Home > 2019 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Leeds

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
ELeeds = East Leeds Independents Party
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
GarfSwil = Garforth and Swillington Independents Party
Morley = Morley Borough Indepndents
SOBHI = Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 66058 38.2% 19
Conservative 39319 22.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 20090 11.6% 3
Green Party 19887 11.5% 1
UK Independence Party 8253 4.8% 0
Morley Borough Independents 5641 3.3% 2
Garforth and Swillington Independents Party 4007 2.3% 1
Independent 2042 1.2% 0
For Britain Movement 1670 1.0% 0
East Leeds Independents Party 1390 0.8% 0
Social Democratic Party 1221 0.7% 0
Yorkshire Party 1097 0.6% 0
Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents 1079 0.6% 0
Women's Equality Party 611 0.4% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 325 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 184 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 109 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Billy Flynn C 2952 46.6%
Nigel Gill Lab 1235 19.5%
Ian Dowling LD 1159 18.3%
Andrew Greenwood UKIP 491 7.8%
Lesley Jeffries Grn 491 7.8%

Alwoodley

Peter Harrand C 3417 54.8%
Andrea McKenna Lab 1663 26.7%
Alan Taylor LD 577 9.2%
Gideon Jones Grn 335 5.4%
Louise Jennings WomensEq 186 3.0%
Brian Jackson AGS 60 1.0%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Lisa Mulherin Lab 1738 35.7%
Mike Foster C 1238 25.4%
Tom Leadley Ind 798 16.4%
Lindon Dove UKIP 596 12.2%
Rich Daley Grn 249 5.1%
Ben Ward LD 225 4.6%
Daniel Whetstone SDP 28 0.6%

Armley

Lou Cunningham Lab 2477 60.7%
Keith Whittaker Grn 544 13.3%
Cormac Trigg C 415 10.2%
Jim Miller ForBritn 366 9.0%
Dan Walker LD 226 5.5%
Nina Brown SocAlt 53 1.3%

Beeston and Holbeck

Andrew Scopes Lab 2033 47.5%
Laura Walton SOBHI 1079 25.2%
Bill Palfreman UKIP 349 8.2%
Robert Winfield C 326 7.6%
Alaric Hall Grn 302 7.1%
Jarrod Gaines LD 187 4.4%

Bramley and Stanningley

Julie Heselwood Lab 1942 48.5%
David Woodhead UKIP 581 14.5%
Alex Nancolas C 417 10.4%
Liz Bee LD 387 9.7%
Clive Lord Grn 351 8.8%
Anne Murgatroyd ForBritn 218 5.4%
Dean Locke EDP 109 2.7%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Denise Ragan Lab 2052 56.5%
Geoff Holloran ELeeds 718 19.8%
David Hollingsworth LD 392 10.8%
John Barlow Grn 261 7.2%
Louisa Singh C 211 5.8%

Calverley and Farsley

Peter Carlill Lab 2891 43.5%
Jas Singh C 2864 43.1%
Ellen Graham Grn 643 9.7%
Kate Arbuckle LD 242 3.6%

Chapel Allerton

Jane Dowson Lab 4243 72.1%
Bobak Walker Grn 701 11.9%
Shaz Ahad C 404 6.9%
Rory Mason LD 353 6.0%
Mike Davies AGS 185 3.1%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Jessica Lennox Lab 2095 43.8%
Paula Hayes C 995 20.8%
Harvey Alexander UKIP 960 20.1%
Ben Goldthorp Grn 391 8.2%
Roderic Parker LD 286 6.0%
David Creasser SDP 58 1.2%

Farnley and Wortley [Grn gain from Lab]

Ann Forsaith Grn 2010 41.1%
Matt Gibson Lab 1798 36.7%
Patrick Woods UKIP 659 13.5%
Hayley Nancolas C 332 6.8%
Maria Frank LD 96 2.0%

Garforth and Swillington

Suzanne McCormack GarfSwil 4007 62.9%
Mark Pratt Lab 1077 16.9%
Linda Richards C 837 13.1%
Michael Bolton ForBritn 265 4.2%
Mitchell Galdas LD 186 2.9%

Gipton and Harehills

Kamila Maqsood Lab 3426 77.6%
Lynne Caulfield Grn 286 6.5%
Robert Harris C 276 6.3%
Ashley Cresswell LD 206 4.7%
Iain Dalton SocAlt 113 2.6%
Shaff Sheikh SDP 108 2.4%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Paul Wadsworth C 2836 40.6%
Eleanor Thomson Lab 1825 26.1%
Bob Buxton Yorks 899 12.9%
Mark Rollinson Grn 746 10.7%
Christine Glover LD 386 5.5%
Roger Tattersall Ind 299 4.3%

Harewood

Ryan Stephenson C 3891 69.4%
David Corry Grn 768 13.7%
Zahid Noor Lab 627 11.2%
Dan Cook LD 321 5.7%

Headingley and Hyde Park

Neil Walshaw Lab 2055 53.8%
Tim Goodall Grn 1066 27.9%
Penny Goodman LD 425 11.1%
Steven Rowley C 146 3.8%
Anthony Greaux Yorks 67 1.8%
Caroline Hunt WomensEq 60 1.6%

Horsforth

Jackie Shemilt C 2625 37.4%
John Garvani Lab 1878 26.8%
Simon Dowling LD 1339 19.1%
Rosa Shaw Grn 838 11.9%
Paul Hellyer UKIP 337 4.8%

Hunslet and Riverside

Paul Wray Lab 2012 48.8%
Ed Carlisle Grn 1766 42.9%
Jordan Young C 192 4.7%
Benedict Turner-Chastney LD 149 3.6%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Katie Dye Lab 1751 46.3%
Catherine Dobson ELeeds 672 17.8%
Peter Morgan UKIP 579 15.3%
Andrew Martin C 378 10.0%
Colin Noble Grn 227 6.0%
Matthew Clover Yorks 131 3.5%
Adam Ramoth ForBritn 41 1.1%

Kippax and Methley

Mirelle Midgley Lab 2149 47.4%
James Egan C 1155 25.5%
Dylan Brown Grn 950 21.0%
Conrad Hart-Brooke LD 280 6.2%

Kirkstall

John Illingworth Lab 2959 62.5%
Victoria Smith Grn 682 14.4%
David Barlow UKIP 497 10.5%
Ed Richardson LD 312 6.6%
Liam Kenrick-Bailey C 283 6.0%

Little London and Woodhouse

Abigail Marshalll Katung Lab 1749 68.2%
Gavin Andrews Grn 391 15.2%
James Mock LD 142 5.5%
Amy Green C 140 5.5%
Chris Jackson UKIP 124 4.8%
Michael Johnson SocAlt 18 0.7%

Middleton Park

Paul Truswell Lab 1879 43.2%
Wayne Dixon SDP 1027 23.6%
Will Lockwood UKIP 831 19.1%
Hugh Findlay C 259 6.0%
Eunice Agbemafle Grn 212 4.9%
Robert Jacques LD 137 3.2%

Moortown

Mohammed Shahzad Lab 2940 48.2%
Rob Speed C 1154 18.9%
Rachel Hartshorne Grn 1008 16.5%
David Dresser LD 994 16.3%

Morley North

Robert Finnigan Morley 3238 60.0%
Johnathan Leng Lab 881 16.3%
Cameron Stephenson C 782 14.5%
Fiona Love Grn 362 6.7%
James Spencer LD 137 2.5%

Morley South

Wyn Kidger Morley 2403 50.5%
Pete Compton Lab 1248 26.2%
Lewis Jones C 601 12.6%
Chris Bell Grn 375 7.9%
Peter Andrews LD 129 2.7%

Otley and Yeadon

Ryk Downes LD 3436 49.6%
Elliot Nathan Lab 1347 19.5%
Mick Bradley Grn 901 13.0%
Stewart Harper C 645 9.3%
John Hook UKIP 429 6.2%
Tom Hollings ForBritn 163 2.4%

Pudsey [C gain from Lab]

Trish Smith C 2661 41.4%
Richard Lewis Lab 2417 37.6%
Lee Jackson UKIP 569 8.8%
Catherine Harrison Grn 462 7.2%
Jude Arbuckle LD 244 3.8%
Lorraine Nelis ForBritn 82 1.3%

Rothwell [LD gain from Lab]

Diane Chapman LD 2206 42.0%
Karen Bruce Lab 1731 32.9%
Joe Boycott C 623 11.9%
Simon Crowe ForBritn 409 7.8%
Ali Aliremzioglu Grn 288 5.5%

Roundhay

Jacob Goddard Lab 3021 43.9%
Tony Quinn Ind 945 13.7%
Elayna Cohen C 876 12.7%
Paul Ellis Grn 807 11.7%
Jon Hannah LD 575 8.4%
Hannah Barham-Brown WomensEq 365 5.3%
Tony Roberts UKIP 212 3.1%
Malcolm Christie AGS 80 1.2%

Temple Newsam

Nicole Sharpe Lab 1947 38.7%
Liz Hayes C 1549 30.8%
Ian Greenberg UKIP 702 14.0%
Shahab Adris Grn 373 7.4%
Keith Norman LD 330 6.6%
Billy Baldwin ForBritn 126 2.5%

Weetwood [LD gain from Lab]

Chris Howley LD 2574 41.6%
James Gibson Lab 2379 38.5%
Martin Hemingway Grn 521 8.4%
Angelo Basu C 373 6.0%
John Parsons UKIP 337 5.4%

Wetherby

Gerald Wilkinson C 3466 56.9%
David Hopps LD 1452 23.8%
Paul Ratcliffe Lab 593 9.7%
Ruth Corry Grn 580 9.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict