Home > 2019 > LeicesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Leicester

Whole council up for election.

NUKVA = New United Kingdom Voters Alliance
SocAlt = Socialist Alternative

Other results for Leicester: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Leicester (may be incomplete): 11th December 2003 (Westcotes) — 23rd September 2004 (Aylestone) — 4th November 2004 (Knighton) — 17th February 2005 (Belgrave) — 14th July 2005 (Beaumont Leys; Belgrave) — 10th September 2009 (Castle) — 6th May 2010 (Eyres Monsell) — 15th July 2010 (Castle) — 9th May 2013 (Abbey) — 8th June 2017 (Castle) — 13th November 2017 (Eyres Monsell) — 6th December 2018 (Belgrave) — 6th May 2021 (North Evington) — 22nd July 2021 (Humberstone & Hamilton)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Mayor of Leicester

Sir Peter Soulsby Lab 51444 61.0%
Sandip Verma C 14519 17.2%
Mags Lewis Grn 6659 7.9%
Nigel Porter LD 4101 4.9%
Stuart Young UKIP 3526 4.2%
Sanjay Gogia Ind 2445 2.9%
Steven Score SocAlt 1643 1.9%

Consolidated results — Leicester 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 49974 56.9% 53
Conservative 15356 17.5% 0
Green Party 10198 11.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 7624 8.7% 1
UK Independence Party 2943 3.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 1091 1.2% 0
Independent 508 0.6% 0
New United Kingdom Voters Alliance 95 0.1% 0

Abbey (3)

Annette Byrne Lab 2124 53.8%
Vijay Singh Riyait Lab 1784
Manjit Kaur Saini Lab 1767
David Haslett C 599 15.2%
Lakhwinder Singh C 521
Melanie Gould Grn 496 12.6%
Anjoom Maniar C 457
Paul Edwards UKIP 451 11.4%
Susan Shelley UKIP 428
Pete Stone UKIP 379
Michael Sackin Grn 337
Paul Smith LD 281 7.1%

Aylestone (2)

Nigel Porter LD 972 32.8%
Adam Clarke Lab 923 31.2%
Scott Kennedy-Lount LD 667
Su Strange Lab 545
Mukesh Basra C 495 16.7%
Barry Elliot C 486
Alexandra Goodwin Grn 281 9.5%
Joanne Hassell UKIP 214 7.2%
Rambhaben Dave UKIP 196
Andrew Reeves Grn 183
Stephen Score SocAlt 77 2.6%

Beaumont Leys (3)

Paul Westley Lab 1579 48.3%
Vi Dempster Lab 1563
Hemant Rae Bhatia Lab 1563
Suzanne Burnside C 663 20.3%
Sameer Thanki C 558
Praful Ladwa C 554
Stephen Massey Grn 340 10.4%
Carol Young UKIP 335 10.2%
Tracey Greaves UKIP 309
Shane Durrant UKIP 303
Rob Reeves Grn 289
Gary Hunt LD 253 7.7%
Alex Morgan SocAlt 102 3.1%

Belgrave (3)

Padmini Chamund Lab 5872 71.7%
Nita Solanki Lab 5383
Mahendra Valand Lab 4707
Ramesh Bhulabhai C 1205 14.7%
Devi Singh C 951
Jagtar Singh C 842
Mags Lewis Grn 497 6.1%
Sanjay Gogia Ind 324 4.0%
Asit Sodha LD 293 3.6%
Khandubhai Patel Ind 211

Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields (3)

Elaine Halford Lab 1622 43.3%
Susan Barton Lab 1602
Kulwinder Singh Johal Lab 1553
Christopher Williams Grn 604 16.1%
Victoria Young UKIP 525 14.0%
Stuart Mobbs UKIP 455
Anthony Wright UKIP 454
Aileen Marlow C 450 12.0%
Anil Verma C 432
Somayya Sheth C 377
Ian Bradwell LD 373 9.9%
Tessa Warrington SocAlt 175 4.7%

Castle (3)

Danny Myers Lab 1678 42.6%
Patrick Kitterick Lab 1575
Deborah Sangster Lab 1392
Jill Fisher Grn 1285 32.6%
Hannah Grafton Waters LD 583 14.8%
Sebastian Riley C 392 10.0%
Rowan Salmon C 325
Tom Guyton-Day C 314

Evington (3)

Deepak Bajaj Lab 2590 54.2%
Sue Hunter Lab 2409
Ratilal Govind Lab 2254
Richard Coombes C 1029 21.5%
Charulata Chauhan C 959
Suraya Yasin C 819
Ursula Bilson Grn 579 12.1%
Thomas Hunnings LD 390 8.2%
Satinder Singh Toor SocAlt 191 4.0%
Caroline Vincent SocAlt 146

Eyres Monsell (2)

Elaine Pantling Lab 741 47.5%
Karen Pickering Lab 641
Dennis Wright UKIP 328 21.0%
Andrew Greaves UKIP 294
Oliver Down C 209 13.4%
Tony Yates C 192
Sarah Read Grn 144 9.2%
Benedict Rogers LD 137 8.8%
Zelda Rubinstein LD 116
Zina Zelter Grn 92

Fosse (2)

Ted Cassidy Lab 1096 42.0%
Sue Waddington Lab 1067
Geoff Forse Grn 455 17.4%
Dave King C 389 14.9%
Chris Brain LD 246 9.4%
Charlie Wright UKIP 239 9.2%
Ibrahim Gokce C 224
Mandy Wright UKIP 215
Paul Newcombe Ind 184 7.1%

Humberstone and Hamilton (3)

Gurinder Singh Sandhu Lab 2095 48.8%
Ruma Ahmed Lab 1905
John Thomas Lab 1895
Reece Ladwa C 1128 26.3%
Utkarsh Thakkar C 958
Leela Keshavji C 903
Pam Bellinger Grn 650 15.1%
Philip Smith LD 421 9.8%

Knighton (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Lynn Moore Lab 2350 37.7%
Melissa March Lab 2340
Geoff Whittle Lab 1994
Ross Grant C 1740 27.9%
Andy Bayford C 1443
Abdul Giash C 1251
Dave Dixey Grn 1091 17.5%
Chris Willmott LD 893 14.3%
Lewis Hastie LD 709
Nathan Gubbins LD 616
Anna-Sofia Wiking SocAlt 160 2.6%

North Evington (3)

Rashmi Joshi Lab 5201 72.4%
Luis Fonseca Lab 5076
Jean Khote Lab 4797
Sheraz Durrani C 1213 16.9%
Pamsi Rally C 1106
Khemraj Gohel C 1092
Hannah Wakley Grn 418 5.8%
Christopher Garner LD 353 4.9%

Rushey Mead (3)

Rita Patel Lab 4118 65.5%
Piara Singh Clair Lab 3786
Ross Willmott Lab 3320
Geeta Karavadra C 1166 18.5%
Sudhir Odedra C 998
Heten Tejura C 883
Hash Chandarana LD 556 8.8%
Nitesh Dave LD 554
Anne Scott Grn 451 7.2%

Saffron (2)

Elly Cutkelvin Lab 780 49.7%
Bill Shelton Lab 641
Neil McDermott Grn 328 20.9%
Ruan Hughes LD 184 11.7%
Abdikayf Farah C 164 10.4%
Ali Douas C 151
Michael Smith LD 127
Pete Bisson SocAlt 114 7.3%

Spinney Hills (2)

Ghulam Malik Lab 2932 68.1%
Misbah Batool Lab 2847
Inayat Patel C 944 21.9%
Mehboob Akuji C 934
Bob Ball Grn 215 5.0%
Brenner Munden LD 138 3.2%
Drew Walton SocAlt 79 1.8%

Stoneygate (3)

Kirk Master Lab 3922 68.4%
Sharmen Rahman Lab 3809
Mohammed Aminur Thalukdar Lab 3527
Mariyah Shahid C 762 13.3%
Umer Yusuf C 740
Charles Drew C 679
Chris Hughes Grn 562 9.8%
Mary Savigar Grn 481
Alan Fox LD 349 6.1%
Roopal Shah LD 269
Franklin O'Riordan SocAlt 142 2.5%

Thurncourt (2)

Teresa Aldred Lab 1254 47.2%
Stephen Gee Lab 1077
Jack Hickey C 757 28.5%
Mikey Halford C 721
Joseph Shelley UKIP 204 7.7%
Anna Broszkiewicz Grn 180 6.8%
Wayne Eason UKIP 161
Paul Taylor LD 117 4.4%
Amy Morgan NUKVA 95 3.6%
Ian Fox NUKVA 88
Darren Baxter SocAlt 51 1.9%

Troon (2)

Di Cank Lab 1768 57.4%
Ashiedu Joel Lab 1516
Jayesh Mistry C 685 22.3%
Dipak Gohil C 606
Naomi Diamond Grn 356 11.6%
Radhika Dave LD 269 8.7%

Westcotes (2)

Jacky Nangreave Lab 1144 49.4%
Sarah Russell Lab 1082
Liz Sahu Grn 473 20.4%
Badron Chowdhury C 335 14.5%
Ildiko Gyory LD 229 9.9%
Ndumiso Nsingo C 192
Mahesh Patel UKIP 136 5.9%
Hetalben Premgoi UKIP 103

Western (3)

Orlando Cole Lab 1646 42.8%
Gary O'Donnell Lab 1542
Lindsay Broadwell Lab 1494
Thomas Broome C 659 17.1%
Rhys Brown C 607
Christopher Davies Grn 603 15.7%
Marie Lefebvre Grn 549
Eric Major C 519
Gregg Young UKIP 511 13.3%
Stuart Young UKIP 475
Chris Sidwell-Smith LD 430 11.2%
Jitesh Dave UKIP 389

Wycliffe (2)

Hanif Aqbany Lab 4539 86.3%
Mohammed Dawood Lab 4142
Abdul Master C 372 7.1%
Abdulrahim Bhagat C 345
Aasiya Bora Grn 190 3.6%
William Tench LD 157 3.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here