Home > 2019 > NottinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Nottingham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Elvis = Church of the Militant Elvis Party
NottmInd = Nottingham Independents

Other results for Nottingham: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Nottingham (may be incomplete): 20th November 2003 (Sherwood) — 5th May 2005 (Wollaton E. & Lenton Abbey) — 7th August 2008 (Wollaton W.) — 18th October 2011 (Bridge) — 4th April 2013 (Bilborough; Wollaton E. & Lenton Abbey) — 6th June 2013 (Wollaton W.) — 7th November 2013 (Dales; Radford & Park) — 6th March 2014 (Clifton N.) — 4th May 2017 (Sherwood) — 19th October 2017 (Basford; Bestwood; Bulwell Forest) — 8th March 2018 (Wollaton W.) — 27th September 2018 (Clifton N.) — 7th October 2021 (St Ann's; Sherwood)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottingham 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 36498 54.2% 50
Conservative 11391 16.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 6626 9.8% 0
Green Party 5524 8.2% 0
Nottingham Independents 4954 7.4% 3
Independent 1231 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1049 1.6% 0
Church of the Militant Elvis Party 82 0.1% 0

Aspley (3)

Graham Chapman Lab 2112 67.6%
Carole McCulloch Lab 1988
Patience Ifediora Lab 1896
Bill Ottewell Ind 452 14.5%
Thomas Connelly C 299 9.6%
John Calvert LD 263 8.4%
Connor Malone C 259
Nicholas Packham C 235

Basford (3)

Nick Raine Lab 1710 45.3%
Linda Woodings Lab 1656
Salma Mumtaz Lab 1535
Wayne Unczur NottmInd 682 18.1%
Rebecca Ironmonger C 577 15.3%
Ian Culley C 553
Andrew Jones Grn 525 13.9%
Esi Aboni C 434
Tadeusz Jones LD 279 7.4%

Berridge (3)

Angela Kandola Lab 2369 57.8%
Toby Neal Lab 2213
Shuguftah Quddoos Lab 2205
Ellie Mitchell Grn 888 21.7%
Ted Salt Grn 613
Susan Brittain C 461 11.3%
Francis Hull C 409
Richard Minkley LD 379 9.3%
Anthony Mittenshaw-Hodge C 337

Bestwood (3)

Jay Hayes Lab 1607 39.8%
Georgia Power Lab 1328
Audra Wynter Lab 1303
Francesco Lari NottmInd 1195 29.6%
Alan Margerison UKIP 677 16.8%
Lawrence Payne UKIP 657
Lewis Blight C 325 8.1%
Julie Hallett C 316
Christina Morgan-Danvers LD 232 5.7%
Roger Wykes C 212

Bilborough (3)

Wendy Smith Lab 2114 56.4%
Phil Jackson Lab 2012
Rebecca Langton Lab 1866
Tony Stock Grn 645 17.2%
Roger Alton C 574 15.3%
David Gillott C 549
Alistair Hudson C 516
Liz Morgan-Danvers LD 417 11.1%

Bulwell (3)

Jane Lakey Lab 1668 50.7%
Maria Joannou Lab 1439
Ethan Radford Lab 1371
Graham Palk NottmInd 839 25.5%
David Johnson C 476 14.5%
Veronica Pole C 402
Giles Stratton C 366
Daniel Gordo-Holmes LD 308 9.4%

Bulwell Forest (3)

Eunice Campbell-Clark Lab 1903 51.6%
Cheryl Barnard Lab 1797
Samuel Gardiner Lab 1691
Jeff Kilbourne NottmInd 782 21.2%
Joanna Husted C 751 20.4%
Glyn Johns C 633
Alfred Pryor C 559
Michael Procter LD 253 6.9%

Castle (2)

Angharad Roberts Lab 800 36.9%
Sam Webster Lab 772
Stephen Freeland LD 573 26.4%
Tony Sutton LD 446
Liam McClelland Grn 370 17.1%
Nick Max C 344 15.9%
Paul Ruane C 299
David Bishop Elvis 82 3.8%

Clifton East (3)

Maria Watson NottmInd 1456 42.8%
Kirsty Jones NottmInd 1382
Kevin Clarke NottmInd 1334
Joshua Cook Lab 1305 38.4%
Chris Gibson Lab 1144
Corall Jenkins Lab 1074
Andrew Price C 435 12.8%
Caroline Kampila C 381
William Scott C 336
Diane Rotherham LD 204 6.0%

Clifton West (2)

Andrew Rule C 1649 56.7%
Roger Steel C 1609
Phil Spear Lab 987 33.9%
Maria Fawcett Lab 886
Rahul Soni LD 273 9.4%

Dales (3)

David Mellen Lab 2499 62.1%
Gul Khan Lab 2190
Neghat Khan Lab 2185
Dawn Plumb Grn 668 16.6%
Natalie Hurst Grn 631
Daniel Atherton C 549 13.6%
Gwendoline Duncan C 531
Neil Harbinson C 492
Gary Long LD 309 7.7%

Hyson Green and Arboretum (3)

Merlita Bryan Lab 2208 79.8%
Azad Choudhry Lab 2105
Jawaid Khalil Lab 2019
Andrew Byrne C 294 10.6%
Alison Rouse LD 264 9.5%
Alan Duncan C 260
Margaret Trueman C 259
Rachel Saunders LD 236
Benedict Cross LD 217

Leen Valley (2)

Audrey Dinnall Lab 1388 64.1%
Mohammed Saghir Lab 1258
David Gibson C 488 22.5%
Gail Stancliffe C 440
James Lloyd LD 290 13.4%
Rebecca Procter LD 285

Lenton and Wollaton East (3)

Sally Longford Lab 1762 63.1%
David Trimble Lab 1581
Pavlos Kotsonis Lab 1527
Adam McGregor Grn 412 14.7%
Brigitte Armstrong C 379 13.6%
Brenda Barber C 374
Paul Brittain C 353
Barbara Warren Grn 347
Elizabeth Barnard LD 241 8.6%
Doreen Smalley LD 230
Luke Stott LD 184

Mapperley (3)

Leslie Ayoola Lab 1840 48.0%
Rosemary Healy Lab 1795
Sajid Mohammed Lab 1503
Cath Wakeman Grn 980 25.6%
Neil Barrett Grn 806
John Firth C 684 17.8%
Jonathan Walker Grn 680
Penelope Messenger C 663
Alexander Lamont C 655
Peter Mendenhall LD 330 8.6%
Alexander Foster LD 321

Meadows (2)

Nicola Heaton Lab 1540 58.1%
Michael Edwards Lab 1299
Jonathan Hughes Ind 345 13.0%
Saghir Akhtar LD 331 12.5%
Ceri Pryke-Hendy Grn 271 10.2%
Barry Holliday LD 168
Felicity Crofts C 162 6.1%
Bradley Wing C 131

Radford (2)

Anne Peach Lab 1022 80.9%
Hassan Ahmed Lab 1003
Jacqueline Hale LD 142 11.2%
Ian Hale LD 123
Janet Scott C 99 7.8%
Riyen Karia C 87

St Ann's (3)

Sue Johnson Lab 1990 64.6%
Chantal Lee Lab 1900
Dave Liversidge Lab 1838
Cynthia James Ind 434 14.1%
Luke Dorian C 335 10.9%
Georgia-Mae Chung C 329
James Housley LD 322 10.5%
Melvyn Shepherd C 252

Sherwood (3)

Lauren O'Grady Lab 2773 64.9%
Adele Williams Lab 2715
AJ Matsiko Lab 2634
Jackie Jenkin-Jones C 599 14.0%
David Hughes C 556
Lorenzo Salzano LD 529 12.4%
John Burr LD 490
Marjorie Wroughton C 481
Maximilian Zambo LD 406
Irenea Marriott UKIP 372 8.7%
Andrew Taylor UKIP 365
Fran Loi UKIP 357

Wollaton West (3)

Steve Battlemuch Lab 2901 46.3%
Cate Woodward Lab 2579
Zafran Khan Lab 2283
Jim Armstrong C 1911 30.5%
Carl Husted C 1641
Marcus Jones C 1427
David Rhodes Grn 765 12.2%
Michael Thomas LD 687 11.0%
Bill Smith LD 476
Niall Garratt LD 446

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here