Home > 2019 > DarlingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Darlington

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Darlington: 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Darlington 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10961 37.1% 22
Labour 7634 25.8% 20
Green Party 6319 21.4% 2
Independent 2582 8.7% 3
Liberal Democrat 1278 4.3% 3
UK Independence Party 429 1.5% 0
For Britain Movement 362 1.2% 0

Bank Top and Lascelles (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Darrien Wright Ind 602 38.9%
Helen Crumbie Lab 421 27.2%
Maureen Newall Lab 419
Mandy Porter Lab 368
David Williams Ind 276
Robert Mills C 267 17.3%
Simon Nicholson C 263
Kevin Lewis Grn 256 16.6%

Brinkburn and Faverdale (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Scott Durham C 671 41.9%
Rachel Mills C 642
Valerie Preston C 575
Michael Adams Lab 465 29.0%
Jonathan Vasey Lab 440
Elizabeth Watson Lab 432
Terri Hankinson Grn 322 20.1%
Michael Joyce ForBritn 145 9.0%

Cockerton (3)

Janet Cossins Lab 549 39.1%
Paul Baldwin Lab 526
Edwin Heslop Lab 479
John Bell C 451 32.1%
Jack Sowerby C 372
Margaret Donoghue C 371
Ty Hankinson Grn 259 18.5%
Charlotte Curry LD 144 10.3%

College (2) [2 Grn gains from C]

Matthew Snedker Grn 944 51.0%
Bryony Holroyd Grn 788
Ian Galletley C 717 38.8%
Nigel Kendrew C 575
Susan Richmond Lab 189 10.2%
Anna Wilson Lab 168

Eastbourne (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Lab]

Kevin Nicholson Ind 1046 46.5%
Steven Tait Ind 917
Jonathan Dulston C 541 24.1%
Richard Wise Grn 336 14.9%
David Beckett Lab 325 14.5%
James Garner Lab 306
James McGill Lab 283

Harrowgate Hill (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Ian Bell C 658 33.4%
Jonathan Clarke C 647
Lynn Paley Lab 612 31.1%
Martin Landers Lab 598
John Evans C 597
John Vasey Lab 547
Christopher Brown Grn 367 18.6%
Ian Ferguson Ind 333 16.9%

Haughton and Springfield (3)

Christopher McEwan Lab 669 42.9%
Andrew Scott Lab 652
Nicholas Wallis Lab 590
Paul Culley C 566 36.3%
David Willis C 480
Patricia Tobin C 477
Michael McTimoney Grn 325 20.8%

Heighington and Coniscliffe (2)

Gerald Lee C 879 66.5%
Paul Crudass C 734
Helen Kinch Grn 270 20.4%
Ben Hall Lab 172 13.0%
Elizabeth Muggleton Lab 171

Hummersknott (2)

Charles Johnson C 714 45.2%
Paul Howell C 672
Alan Coultas Ind 405 25.6%
Kathryn Barley Grn 272 17.2%
Gareth Robson Lab 188 11.9%
Ryan Ward Lab 145

Hurworth (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Lorraine Tostevin C 556 40.0%
Christy Chou C 489
Scott Wood LD 373 26.9%
Richard Lawley Grn 338 24.3%
Rosie Dixon Lab 122 8.8%
Rebecca Taylor Lab 111

Mowden (2)

Pauline Culley C 818 60.2%
Alan Marshall C 783
Michael Cooke Grn 276 20.3%
Dorothy Long Lab 265 19.5%
Elaine Hope Lab 258

North Road (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Anne-Marie Curry LD 562 39.4%
Hilary Allen LD 501
Nigel Boddy LD 412
Dawn Storr Lab 352 24.7%
Mark Barron Lab 309
Louise Graham Lab 285
Graham Smurthwaite UKIP 205 14.4%
Anna-Maria Thain Grn 169 11.9%
Emma Huscroft C 137 9.6%
Louise Heaps C 128
Janet Galletley C 121

Northgate (2)

Syeda Miah Lab 387 50.5%
Eleanor Lister Lab 364
Hayley Gilbert C 164 21.4%
Neil Kang-Scarth Grn 133 17.3%
Christine Taylor C 129
Frazer Spence ForBritn 83 10.8%

Park East (3)

Cynthia Hughes Lab 567 34.3%
Elizabeth McCollom Lab 556
Michael Nicholson Lab 474
Jonathan Barley Grn 276 16.7%
Mark Askew C 255 15.4%
Carol Johnson C 250
Andrew Wattsford C 227
Leigh Porter UKIP 224 13.5%
Lynda Daynes LD 199 12.0%
William Lawrie LD 143
Kevin Brack ForBritn 134 8.1%
Norman Webber LD 107

Park West (2)

Heather Scott C 719 46.4%
Robert Donoghue C 673
Martin Wood Grn 543 35.1%
Louise Maddison Grn 477
Kim Baldwin Lab 286 18.5%
James Hughes Lab 285

Pierremont (3)

Stephen Harker Lab 704 41.8%
Linda Hughes Lab 659
Maryclaire Layton Lab 628
Joanne Barker C 453 26.9%
Philip Bale C 441
Margaret Kendrew C 374
Michael Chapman Grn 331 19.7%
David Davies Ind 196 11.6%

Red Hall and Lingfield (2)

Sam Howarth Lab 373 46.2%
Hilary Lucas Lab 350
Geoffrey Bartch C 257 31.8%
Kyle Bartch C 242
Francesca Wood Grn 178 22.0%

Sadberge and Middleton St George (3)

Brian Jones C 1055 61.3%
Doris Jones C 1047
Deborah Laing C 907
John Crowther Lab 334 19.4%
Peter Commane Grn 332 19.3%
Barbara Beacher Lab 230
Sandra Thorne-Wallis Lab 220

Stephenson (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Michael Renton C 400 45.6%
Ian Haszeldine Lab 270 30.8%
Sonia Kane Lab 264
Lucy Chapman Grn 207 23.6%

Whinfield (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jamie Bartch C 683 54.6%
Andrew Keir C 682
Amanda McEwan Lab 384 30.7%
Lily Vasey Lab 353
Brian Tudor Grn 185 14.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict