1203 38.2%
Dennise Dawson UKIP 673 21.4%
Jen Barnard Grn 445 14.1%
Hilary Gay C 319 10.1%
Susan Ross LD 259 8.2%
Alex Martin Yorks 171 5.4%
Alistair Tice SocAlt 82 2.6%

Richmond

Dianne Hurst Lab 1478 44.3%
Brian Kus UKIP 815 24.4%
Richard Blyth C 431 12.9%
Catherine Hartley Grn 419 12.6%
Diane Leek LD 194 5.8%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Dawn Dale Lab 1355 44.6%
Tracy Booker UKIP 976 32.1%
Milton Pennefather Grn 283 9.3%
Edward Higgins C 261 8.6%
Allan Wisbey LD 163 5.4%

Southey

Mike Chaplin Lab 1341 45.8%
Shane Harper UKIP 840 28.7%
Andrew Hards Grn 367 12.5%
Alex Noonan C 196 6.7%
Chris Tosseano LD 183 6.3%

Stannington

Penny Baker LD 2367 46.2%
Zoe Sykes Lab 904 17.7%
Stewart Kemp Grn 740 14.5%
Anthony Sykes UKIP 675 13.2%
Adam Allcroft C 435 8.5%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don [Lab gain from UKIP]

Julie Grocutt Lab 1727 34.9%
Graeme Waddicar UKIP 1077 21.8%
Chris Pepple C 662 13.4%
David Willington Grn 596 12.0%
Kurtis Crossland LD 557 11.3%
William Pitt Yorks 330 6.7%

Walkley

Ben Curran Lab 1852 35.7%
Bernard Little Grn 1811 34.9%
Rebecca Atkinson LD 736 14.2%
Ian Howarth UKIP 389 7.5%
Matthew Fender C 210 4.0%
Jack Bannan Yorks 116 2.2%
Amy Gooding WomensEq 76 1.5%

West Ecclesfield [LD gain from UKIP]

Alan Hooper LD 1685 37.3%
John Booker UKIP 1291 28.6%
Lisa Banes Lab 895 19.8%
Kathy Aston Grn 384 8.5%
Alastair Geddes C 258 5.7%

Woodhouse

Jackie Satur Lab 1359 39.9%
Rachael Barstow UKIP 933 27.4%
John Grant Grn 526 15.5%
William Blyth C 393 11.6%
Christopher Brown LD 191 5.6%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict