Home > 2019 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Solihull

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22417 45.9% 8
Green Party 12512 25.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 6544 13.4% 2
Labour 5848 12.0% 1
Independent 1518 3.1% 1

Bickenhill

Robert Sleigh C 1527 58.8%
Nicholas Stephens Lab 506 19.5%
Trevor Barker Grn 380 14.6%
Reece Colley LD 185 7.1%

Blythe

Kenneth Hawkins C 2136 70.8%
Carol Linfield Grn 555 18.4%
Samuel Mather Lab 326 10.8%

Castle Bromwich [Grn gain from C]

Stephen Caudwell Grn 1971 65.5%
Gail Sleigh C 903 30.0%
Matthew Bond Lab 135 4.5%

Chelmsley Wood

Karl Macnaughton Grn 1622 83.6%
Hazel Dawkins Lab 221 11.4%
David Skelding C 98 5.0%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Andrzej Mackiewicz C 1968 63.6%
Iona McIntyre Grn 518 16.7%
Paul Fairburn LD 406 13.1%
David Brittin Lab 202 6.5%

Elmdon [LD gain from C]

Peter Davies LD 1383 49.3%
Martin McCarthy C 1152 41.1%
Margaret Brittin Lab 269 9.6%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge [Lab gain from UKIP]

Marcus Brain Lab 616 39.9%
Alan Feeney C 575 37.3%
Eleanor Aldworth Grn 352 22.8%

Knowle [Ind gain from C]

Alan Rebeiro Ind 1415 41.3%
David Pinwell C 1386 40.5%
Alison Wilson Grn 239 7.0%
Antony Rogers LD 198 5.8%
Simon Johnson Lab 187 5.5%

Lyndon [LD gain from C]

Kathryn Thomas LD 1086 37.8%
Joshua O'Nyons C 1077 37.5%
Lee Skinner Lab 708 24.7%

Meriden

Diane Howell C 2084 64.7%
Mark Pearson Grn 473 14.7%
Michael Carthew LD 348 10.8%
Teresa Beddis Lab 315 9.8%

Olton

Robert Grinsell C 1693 49.1%
Bradley Tucker LD 1303 37.8%
Colin Palmer Lab 452 13.1%

St Alphege

Joseph Tildesley C 2651 67.7%
Bruce Stone LD 585 14.9%
Joƫlle Hill Grn 395 10.1%
Ian English Lab 285 7.3%

Shirley East

Mark Parker C 1535 56.6%
Gayle Monk LD 443 16.3%
Antony Lowe Grn 437 16.1%
Deon Bailey Lab 296 10.9%

Shirley South [Grn gain from C]

Shahin Ashraf Grn 2206 61.5%
Angela Sandison C 1137 31.7%
Susan Bliss Lab 242 6.8%

Shirley West [Grn gain from C]

Rosemary Sexton Grn 1876 61.0%
Brian Holmes C 746 24.3%
Kevin Round Lab 453 14.7%

Silhill

Wazma Qais C 1621 53.1%
James Edwardson LD 607 19.9%
Elaine Williams Grn 418 13.7%
Janet Marsh Lab 409 13.4%

Smith's Wood

Mark Wilson Grn 1070 70.1%
William Lloyd Lab 226 14.8%
Angus Young C 128 8.4%
Adrian Duffen Ind 103 6.7%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict