Home > 2019 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Kirklees

One-third of council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
HWDI = Heavy Woollen District Independents

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 37976 36.7% 11
Conservative 26055 25.2% 5
Liberal Democrat 14812 14.3% 4
Green Party 13105 12.7% 1
UK Independence Party 3763 3.6% 0
Heavy Woollen District Independents 3725 3.6% 1
Independent 2987 2.9% 1
Democrats and Veterans Party 926 0.9% 0

Almondbury [LD gain from Lab]

Paola Davies LD 1988 45.5%
James Spivey C 989 22.6%
Julia Green-Wiles Lab 895 20.5%
Tricia Moores Grn 500 11.4%

Ashbrow

Amanda Pinnock Lab 1882 50.8%
Dominic Gill C 981 26.5%
Brenda Smithson Grn 574 15.5%
Andrew McCaig LD 267 7.2%

Batley East

Habiban Zaman Lab 3183 70.5%
Keiron Gavaghan C 778 17.2%
James Hansford Grn 384 8.5%
Clare Kane LD 172 3.8%

Batley West

Yusra Hussain Lab 2599 48.3%
Paul Halloran HWDI 1959 36.4%
Paul Young C 588 10.9%
Martin Pelan Grn 134 2.5%
Christopher Kane LD 97 1.8%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Charlotte Goodwin C 2000 53.8%
Catherine Pinder Lab 847 22.8%
Christopher Green Grn 510 13.7%
Louise Walsh LD 360 9.7%

Cleckheaton

Andrew Pinnock LD 2650 64.5%
Madeleine Poutney C 618 15.1%
Linda Simmons Grn 457 11.1%
Khalid Patel Lab 381 9.3%

Colne Valley [Lab gain from C]

Lesley Warner Lab 1542 29.8%
Robert Iredale LD 1333 25.7%
Donna Bellamy C 1300 25.1%
Melanie Roberts UKIP 577 11.1%
Karen How Grn 429 8.3%

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Mohammad Sarwar Lab 2218 51.5%
Tony McGrath C 769 17.9%
Robert Barraclough Grn 404 9.4%
David Thorpe UKIP 394 9.1%
Kingsley Hill LD 293 6.8%
Steve Bradbury Ind 230 5.3%

Dalton

Mus Khan Lab 1334 38.5%
Keith Taylor UKIP 635 18.3%
Sarah Brightmore C 572 16.5%
Roger Battye LD 566 16.3%
Simon Duffy Grn 361 10.4%

Denby Dale

Michael Watson C 2037 41.5%
Jackie Ramsay Lab 1591 32.4%
Alison Baskeyfield LD 676 13.8%
Clare Walters Grn 604 12.3%

Dewsbury East [HWDI gain from Lab]

Aleks Lukic HWDI 1766 41.6%
Eric Firth Lab 1695 40.0%
Sean Guy C 489 11.5%
Dennis Hullock LD 150 3.5%
Gideon Richards Grn 141 3.3%

Dewsbury South

Nosheen Dad Lab 2627 64.3%
Charlie Reid C 725 17.8%
Marnie Cope Grn 445 10.9%
Bernard Diskin LD 286 7.0%

Dewsbury West

Darren O'Donovan Lab 3198 72.1%
Farmida Ishaq C 569 12.8%
Simon Cope Grn 408 9.2%
Jon Bloom LD 259 5.8%

Golcar [LD gain from Lab]

Andrew Marchington LD 1876 41.8%
Hilary Richards Lab 1265 28.2%
Carole Harrison UKIP 603 13.4%
Jacqueline Walker C 403 9.0%
Ian Vincent Grn 340 7.6%

Greenhead

Carole Pattison Lab 2963 65.0%
Pauline McGleenan C 456 10.0%
John Phillips Grn 455 10.0%
Nick Martinek UKIP 343 7.5%
Howard Cohen LD 342 7.5%

Heckmondwike

Aafaq Butt Lab 2044 47.9%
Helen Gavaghan C 852 20.0%
Alan Girvan Ind 785 18.4%
Alan Freeman Grn 401 9.4%
Josie Pugsley LD 187 4.4%

Holme Valley North

Paul White Ind 1850 37.1%
John Heneghan Lab 1009 20.2%
Trevor Bellamy C 901 18.1%
Susan Laird UKIP 473 9.5%
Sonia King Grn 413 8.3%
Gina Dungworth LD 225 4.5%
Joshua Dalton DVP 120 2.4%

Holme Valley South [Lab gain from C]

Paul Davies Lab 1820 31.9%
Ken Sims C 1613 28.2%
James Dalton DVP 806 14.1%
Darryl Gould Grn 606 10.6%
Caroline Anstey LD 539 9.4%
Stefan Dransfield UKIP 330 5.8%

Kirkburton

John Taylor C 2013 46.1%
Derek Hardcastle Grn 1506 34.5%
Neil Denby Lab 696 15.9%
John Rossington LD 150 3.4%

Lindley [LD gain from Lab]

Anthony Smith LD 1785 32.3%
Adam Gregg C 1661 30.1%
Lisa Hogarth Lab 1262 22.9%
John Livsey UKIP 408 7.4%
Peter Taylor Grn 280 5.1%
Mike Chalker Ind 122 2.2%

Liversedge and Gomersal

Lisa Holmes C 2544 61.6%
Jude McKaig Lab 942 22.8%
Nicholas Whittingham Grn 406 9.8%
David Snee LD 241 5.8%

Mirfield

Kathleen Taylor C 2931 58.7%
Catherine Whittingham Grn 892 17.9%
Kieron Dunn Lab 891 17.9%
Stephen Bird LD 275 5.5%

Newsome

Susan Lee-Richards Grn 2455 62.8%
Chris Owen Lab 1092 27.9%
Scarlett Black C 266 6.8%
Andrew Wilkinson LD 95 2.4%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict