Home > 2019 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

North Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26203 49.1% 17
Conservative 14484 27.1% 3
UK Independence Party 8923 16.7% 0
Green Party 2608 4.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 889 1.7% 0
Independent 296 0.6% 0

Battle Hill

Julie Cruddas Lab 1396 58.2%
Gary Turnbull UKIP 618 25.8%
Maureen Jeffrey C 386 16.1%

Benton

Janet Hunter Lab 1872 63.5%
David Lilly C 675 22.9%
Maureen Gallon UKIP 402 13.6%

Camperdown

Raymond Glindon Lab 1281 59.5%
Ryan Overton UKIP 485 22.5%
Christopher Fox C 388 18.0%

Chirton

Norman Percy Lab 1055 51.7%
Mick Terrill UKIP 688 33.7%
Stephen Bones C 299 14.6%

Collingwood

Martin Rankin Lab 1138 44.8%
Robert White C 766 30.1%
Jane McEachan UKIP 637 25.1%

Cullercoats [C gain from Lab]

Ken Barrie C 1422 42.7%
Bob Jeffrey Lab 1146 34.4%
John Morley Grn 395 11.9%
Pamela Hood UKIP 366 11.0%

Howdon

John Harrison Lab 1266 59.6%
Neil Mather UKIP 652 30.7%
Liam Bones C 206 9.7%

Killingworth

Erin Parker-Leonard Lab 1356 52.0%
Christopher Johnston C 708 27.1%
Brian Needham UKIP 546 20.9%

Longbenton

Karen Clark Lab 1520 66.7%
Connor Cervantes UKIP 381 16.7%
Jack Bell C 379 16.6%

Monkseaton North [Lab gain from C]

Paul Richardson Lab 1398 40.9%
Lewis Austin C 1296 37.9%
Simon Roffe Grn 283 8.3%
David Nisbet LD 252 7.4%
Stephen Borlos UKIP 191 5.6%

Monkseaton South

David Drummond Lab 1469 44.1%
Frank Austin C 1052 31.6%
George Partis Ind 296 8.9%
Michael Newton Grn 267 8.0%
Jack Cervantes UKIP 244 7.3%

Northumberland

Andrew Newman Lab 1062 54.6%
Fearghall Allonby UKIP 532 27.4%
David Sarin C 350 18.0%

Preston

Matt Wilson Lab 1242 49.2%
Susan Rodgerson C 872 34.5%
Sylvia Simpson UKIP 410 16.2%

Riverside

Wendy Lott Lab 982 47.6%
Phyllis Masters UKIP 544 26.4%
Nick Martin Grn 274 13.3%
Stephen Lowrey C 261 12.7%

St Mary's

Leslie Miller C 1774 52.0%
Martin Murphy Lab 874 25.6%
Janet Appleby LD 437 12.8%
William Jackson UKIP 326 9.6%

Tynemouth [C gain from Lab]

Lewis Bartoli C 1674 43.0%
Karen Bolger Lab 1452 37.3%
Alan Steele Grn 469 12.0%
Henry Marshall UKIP 301 7.7%

Valley

Carole Burdis Lab 1394 54.1%
James Davey UKIP 478 18.6%
Miriam Smith C 462 17.9%
Steve Leyland Grn 242 9.4%

Wallsend

Matthew Thirlaway Lab 1195 56.1%
Tony Kearney UKIP 384 18.0%
Glynis Barrie C 276 13.0%
Martin Collins Grn 275 12.9%

Weetslade

Muriel Green Lab 1514 55.6%
Barbara Stevens C 680 25.0%
Irene Davidson UKIP 527 19.4%

Whitley Bay

John O'Shea Lab 1591 53.7%
Chris Brown C 558 18.8%
Sophie Reid-McGlinn Grn 403 13.6%
David Cory UKIP 211 7.1%
Darryl Roe LD 200 6.7%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict