Home > 2019 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Link = Link Party

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20137 31.6% 6
Labour 19360 30.4% 5
Liberal Democrat 11402 17.9% 3
UK Independence Party 9828 15.4% 2
Independent 2737 4.3% 1
Green Party 212 0.3% 0
Link Party 67 0.1% 0

Abbey [LD gain from Lab]

Ajit Singh Atwal LD 1505 42.9%
Asaf Afzal Lab 1288 36.7%
Harvey Jennings C 306 8.7%
Carole Bradley UKIP 264 7.5%
Ian Toone Ind 148 4.2%

Allestree

Steven Hassall C 3209 62.4%
Cecile Wright Lab 839 16.3%
Roger Jackson LD 616 12.0%
Graham Leeming UKIP 476 9.3%

Alvaston [UKIP gain from LAB]

Kirk Kus UKIP 2038 56.4%
Jonathan Bayliss Lab 958 26.5%
Emma Blacklock C 417 11.5%
Preetinder Kaur Butter LD 201 5.6%

Arboretum

Fareed Hussain Lab 2286 72.3%
Jairo Marrero LD 328 10.4%
Julio Abraham C 325 10.3%
Anthony Blaney UKIP 225 7.1%

Blagreaves [LD gain from Lab]

Danielle Lind LD 2105 49.6%
Amarjit Raju Lab 1356 32.0%
Charnjeev Singh Bolla C 453 10.7%
Vincent Davis UKIP 329 7.8%

Boulton [UKIP gain from Lab]

Alan Graves jnr UKIP 1922 55.7%
Lucy Rigby Lab 743 21.5%
Iain Parker C 621 18.0%
Jane Webb LD 166 4.8%

Chaddesden [C gain from Lab]

Jeremy Pearce C 2056 58.3%
Sara Bolton Lab 796 22.6%
Jakob Marshall UKIP 511 14.5%
Glenda Howcroft LD 163 4.6%

Chellaston [Ind gain from C]

Philip Ingall Ind 1798 39.3%
Alan Grimadell C 1625 35.5%
Ashiq Hussain Lab 541 11.8%
George Warren UKIP 327 7.1%
Paul Wilson LD 287 6.3%

Darley

Martin Repton Lab 2029 48.3%
Maxwell Craven C 1052 25.0%
Philip Harris LD 738 17.6%
Andrew Bennett UKIP 383 9.1%

Derwent [C gain from Lab]

James Testro C 1211 47.4%
Martin Rawson Lab 733 28.7%
Barry Appleby UKIP 449 17.6%
Simon Ferrigno LD 161 6.3%

Littleover

Michael Carr LD 2252 49.7%
Jamie d'Arcy Lab 1075 23.7%
Edward Packham C 828 18.3%
Jennifer Palmer UKIP 308 6.8%
Anthony Welch Link 67 1.5%

Mackworth

Dianne Froggatt Lab 1105 38.7%
Gaurav Pandey C 980 34.3%
Maureen Hodgetts UKIP 534 18.7%
Martin Jones LD 238 8.3%

Mickleover

Miles Pattison C 2309 44.7%
Margaret Hird LD 1913 37.1%
Thomas Spray Lab 546 10.6%
Derek Reynolds UKIP 393 7.6%

Normanton

Jangir Khan Lab 2462 75.4%
Peter Berry C 290 8.9%
Roger Adcock UKIP 281 8.6%
Paul Lind LD 233 7.1%

Oakwood

Robin Wood C 1583 46.0%
Alexandra Dann Ind 791 23.0%
Neil Wilson Lab 534 15.5%
Gary Small UKIP 334 9.7%
Timothy Holyoake LD 203 5.9%

Sinfin

Joanna West Lab 1352 50.7%
Jayprakash Joshi C 605 22.7%
Douglas Lumley UKIP 538 20.2%
Carmine Branco LD 173 6.5%

Spondon

Nicola Roulstone C 2267 59.2%
Pauline Inwood Lab 717 18.7%
David Adams UKIP 516 13.5%
Victor Wood Grn 212 5.5%
Andrew Parnall LD 120 3.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict