Home > 2019 > LutonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Luton

Whole council up for election.

B4Luton = The Best for Luton Party

Other results for Luton: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Luton (may be incomplete): 3rd March 2005 (Lewsey) — 30th June 2005 (Farley) — 6th May 2010 (South) — 10th April 2013 (Wigmore) — 17th October 2013 (Barnfield) — 13th March 2014 (Farley) — 30th June 2016 (High Town) — 8th June 2017 (Sundon Park) — 20th September 2018 (Limbury) — 26th September 2019 (Icknield) — 6th May 2021 (High Town; Round Green)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Luton 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21648 48.9% 32
Conservative 8964 20.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 7885 17.8% 12
Independent 2869 6.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1440 3.2% 0
The Best for Luton Party 1057 2.4% 0
Green Party 445 1.0% 0

Barnfield (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

David Franks LD 1194 54.2%
Amjid Ali LD 970
Haleema Ali Lab 662 30.0%
Fahim Qureshi Lab 607
Dean Garrett C 348 15.8%
Asif Choudhery C 330

Biscot (3)

Kashif Choudhry Lab 2006 51.1%
Abid Hussain Lab 1981
Saima Hussain Lab 1909
Fazilat Ali-Khan Ind 1089 27.7%
Shana Begum Ind 1026
Usman Hussain LD 552 14.1%
Grace Froggatt C 281 7.2%
Mohammed Nisar C 194

Bramingham (2)

Gilbert Campbell C 904 59.9%
John Young C 884
Desmond Billington Lab 606 40.1%
Tunde Ajisola Lab 570

Challney (3)

Tom Shaw Lab 1940 69.5%
Tahir Malik Lab 1790
Khtija Malik Lab 1785
Fathima Syeda Kauser C 503 18.0%
Gulraiz Khan C 453
Alan Usher UKIP 347 12.4%
Mohammed Zia C 347

Crawley (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Terry Keens LD 885 55.8%
Lee Bridgen LD 881
James Taylor Lab 428 27.0%
Fatima Begum Lab 422
Anwar Hussain C 274 17.3%
Alan Hamilton C 206

Dallow (3)

Hannah Adrees Lab 2606 66.4%
Abbas Hussain Lab 2338
Raja Ahmed Lab 2311
Mohammed Ashraf Ind 801 20.4%
Ehtisham Qureshi C 515 13.1%
Mohammad Azad C 462

Farley (3)

David Taylor Lab 1348 74.6%
Sian Timoney Lab 1307
Mahmood Hussain Lab 1304
Kevin Drew C 459 25.4%
Shyamal Roy C 328

High Town (2)

Rachel Hopkins Lab 950 61.0%
Andy Malcolm Lab 898
Kevin McLean-Mair C 262 16.8%
Joseph Daniels Ind 196 12.6%
Solomon Muchai C 191
Jay Silva B4Luton 150 9.6%

Icknield (2)

Jeffrey Petts C 822 44.2%
Michael Garrett C 803
Asif Masood Lab 787 42.3%
Asma Rathore Lab 663
Yvonne Edmunds LD 251 13.5%
Julia Mead LD 221

Leagrave (3)

Maria Lovell Lab 1297 66.0%
Waheed Akbar Lab 1234
Sameera Saleem Lab 1120
Susan Garrett C 669 34.0%
Richard Joyce C 575
Mehrban Khan C 510

Lewsey (3)

Hazel Simmons Lab 1316 58.5%
Jacqui Burnett Lab 1235
Aslam Khan Lab 1121
Adrian Noller C 480 21.3%
Paul Noble UKIP 454 20.2%
Vahid Zubari C 444

Limbury (2)

Amy Nicholls Lab 980 53.7%
Robert Roche Lab 898
Aziz Ambia C 665 36.4%
Heather Baker C 583
Brian Richardson LD 181 9.9%
Sidney Rutstein LD 137

Northwell (2)

Anne Donelon Lab 897 68.0%
Yasmin Waheed Lab 764
Deloris Campbell C 323 24.5%
Susan Patel C 245
Mahmoona Rasool Ind 99 7.5%

Round Green (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Mark Rivers Lab 989 34.8%
David Chapman LD 917 32.3%
Tahmina Saleem Lab 913
Irak Chowdhury Lab 900
Daniel Willis LD 841
Steve Moore LD 752
John French B4Luton 471 16.6%
John Baker C 464 16.3%
Phil Turner C 415
Mohammed Arif C 300

Saints (3)

Javed Hussain Lab 2460 77.1%
Summara Khurshid Lab 2370
Ghulam Javed Lab 2364
Raja Saleem C 731 22.9%
Salma Nasir C 715
Syed Abid C 668

South (3)

Paul Castleman Lab 938 39.8%
David Agbley Lab 813
Javeria Hussain Lab 710
Marc Scheimann Grn 445 18.9%
Morel Benard C 373 15.8%
Tim James UKIP 339 14.4%
Mohammed Islam C 316
Conor Clarke Ind 259 11.0%

Stopsley (2)

Richard Underwood LD 1320 69.5%
David Wynn LD 1267
Gordon Shrosbree C 333 17.5%
Margaret Simons C 295
Abbi Adeyemi Lab 247 13.0%
Urmila Afroz Lab 247

Sundon Park (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Anna Pedersen LD 927 50.0%
Clive Mead LD 867
Martin Rogers Lab 694 37.4%
Sasha Smith Lab 605
Michael Glover C 234 12.6%
Claire Shrosbree C 177

Wigmore (3)

Peter Chapman LD 1658 45.5%
Diane Moles LD 1569
Alan Skepelhorn LD 1554
Markus Keaney Lab 497 13.7%
Sara Miah Lab 454
Carolyn Cottier B4Luton 436 12.0%
Marco Suadoni Ind 425 11.7%
Mominur Murad Lab 412
Grahame MacKay C 324 8.9%
Lance Richardson UKIP 300 8.2%
Sam Deekue C 259
Yasin Rehman C 233

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here