Home > 2019 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Bradford

One-third of council up for election.

BritDem = British Democratic Party
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51134 45.5% 18
Conservative 27243 24.3% 9
Green Party 14271 12.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 11820 10.5% 2
UK Independence Party 5078 4.5% 0
Independent 1531 1.4% 0
British Democratic Party 701 0.6% 0
Yorkshire Party 417 0.4% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 86 0.1% 0

Baildon

Mike Pollard C 2089 46.5%
Thomas Sutton Lab 1141 25.4%
Stephen Place UKIP 475 10.6%
David Wilkinson LD 465 10.4%
Carl Dunk Grn 322 7.2%

Bingley

Geoff Winnard C 2271 39.8%
Marcus Dearden Lab 2098 36.8%
Rachael Drucquer Grn 600 10.5%
Mark Shaw Ind 418 7.3%
Glen Cheney LD 318 5.6%

Bingley Rural

Paul Sullivan C 2811 55.8%
Ashraf Miah Lab 999 19.8%
Brian Newham Grn 833 16.5%
Helen Baranowski LD 396 7.9%

Bolton and Undercliffe [Lab gain from LD]

Suhail Choudhry Lab 1687 44.9%
Jafrul Gazi LD 1315 35.0%
Ranbir Singh C 395 10.5%
Jasmine Sharp Grn 357 9.5%

Bowling and Barkerend

Imran Khan Lab 2516 68.9%
Ansar Mahmood C 535 14.6%
Andrew Stanford Grn 402 11.0%
Aryan Safi LD 199 5.4%

Bradford Moor

Zafar Iqbal Lab 3357 82.0%
Zubair Hussain C 333 8.1%
Amjad Ali LD 253 6.2%
Julia McGoldrick Grn 149 3.6%

City

Shakeela Lal Lab 2416 82.4%
Charlotte Woollard Grn 191 6.5%
Abid Iqbal LD 174 5.9%
Geoff Whiteley C 151 5.2%

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Carol Thirkill Lab 1924 60.4%
Sajid Akhtar C 764 24.0%
Susan May Grn 359 11.3%
Steven Cotterill LD 139 4.4%

Craven

Owen Goodall C 1371 27.6%
David Loud Lab 1126 22.7%
Chris Atkinson Ind 1113 22.4%
Caroline Whitaker Grn 946 19.1%
Paul Mann LD 215 4.3%
Peter Kaye Yorks 190 3.8%

Eccleshill

Susan Knox LD 1254 40.2%
Margaret Alipoor Lab 1018 32.6%
Sam Wood UKIP 430 13.8%
Harry Boota C 234 7.5%
Sarah Dick Grn 104 3.3%
Lara Barras Yorks 79 2.5%

Great Horton

Tariq Hussain Lab 2460 75.4%
Kamran Sakhawat C 322 9.9%
Lesley Hall Grn 276 8.5%
Mary Whitrick LD 206 6.3%

Heaton

Mohammed Amran Lab 2701 75.0%
Celia Hickson Grn 506 14.1%
Awais Hussain C 252 7.0%
Ines Riach LD 142 3.9%

Idle and Thackley

Jeanette Sunderland LD 2454 62.0%
Alex Mitchell Lab 546 13.8%
Garry Blackmore UKIP 508 12.8%
Rasjid Skinner C 226 5.7%
Tess Lawrence Grn 221 5.6%

Ilkley

Kyle Green C 1982 36.4%
Ros Brown Grn 1386 25.4%
Kath Steward Lab 1077 19.8%
Thomas Franks LD 1002 18.4%

Keighley Central

Zafar Ali C 2183 49.8%
Cath Bacon Lab 1744 39.8%
Allan Swales Grn 288 6.6%
Peter Russell LD 165 3.8%

Keighley East

Doreen Lee Lab 2111 53.2%
Peter Corkindale C 1017 25.6%
Trudie Jackson Grn 637 16.0%
Bob Jones LD 206 5.2%

Keighley West

Julie Lintern Lab 1364 47.1%
John Kirby C 748 25.8%
Ian Bannister UKIP 618 21.3%
John Cole LD 168 5.8%

Little Horton

Taj Salam Lab 2723 85.8%
Ian Vipond LD 170 5.4%
Ghazanfar Hussain C 150 4.7%
Nurjahan Arobi Grn 130 4.1%

Manningham

Sameena Akhtar Lab 2749 88.9%
Bruce Barnes Grn 163 5.3%
Jawad Hussain C 105 3.4%
Anthea Pickard LD 74 2.4%

Queensbury

Matthew Bibby C 1005 32.4%
Eve Wagster Lab 845 27.2%
Terry Duggan UKIP 668 21.5%
Eithne Dodwell Grn 330 10.6%
Christopher Dougherty LD 257 8.3%

Royds

Angela Tait Lab 1183 42.6%
Derrick Hodgson UKIP 750 27.0%
David Servant C 468 16.8%
Phil Worsnop Grn 198 7.1%
Shauna Devonshire LD 179 6.4%

Shipley

Kevin Warnes Grn 2875 55.3%
Stephen Blundell Lab 1662 32.0%
Andrew Quarrie C 416 8.0%
Darren Longhorn Yorks 148 2.8%
Caroline Jones LD 99 1.9%

Thornton and Allerton

Susan Duffy Lab 1962 56.3%
John Berry C 948 27.2%
Anna Watson Grn 389 11.2%
James Hunt LD 187 5.4%

Toller

Fozia Shaheen Lab 3272 88.0%
Haseeb Rashad C 171 4.6%
Sean Dobiech Grn 139 3.7%
Howard Middleton LD 138 3.7%

Tong

Kausar Mukhtar Lab 743 30.3%
Matt Edwards Grn 742 30.2%
Lincoln Stead UKIP 596 24.3%
Eddie Ward C 254 10.3%
Sylvia Oba LD 121 4.9%

Wharfedale

Jackie Whiteley C 2014 47.4%
Chris Hayden Lab 905 21.3%
Jamie Needle LD 748 17.6%
Chris Turner Grn 581 13.7%

Wibsey

Ralph Berry Lab 1208 45.7%
Richard Hainsworth UKIP 550 20.8%
Richard Sheard C 490 18.5%
Brian Boulton LD 170 6.4%
David Stevens Grn 142 5.4%
Stephen Crosby DVP 86 3.3%

Windhill and Wrose

Susan Hinchcliffe Lab 1563 49.8%
Stephen Williams C 598 19.0%
Tim Thorne UKIP 483 15.4%
Helen Love Grn 284 9.0%
Gillian Thorne LD 212 6.8%

Worth Valley

Rebecca Poulsen C 2409 61.3%
Faiz Ilyas Lab 731 18.6%
Janet Russell Grn 553 14.1%
Kay Kirkham LD 238 6.1%

Wyke

Sarah Ferriby Lab 1303 45.6%
James Lewthwaite BritDem 701 24.5%
Francesca Stefanyszyn C 531 18.6%
Darren Parkinson Grn 168 5.9%
Kevin Hall LD 156 5.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict