Home > 2019 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Sunderland

One-third of council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
Populist = Populist Party

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23454 32.8% 12
UK Independence Party 17061 23.8% 3
Conservative 13679 19.1% 5
Liberal Democrat 9266 12.9% 5
Green Party 5853 8.2% 1
Independent 1425 2.0% 0
Populist Party 593 0.8% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 208 0.3% 0
For Britain Movement 33 0.0% 0

Barnes [C gain from Lab]

Helen Greener C 1216 36.2%
Ian Galbraith Lab 1009 30.0%
Allison Allen UKIP 479 14.3%
Tim Ellis LD 430 12.8%
Josh Flynn Grn 225 6.7%

Castle

Stephen Foster Lab 1077 48.3%
Linda Hudson UKIP 908 40.7%
Brian Reynolds C 244 10.9%

Copt Hill

Melanie Thornton Lab 1232 41.4%
Reginald Coulson UKIP 1047 35.2%
Pat Francis C 386 13.0%
Esme Featherstone Grn 311 10.5%

Doxford [LD gain from Lab]

Heather Fagan LD 1337 42.7%
Colin English Lab 730 23.3%
John Defty UKIP 518 16.6%
John Wiper C 394 12.6%
Richard Bradley Grn 150 4.8%

Fulwell [C gain from Lab]

James Doyle C 1235 30.7%
Margaret Beck Lab 1170 29.1%
Malcolm Bond LD 789 19.6%
Tracey Hull UKIP 570 14.2%
Robert Welsh Grn 260 6.5%

Hendon

Lynda Scanlan Lab 817 37.1%
Martin Moore UKIP 581 26.3%
George Brown C 280 12.7%
Kristian Brown Ind 204 9.3%
Gary Ogle Grn 189 8.6%
Thomas Crawford LD 134 6.1%

Hetton

Doris Turner Lab 990 33.3%
Michael Hopper UKIP 854 28.7%
David Geddis Ind 642 21.6%
Glyn Dixon DVP 208 7.0%
Neville Chamberlin C 168 5.7%
Rachel Lowe Grn 111 3.7%

Houghton

Juliana Heron Lab 1293 40.5%
Sheila Quigley UKIP 1116 34.9%
Raymond Davison C 313 9.8%
Chris Crozier Grn 256 8.0%
Mick Watson Ind 217 6.8%

Millfield [LD gain from Lab]

Julia Potts LD 1550 60.7%
Thomas Newton Lab 593 23.2%
Paul Holt UKIP 216 8.5%
Syed Ali C 94 3.7%
Helmut Izaks Grn 67 2.6%
Joe Cobb ForBritn 33 1.3%

Pallion [LD gain from Lab]

Martin Haswell LD 1662 63.7%
Richard Mulvaney Lab 436 16.7%
Michael Gutowski UKIP 340 13.0%
Grant Shearer C 108 4.1%
David Lawson Grn 64 2.5%

Redhill [UKIP gain from Lab]

Keith Jenkins UKIP 866 41.0%
Iain Kay Lab 795 37.6%
Michael Winter C 299 14.1%
Rafal Marzec Grn 154 7.3%

Ryhope [UKIP gain from Lab]

Steven Bewick UKIP 946 34.6%
Ellen Ball Lab 927 33.9%
Andrei Lucaci C 424 15.5%
Emma Robson Grn 249 9.1%
Keith Townsend LD 188 6.9%

St Anne's [UKIP gain from Lab]

Pam Mann UKIP 773 34.8%
Alison Smith Lab 732 32.9%
Gavin Wilson C 374 16.8%
Emma Neale LD 202 9.1%
Billy Howells Grn 142 6.4%

St Chad's [C gain from Lab]

Dominic McDonough C 1200 39.8%
Gillian Galbraith Lab 844 28.0%
Alan Davies UKIP 674 22.3%
Scott Burrows Grn 176 5.8%
Colin Nicholson LD 122 4.0%

St Michael's

Peter Wood C 1721 50.8%
Stewart Ingram Lab 716 21.2%
Ian Walton UKIP 413 12.2%
John Appleton Grn 349 10.3%
Diana Talbott Matthew LD 186 5.5%

St Peter's [C gain from Lab]

Josh McKeith C 1154 35.0%
Barry Curran Lab 866 26.3%
Ian Lines UKIP 602 18.2%
John Lennox LD 348 10.5%
Rachel Featherstone Grn 329 10.0%

Sandhill (2) [Resignation of Lynn Appleby; LD gain from Lab]

Stephen O’Brien LD 1050 35.5%
Margaret Crosby LD 824
Hugh Clinton UKIP 735 24.8%
Nathan Davison Lab 635 21.5%
Joanne Laverick Lab 545
William Cowe UKIP 480
Tony Morrow Populist 245 8.3%
Alexandra Mills Grn 149 5.0%
Christine Reed C 144 4.9%
Thomas Such C 79

Shiney Row

Geoffrey Walker Lab 1229 39.0%
Richard Elvin UKIP 819 26.0%
Clair Hall C 482 15.3%
Katy Sawyer Grn 229 7.3%
Kevin Bunker Populist 212 6.7%
Nana Boddy LD 180 5.7%

Silksworth

Peter Gibson Lab 1090 37.7%
Kay Rowham UKIP 818 28.3%
Gwennyth Gibson C 572 19.8%
Neil Shaplin Grn 279 9.6%
Brian Clare Populist 136 4.7%

Southwick

Michael Butler Lab 1025 39.5%
David White UKIP 575 22.1%
Christopher Marshall Ind 362 13.9%
Liam Ritchie C 351 13.5%
Anna Debska Grn 148 5.7%
Peter Walton LD 135 5.2%

Washington Central

Len Lauchlan Lab 1156 41.3%
Erland Polden UKIP 711 25.4%
Anna Snell C 509 18.2%
Michael Chantkowski Grn 259 9.3%
Maciej Zagdan LD 164 5.9%

Washington East

Fiona Miller Lab 1142 37.6%
Hilary Johnson C 731 24.0%
Hazel Whitfield UKIP 589 19.4%
Michael Ellis Grn 366 12.0%
Sean Terry LD 213 7.0%

Washington North

Peter Walker Lab 1007 42.7%
Tony Ormond UKIP 702 29.8%
Carol Groombridge C 287 12.2%
June Bradley Grn 275 11.7%
Kevin Morris LD 85 3.6%

Washington South [Grn gain from Lab]

Dominic Armstrong Grn 711 24.9%
Sean Laws Lab 708 24.8%
Martin Talbot C 553 19.4%
Luke Bond UKIP 535 18.7%
Carlton West LD 347 12.2%

Washington West

Harry Trueman Lab 1235 42.6%
Kevin Sheppard UKIP 674 23.3%
Olwyn Bird C 440 15.2%
Paul Leonard Grn 405 14.0%
Odet Aszkenasy LD 144 5.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict