Home > 2019 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Wolverhampton

One-third of council up for election.

BlckCtry = Black Country Party

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23631 49.2% 16
Conservative 14209 29.6% 6
Green Party 3504 7.3% 0
UK Independence Party 2994 6.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 2791 5.8% 0
Independent 586 1.2% 0
Black Country Party 320 0.7% 0
Socialist Alternative 30 0.1% 0

Bilston East

Rashpal Kaur Lab 1045 50.7%
Robert Wells UKIP 550 26.7%
Sian Kumar C 275 13.3%
Tom Fellows Ind 191 9.3%

Bilston North

Olivia Birch Lab 1216 58.6%
Brian Lawley UKIP 540 26.0%
Mohammed Sohaib C 318 15.3%

Blakenhall

Paul Birch Lab 2221 79.0%
Josh Moreton C 335 11.9%
Christopher Gleve UKIP 142 5.0%
Patrick Bentley LD 115 4.1%

Bushbury North [C gain from Lab]

Paul Appleby C 795 33.8%
Wayne O'Brien Lab 787 33.5%
John Rickhuss UKIP 515 21.9%
Michelle Webster Grn 134 5.7%
Ann Jenkins LD 118 5.0%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Paula Brookfield Lab 1067 61.6%
Robert Hornsby C 331 19.1%
Clive Wood Grn 209 12.1%
Alan Bamber LD 126 7.3%

East Park

Harman Singh Banger Lab 1013 59.3%
Steve Hall Ind 395 23.1%
Andrew Timmins C 299 17.5%

Ettingshall

Sandra Samuels Lab 2005 75.8%
David Murray LD 347 13.1%
Fortune Sibanda C 292 11.0%

Fallings Park

Valerie Evans Lab 931 50.0%
Ranjit Dhillon C 537 28.8%
Helen Currie Grn 229 12.3%
Peter Nixon LD 165 8.9%

Graiseley

Jacqueline Sweetman Lab 1630 65.1%
Giuliano Pisarski C 497 19.9%
Daniel Flynn Grn 234 9.3%
Joanne Taaffe LD 142 5.7%

Heath Town

Milkinderpal Singh Jaspal Lab 1124 61.1%
Sucha Singh C 436 23.7%
Ian Jenkins LD 281 15.3%

Merry Hill

Chris Haynes C 1499 51.1%
Paul Darke Lab 1020 34.8%
Kate Gilbert Grn 415 14.1%

Oxley

Clare Simm Lab 971 46.1%
Andrew McNeil C 492 23.4%
Bob Southam BlckCtry 320 15.2%
Leyla Abbes LD 180 8.5%
Helen Tudor Grn 114 5.4%
Joshua Allerton SocAlt 30 1.4%

Park

Michael Hardacre Lab 1354 53.4%
David Davies C 651 25.7%
Amy Bertaut Grn 359 14.2%
Nicholas Machnik-Foster LD 171 6.7%

Penn

Paul Singh C 1880 51.5%
Muhammad Nasim Lab 1127 30.9%
Holly Whitmill Grn 394 10.8%
Peter Hollis LD 248 6.8%

St Peter's

Lynne Moran Lab 1391 76.3%
Gillian Timms C 254 13.9%
Terry Hancox Grn 179 9.8%

Spring Vale

Rupinderjit Kaur Lab 1105 55.5%
Kathryn Ball LD 480 24.1%
Safyaan Salim C 405 20.4%

Tettenhall Regis

Jonathan Yardley C 1692 57.0%
Chester Morrison Lab 850 28.6%
Benjamin Brunsdon Grn 254 8.6%
Julian Donald LD 171 5.8%

Tettenhall Wightwick (2) [Resignation of Arun Photay]

Wendy Thompson C 2073 56.3%
Jonathan Crofts C 1997
Pat Cross Lab 754 20.5%
Andrea Cantrill Grn 609 16.5%
Bryan Lewis LD 247 6.7%
David Marsh LD 186

Wednesfield North

Rita Potter Lab 957 42.5%
Eddie Szwarc UKIP 702 31.1%
Adam Collinge C 473 21.0%
Lee Harris Grn 122 5.4%

Wednesfield South (2) [Resignation of Paula Brookfield]

Bhupinder Singh Gakhal Lab 1063 41.9%
Jacqui Coogan Lab 933
Alison Webb C 675 26.6%
Raj Singh Chaggar C 674
Sandra Hopkins UKIP 545 21.5%
Zak Roche Grn 252 9.9%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict