Home > 2019 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Walsall

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22477 41.0% 13
Labour 20832 38.0% 7
UK Independence Party 5776 10.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 3134 5.7% 0
Independent 1785 3.3% 0
Green Party 765 1.4% 0

Aldridge Central and South

Pardeep Kaur C 1678 47.6%
Barbara Dickens UKIP 774 21.9%
Misbhaur Rahman Lab 594 16.8%
Paul Bramwell LD 349 9.9%
Guan Chan Grn 132 3.7%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Gary Clarke C 1327 52.4%
Amy Wolfs Lab 658 26.0%
Tony Williams-Rabone UKIP 547 21.6%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Saiqa Nasreen Lab 1189 51.5%
Bruce Bennett UKIP 463 20.1%
Andrew Forrester C 354 15.3%
Stuart Chapman Ind 301 13.0%

Birchills Leamore [C gain from Lab]

Gazanfer Ali C 1286 51.6%
Christopher Jones Lab 1208 48.4%

Blakenall

Patricia Young Lab 1098 51.4%
Peter Smith Ind 725 33.9%
Parbinder Singh Kang C 230 10.8%
Shaun McKenzie Grn 83 3.9%

Bloxwich East [C gain from Lab]

Corin Statham C 1102 53.1%
Shaun Fitzpatrick Lab 975 46.9%

Bloxwich West

Matthew Follows C 1522 64.2%
Patricia Lane Lab 850 35.8%

Brownhills

Kenneth Ferguson C 1054 36.6%
Ian Neville Ind 759 26.4%
David Morgan Lab 624 21.7%
Derek Bennett UKIP 440 15.3%

Darlaston South

Douglas James Lab 1042 45.5%
Peter Burton UKIP 948 41.4%
Sukhdeep Kaur Nijjar C 300 13.1%

Paddock

Waheed Rasab C 1986 51.3%
Nicholas Dodds Lab 1392 35.9%
Peter Faultless UKIP 288 7.4%
Roger Watts LD 208 5.4%

Palfrey

Hajran Bashir Lab 2426 62.9%
Mohammed Yaqoob C 1105 28.7%
Mohammad Harun Roshid LD 323 8.4%

Pelsall

Marco Longhi C 1449 56.0%
Graham Eardley UKIP 649 25.1%
Jonathan Maltman Lab 489 18.9%

Pheasey Park Farm

Michael Bird C 1343 54.1%
Andrea Bradley Lab 602 24.3%
Steven Grey UKIP 536 21.6%

Pleck

Khizar Hussain Lab 2123 78.5%
Jasbant Singh C 582 21.5%

Rushall-Shelfield

Lorna Rattigan C 1110 41.5%
Kathryn Smith Lab 804 30.1%
Mark Dickens UKIP 569 21.3%
Liam Allen Grn 192 7.2%

St Matthew's

Farhana Mazhar Lab 1800 47.9%
Mohammed Arfan Matloob C 1349 35.9%
Susan Webster Grn 358 9.5%
Jonathan Bates LD 252 6.7%

Short Heath

Sarah-Jane Cooper C 1025 46.4%
Carl Brown Lab 653 29.6%
Mohammed Yaqub LD 529 24.0%

Streetly

Satvinder Kaur Johal C 1675 51.3%
Jennifer Gray LD 679 20.8%
Kay Davies-Tinsley UKIP 562 17.2%
Shahin Akhtar Lab 348 10.7%

Willenhall North

Adam Hicken C 1072 45.1%
Stuart Hodges LD 794 33.4%
Mehreen Afzal Lab 512 21.5%

Willenhall South

Carl Creaney Lab 1445 60.9%
Amandeep Kaur Garcha C 928 39.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict