Home > 2019 > Redcar and ClevelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Redcar and Cleveland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

ECI = East Cleveland Independent
Eston = Eston Independent (standing as Teesville Independent)

Other results for Redcar and Cleveland: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Redcar and Cleveland (may be incomplete): 5th May 2005 (Westworth) — 11th September 2008 (Guisborough) — 2nd October 2008 (Kirkleatham) — 16th October 2008 (South Bank) — 2nd April 2009 (Dormanstown) — 23rd July 2009 (Dormanstown) — 17th September 2009 (South Bank) — 3rd December 2009 (Ormesby) — 26th August 2010 (Brotton) — 17th November 2011 (Zetland) — 19th January 2012 (Newcomen) — 8th August 2013 (Skelton) — 22nd May 2014 (Dormanstown) — 17th March 2016 (Hutton) — 18th August 2016 (Ormesby) — 2nd March 2017 (Hutton; Newcomen) — 5th October 2017 (St Germain's) — 15th March 2018 (Longbeck) — 6th May 2021 (Guisborough; Hutton; Longbeck)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Redcar and Cleveland 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 9689 23.7% 14
Labour 9637 23.6% 15
Conservative 8932 21.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 7403 18.1% 13
UK Independence Party 3176 7.8% 2
Eston Independents 738 1.8% 3
East Cleveland Independent 641 1.6% 1
Green Party 377 0.9% 0
For Britain Movement 231 0.6% 0

Belmont (2)

Peter Berry Ind 698 50.1%
Anne Watts Ind 537
Andrew Hixon C 470 33.7%
Stephen Waterfield C 443
Carol Pollock Lab 225 16.2%
Michaela Rogers Lab 215

Brotton (3)

Barry Hunt Ind 1122 46.3%
Graham Cutler Ind 1120
Martin Fletcher Ind 800
Timothy Dobson C 693 28.6%
Linda White Lab 507 20.9%
Paula Bednarz-Withers Lab 441
Lee Holmes C 430
Gillian Gilmour Lab 376
Eugenie Noonan C 205
Valerie Miller LD 101 4.2%

Coatham (2)

Neil Baldwin Ind 565 42.2%
Carl Quartermain Lab 376 28.1%
Rebecca McCabe Lab 343
Josephine Crawford LD 239 17.8%
William Wilson LD 165
Alma Thrower C 160 11.9%

Dormanstown (2)

Ceri Cawley Lab 394 38.4%
Alec Brown Lab 383
Robert Dunn UKIP 316 30.8%
Evelyn Hall LD 189 18.4%
Chelsea Hixon C 126 12.3%

Eston (3)

Daniel Rees Lab 715 47.0%
Christopher Massey Lab 669
Geraldine Williams Lab 633
Ian Hart LD 431 28.3%
Richard Gibson C 375 24.7%

Grangetown (2)

Lynn Pallister Lab 377 33.5%
Adam Brook Ind 368 32.7%
Leanne Reed Lab 354
Benjamin Hunter-Grayson UKIP 299 26.6%
Charles Over C 82 7.3%

Guisborough (3)

William Clarke Ind 1066 40.7%
Dennis Teasdale C 607 23.2%
Shelagh Holyoake Lab 602 23.0%
Luke Butterfield Lab 586
Ian Taylor Lab 517
Anthea Over C 474
John Hatcliffe C 468
Kathleen Latchford UKIP 347 13.2%

Hutton (3)

Graham Jeffery C 1014 45.0%
Caroline Jackson C 990
Malcolm Griffiths C 848
Jemma Joy LD 730 32.4%
David Curd LD 660
Graeme Kidd LD 621
Lisa Belshaw Lab 301 13.4%
Adrian Robson Lab 260
Alan Hiscox Lab 249
Ian Hudson UKIP 207 9.2%
James Hudson UKIP 189

Kirkleatham (3)

Michael Lockwood UKIP 672 38.8%
Leah Quartermain Lab 588 34.0%
Charles Brady Lab 550
Simon Meech Lab 503
Philip Chisholm LD 471 27.2%

Lockwood

Steve Kay ECI 641 85.4%
Geraldine Nuttall Lab 72 9.6%
Samuel Bright C 38 5.1%

Loftus (3)

Wayne Davies Ind 1126 62.8%
Mary Lanigan Ind 1054
Timothy Gray Ind 962
Anthony Gatehouse C 467 26.0%
Iain Graham C 322
Janet Dadd C 310
Denise Bunn Lab 200 11.2%
Kate Mann Lab 194
James Bunn Lab 192

Longbeck (2)

Vera Rider C 507 32.4%
Norah Cooney C 475
Victor Jeffries Ind 469 29.9%
Stephen Cooper UKIP 269 17.2%
Annette Duff LD 163 10.4%
Liam Booth Lab 158 10.1%
Abdul Rauf Lab 135
Marilyn Marshall LD 105

Newcomen (2)

Edward Wells Ind 439 33.6%
Carrie Cook Lab 337 25.8%
David Stones Ind 291
Ian Urwin Lab 271
John Hannon LD 259 19.8%
Sabrina Thompson LD 253
Lisa Williams UKIP 193 14.8%
Linda King C 79 6.0%

Normanby (3)

Christine Foley-McCormack Lab 736 32.0%
Christopher Gallacher UKIP 684 29.8%
Arthur Ayre Lab 664
Michael Dick Lab 654
June Hatcliffe C 497 21.6%
Stuart Saunders LD 380 16.5%

Ormesby (3)

Glyn Nightingale LD 1124 73.9%
Carole Morgan LD 1123
Irene Nightingale LD 1094
Robert Hodgson Lab 235 15.4%
Alexander Brooke Lab 196
Jade Stainthorpe Lab 177
Margery Teasdale C 163 10.7%

St Germain's (3)

Karen King LD 1031 41.0%
Deborah Dowson LD 935
Margaret Wilson LD 878
Helena Archer Ind 741 29.5%
Olwyn Twentyman C 404 16.1%
Brian Dennis Lab 337 13.4%
Daniel Johns Lab 333
John Lawrenson Lab 330
Jordan Turner C 288
Kieran Janicki C 255

Saltburn (3)

Stuart Smith Ind 1796 42.9%
Philip Thomson C 1071 25.6%
Craig Hannaway Lab 780 18.6%
Jacob Young C 742
Katharine Sainsbury Lab 641
Drisc Wardle Lab 563
Tabitha McLaughlin Grn 377 9.0%
Steven Noonan C 267
Jonathon Thompson LD 166 4.0%

Skelton East (2)

Clifford Foggo C 537 38.7%
Julie Craig C 512
Jeffrey Johnson Ind 372 26.8%
Darcie Shepherd Lab 291 21.0%
David Walsh Lab 279
David Barker UKIP 189 13.6%

Skelton West (2)

Craig Holmes C 607 46.7%
Lee Holmes C 525
Ursula Earl Lab 423 32.5%
John Pratt Lab 356
David Williams Ind 184 14.1%
Emily Bell LD 87 6.7%

South Bank (2)

Sandra Smith Ind 445 49.4%
Susan Jeffrey Lab 389 43.2%
Ian Jeffrey Lab 374
Janet Jeffrey Ind 276
Darren Poole C 67 7.4%
Joanne Poole C 65

Teesville (3)

David Fisher Eston 738 40.6%
Robert Clark Eston 723
Vince Smith Eston 670
Neil Bendelow Lab 627 34.5%
Paul Garland Lab 570
Norma Hensby Lab 516
Rita Richardson Ind 298 16.4%
Adam Mead Ind 257
John Rider C 156 8.6%

West Dyke (3)

Mary Ovens LD 978 52.8%
Christopher Jones LD 946
Malcolm Head LD 944
Michael Dixon Lab 379 20.5%
Alan Wilkinson Lab 360
Alison Suthers Lab 350
Claire Cargill C 264 14.3%
Stephen Cargill C 254
Pamela Preedy ForBritn 231 12.5%

Wheatlands (2)

Yvonne Lax-Keeler LD 404 41.4%
Shaun Moody LD 390
Steve Turner C 354 36.3%
Andrea Turner C 345
Lee Hunter Lab 217 22.3%
David Wimble Lab 212

Zetland (2)

Louise Westbury LD 650 53.5%
Alison Barnes LD 627
Cornelius O'Brien Lab 371 30.5%
Brenda Forster Lab 342
Michael Bateman C 194 16.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here