Home > 2019 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Coventry

One-third of council up for election.

Thanks to "Green Christian" for a correction to this page.

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28056 45.7% 14
Conservative 16512 26.9% 4
Green Party 7325 11.9% 0
UK Independence Party 7214 11.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 1176 1.9% 0
Socialist Alternative 623 1.0% 0
Independent 503 0.8% 0

Bablake [C gain from Lab]

Tarlochan Singh Jandu C 1535 39.7%
Angela Hopkins Lab 1147 29.7%
Tony Middleton UKIP 644 16.7%
David Priestley Grn 536 13.9%

Binley and Willenhall

Ram Lakha Lab 1417 45.9%
Paul Cowley UKIP 847 27.5%
Derek Andrews C 553 17.9%
Danny Foulstone Grn 267 8.7%

Cheylesmore

Richard Brown Lab 1492 43.5%
Zaid Rehman C 1208 35.3%
John Verdult Grn 472 13.8%
Jim McClean LD 254 7.4%

Earlsdon [Lab gain from C]

Becky Gittins Lab 2155 42.0%
Kenneth Taylor C 2051 39.9%
John Finlayson Grn 535 10.4%
Stephen Richmond LD 394 7.7%

Foleshill

Abdul Khan Lab 2516 76.1%
Raja Meesala C 498 15.1%
Cathy Wattebot Grn 293 8.9%

Henley

Patricia Seaman Lab 1586 50.3%
Ian Rogers UKIP 593 18.8%
William Sidhu C 514 16.3%
Matthew Handley Grn 293 9.3%
Eamonn Mahon Ind 169 5.4%

Holbrook

Joe Clifford Lab 1598 50.3%
Stephen Gray Grn 642 20.2%
Amarjit Khangura C 488 15.4%
Ian Alcock UKIP 448 14.1%

Longford

Linda Bigham Lab 1874 57.7%
Marcus Fogden UKIP 452 13.9%
Laura Ridley C 379 11.7%
Jim Bench Ind 334 10.3%
Cristian Honeychurch Grn 211 6.5%

Lower Stoke

John McNicholas Lab 2008 55.0%
Ivor Davies UKIP 564 15.4%
Esther Reeves Grn 498 13.6%
Zeeshan Qazi C 465 12.7%
Terri Hersey SocAlt 118 3.2%

Radford

Maya Ali Lab 1581 54.4%
James Stubbs UKIP 497 17.1%
Neil Worwood C 418 14.4%
Jules Spriddle Grn 302 10.4%
Isla Boadle SocAlt 109 3.7%

St Michael's

Jim O'Boyle Lab 1765 68.5%
Dave Nellist SocAlt 396 15.4%
Mary Taylor C 224 8.7%
Joe McAvoy-Boss Grn 190 7.4%

Sherbourne

Gavin Lloyd Lab 1172 34.7%
Mattie Heaven C 1115 33.0%
Glyn Davies UKIP 484 14.3%
Niall Webb Grn 388 11.5%
Nukey Proctor LD 216 6.4%

Upper Stoke

Randhir Kaur Auluck Lab 1538 50.4%
Surinder Singh C 621 20.3%
George Ireland UKIP 501 16.4%
Laura Vesty Grn 394 12.9%

Wainbody

Tim Sawdon C 1666 47.8%
Abdul Jobbar Lab 919 26.4%
Becky Finlayson Grn 381 10.9%
James Morshead LD 312 9.0%
Joshua Gregory-Salter UKIP 207 5.9%

Westwood

Marcus Lapsa C 1429 41.1%
Dave Toulson Lab 1128 32.5%
Stephen Arnold UKIP 490 14.1%
Jess Marshall Grn 429 12.3%

Whoberley

Pervez Akhtar Lab 1577 45.3%
Steven Keough C 729 20.9%
Anne Patterson Grn 727 20.9%
Kate Harper UKIP 451 12.9%

Woodlands

Peter Male C 1854 48.1%
Nobby Clarke Lab 1158 30.0%
Bradley Alcock UKIP 463 12.0%
Sudhir Sard Grn 382 9.9%

Wyken

Hazel Sweet Lab 1425 45.3%
Asha Masih C 765 24.3%
Michelle Reid UKIP 573 18.2%
Chrissie Brown Grn 385 12.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict