Home > 2019 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Newcastle upon Tyne

One-third of council up for election.

NuTCFP = Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25074 38.1% 17
Liberal Democrat 15325 23.3% 8
Conservative 7774 11.8% 0
Green Party 5912 9.0% 0
Independent 4128 6.3% 1
UK Independence Party 3891 5.9% 0
Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party 3401 5.2% 1
Socialist Alternative 238 0.4% 0
Communist Party of Britain 24 0.0% 0

Arthur's Hill

Joanne Kingsland Lab 995 70.0%
Shehla Naqvi Grn 141 9.9%
Adam Mitchell NuTCFP 122 8.6%
Luigi Murton C 105 7.4%
William Shepherd LD 59 4.1%

Benwell and Scotswood

Jeremy Beecham Lab 1281 50.5%
Ernest Thornton UKIP 437 17.2%
Jason Smith NuTCFP 326 12.9%
Liam Bones C 233 9.2%
Hans-Christian Andersen LD 133 5.2%
Tom Adams Grn 126 5.0%

Blakelaw

Linda Hobson Lab 910 51.0%
Tony Sanderson UKIP 373 20.9%
Bill Schardt LD 220 12.3%
Gerry Langley C 168 9.4%
Rachel Dunfield Grn 113 6.3%

Byker

Nick Kemp Lab 1109 54.7%
Neil Ruston UKIP 339 16.7%
Jacqui Gilchrist Ind 200 9.9%
Nick Hartley Grn 194 9.6%
Tom Towle C 103 5.1%
Stephen Psallidas LD 83 4.1%

Callerton and Throckley [NuTCFP gain from Lab]

Ian Donaldson NuTCFP 787 34.1%
Marion Williams Lab 676 29.3%
Lyle Darwin C 361 15.6%
Idwal John Grn 270 11.7%
Aleisha Stansfield LD 215 9.3%

Castle

Ali Avaei LD 1085 34.1%
Gordana Vasic Franklin Lab 945 29.7%
Mary Toward C 394 12.4%
Tim Marron UKIP 331 10.4%
Rachel Locke Ind 237 7.5%
Andrew Thorp Grn 189 5.9%

Chapel

Sandra Davison Ind 2320 64.9%
Bill Purvis Lab 494 13.8%
Olga Shorton Ind 393 11.0%
Beryl Condra C 301 8.4%
Judith Steen LD 69 1.9%

Dene and South Gosforth

Henry Gallagher LD 1639 44.9%
Nick Arnold Lab 1023 28.0%
Anna Foster Grn 497 13.6%
Jason Birt C 278 7.6%
David Muat UKIP 217 5.9%

Denton and Westerhope

Simon Barnes Lab 1028 36.4%
Tracey Mitchell NuTCFP 908 32.1%
Ian McKinnell UKIP 376 13.3%
Brian Moore Ind 240 8.5%
Leanne Conway-Wilcox C 190 6.7%
Jackie Slesenger LD 85 3.0%

Elswick

Habib Rahman Lab 1585 72.0%
Peter Thomson Grn 248 11.3%
Margaret Birkmyre C 206 9.4%
David Faulkner LD 161 7.3%

Fawdon and West Gosforth

Peter Lovatt LD 1615 58.3%
Adam Walker Lab 619 22.4%
Sandy Irvine Grn 270 9.8%
Steve Axford C 265 9.6%

Gosforth

Tom Woodwark LD 1591 40.7%
Steve Kyte C 1029 26.3%
Craig Dawson Lab 779 19.9%
Alistair Ford Grn 514 13.1%

Heaton

John-Paul Stephenson Lab 1314 46.3%
Andrew Gray Grn 787 27.7%
Christopher Boyle LD 502 17.7%
John Dobie C 237 8.3%

Kenton

Anya Durrant Lab 1112 48.5%
Robert Austin LD 557 24.3%
Alison Wake C 386 16.8%
Oisin Gourley SocAlt 238 10.4%

Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall

Jacqui Robinson Lab 1180 56.2%
Scott Jewitt C 614 29.3%
Colin Steen LD 304 14.5%

Lemington

Kyle Webster Lab 944 41.6%
John Gordon NuTCFP 844 37.2%
Simon Bell C 239 10.5%
Rick Dunfield Grn 122 5.4%
Robert Petrie LD 120 5.3%

Manor Park

Matthew Folker LD 1665 57.0%
Charles Gray Lab 964 33.0%
Paul Dyer C 293 10.0%

Monument (2) [Resignation of Rosie Hogg]

Theresa Cairns Lab 663 45.9%
Shumel Rahman Lab 485
Cliff Brown Grn 371 25.7%
Richard Fleetwood LD 232 16.1%
Hamed Aghajani LD 188
Stephen Dawes C 178 12.3%
Dewi Roberts C 152

North Jesmond

Gerard Keating LD 1018 50.1%
Alex Hay Lab 577 28.4%
Tony Waterston Grn 267 13.1%
Kitty Lau C 169 8.3%

Ouseburn [LD gain from Lab]

Gareth Kane LD 1012 49.7%
Stephen Powers Lab 765 37.6%
Alistair Bonnett Grn 194 9.5%
Jason Carr C 65 3.2%

Parklands

Christine Morrissey LD 1602 38.9%
John Watts C 771 18.7%
Laura Repton Lab 660 16.0%
John Hall Ind 512 12.4%
James Milne Grn 347 8.4%
John Urquhart Ind 226 5.5%

South Jesmond

Lesley Storey Lab 679 36.9%
Clare Andrews Grn 489 26.6%
Deborah Burns LD 360 19.6%
Ian Macgilp C 286 15.6%
Martin Levy Comm 24 1.3%

Walker

Margaret Wood Lab 1083 53.5%
Glen Bolton UKIP 650 32.1%
Joan Atkin C 150 7.4%
Adrin Neatrour LD 143 7.1%

Walkergate

Paul Frew Lab 1229 44.3%
Ian Farrelly UKIP 690 24.9%
Deborah Gallagher LD 417 15.0%
Andrew Bulman C 263 9.5%
Daryl Hughes Grn 175 6.3%

West Fenham

Sylvia Copley Lab 1008 44.1%
John Richardson UKIP 478 20.9%
Tay Pitman Grn 256 11.2%
Ken Wake C 228 10.0%
Sarah Armstrong NuTCFP 183 8.0%
Libby Dicken LD 131 5.7%

Wingrove.

Rebecca Shatwell Lab 1452 56.0%
John Pearson Grn 342 13.2%
Kami Kundi LD 307 11.8%
Lauren Sykes C 262 10.1%
Joseph Eldridge NuTCFP 231 8.9%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict