Home > 2019 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Dudley

One-third of council up for election.

BlckCtry = Black Country Party
Libtn = Libertarian Party

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27496 39.7% 13
Labour 23541 34.0% 11
UK Independence Party 6740 9.7% 0
Black Country Party 5465 7.9% 0
Green Party 2918 4.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 2308 3.3% 0
Independent 787 1.1% 0
Libertarian Party 47 0.1% 0

Amblecote

Pete Lee C 1119 42.0%
Ellen Cobb Lab 781 29.3%
Terry Thorn UKIP 597 22.4%
Ian Flynn LD 165 6.2%

Belle Vale

Simon Phipps C 1829 53.2%
Donella Russell Lab 1049 30.5%
William Stephenson BlckCtry 367 10.7%
Bill McComish Grn 190 5.5%

Brierley Hill

Ridha Ahmed Lab 850 37.0%
Adam Davies C 825 35.9%
Delesh Patel UKIP 389 16.9%
Gordon Elcock Grn 233 10.1%

Brockmoor and Pensnett [C gain from Lab]

Sue Greenaway C 747 33.7%
Carolanne Lello Lab 712 32.2%
Rich Colley UKIP 414 18.7%
Garry Sawers BlckCtry 341 15.4%

Castle and Priory

Ken Finch Lab 1125 45.0%
David Donnelly UKIP 586 23.4%
Richard Tasker C 567 22.7%
Maurice Archer Grn 174 7.0%
Martin Day Libtn 47 1.9%

Coseley East

Peter Drake Lab 1039 43.9%
Phil Robinson UKIP 779 32.9%
Josef Baker C 549 23.2%

Cradley and Wollescote

Richard Body Lab 1180 41.4%
James Clinton C 849 29.8%
Euan Dunn UKIP 440 15.4%
Mitch Bolton BlckCtry 251 8.8%
Ryan Priest LD 128 4.5%

Gornal

Anne Millward C 1505 48.5%
Matt Jones UKIP 934 30.1%
Karl Denning Lab 662 21.3%

Halesowen North [Lab gain from C]

Parmjit Singh Sahota Lab 1292 36.8%
Peter Dobb C 1155 32.9%
Stuart Henley BlckCtry 805 22.9%
Gabby Coverson UKIP 261 7.4%

Halesowen South

Alan Taylor C 1695 51.7%
Helen Betts-Patel Lab 720 22.0%
Nicholas Gregory BlckCtry 512 15.6%
Derek Campbell LD 212 6.5%
Tim Weller Ind 140 4.3%

Hayley Green and Cradley South

Ian Bevan C 1416 49.2%
Gwyneth Stewart Lab 705 24.5%
Dean Ford BlckCtry 455 15.8%
John Payne Grn 301 10.5%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath

Nicola Richards C 1975 65.1%
Jack Downes Lab 565 18.6%
Pam Archer Grn 286 9.4%
Jonathan Bramall LD 207 6.8%

Kingswinford South

Peter Miller C 1823 63.2%
Marian Howard Lab 523 18.1%
Taryn Bradley Grn 346 12.0%
Elizabeth Geeves LD 194 6.7%

Lye and Stourbridge North

Mohammed Hanif Lab 1355 48.2%
Kamran Razzaq C 596 21.2%
Gary Farmer BlckCtry 595 21.2%
Lawrence Rowlett Grn 161 5.7%
Alan Lewers LD 104 3.7%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews

Qadar Zada Lab 1243 46.7%
Phil Atkins C 456 17.1%
Mark Robinson BlckCtry 378 14.2%
Caley Ashman UKIP 369 13.9%
Alex Wright Grn 165 6.2%
Alexander Botten LD 52 2.0%

Norton

Karen Shakespeare C 1500 40.0%
Andrew Tromans Lab 770 20.5%
Heather Rogers Ind 568 15.1%
Elaine Sheppard LD 353 9.4%
David Powell UKIP 317 8.4%
Mark Binnersley Grn 246 6.6%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Ian Kettle C 1760 56.3%
Brian Roe Lab 784 25.1%
Simon Hanson LD 296 9.5%
Catherine Maguire Grn 239 7.7%
Glen Wilson UKIP 45 1.4%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood

Jackie Cowell Lab 713 32.0%
Christopher Blake C 667 29.9%
Dean Horton UKIP 424 19.0%
Angela Walker BlckCtry 370 16.6%
David Sheppard LD 54 2.4%

St James's

Cathy Bayton Lab 1904 59.4%
Malcolm Davis C 529 16.5%
Mick Forsyth UKIP 388 12.1%
Dinesh Patel BlckCtry 205 6.4%
Francis Sheppard Grn 91 2.8%
Clare Bramall LD 86 2.7%

St Thomas's

Shaneila Mughal Lab 1757 61.5%
Phil Wimlett UKIP 474 16.6%
Mark Webb C 445 15.6%
Daniel Archer Grn 180 6.3%

Sedgley

Tina Westwood C 1805 70.4%
Stephen Beardsmore Lab 760 29.6%

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton

Adam Aston Lab 988 38.1%
Damian Corfield BlckCtry 856 33.0%
Jon Turner C 751 28.9%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

Steve Clark C 1437 36.9%
Cat Eccles Lab 1431 36.7%
David Hunt BlckCtry 330 8.5%
Charles Brecknell UKIP 323 8.3%
Christopher Bramall LD 296 7.6%
Kevin Weston Ind 79 2.0%

Wordsley

Matt Rogers C 1496 57.6%
James Callaghan Lab 633 24.4%
Jennifer Slater-Reid Grn 306 11.8%
Alexander Home LD 161 6.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict