Home > 2019 > Stockton-on-TeesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Stockton-on-Tees

Whole council up for election.

IBIS = Ingleby Barwick Independent Society
NEast = North East Party
Thornaby = Thornaby Independent Association
VPP = Veterans and People's Party

Other results for Stockton-on-Tees: 2003 2005 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockton-on-Tees 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15997 32.9% 24
Conservative 13897 28.6% 14
Independent 5565 11.4% 6
UK Independence Party 4056 8.3% 0
Thornaby Independent Association 3010 6.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 2341 4.8% 2
Ingleby Barwick Independents Society 2188 4.5% 3
North East Party 749 1.5% 0
Green Party 557 1.1% 0
Veterans and Peoples Party 254 0.5% 0

Billingham Central (2)

Ann McCoy Lab 588 40.8%
Barry Woodhouse Lab 560
Avril Richards UKIP 488 33.9%
Audrey Pollard LD 185 12.8%
Maureen Merifield C 180 12.5%
Judith Wellington C 168

Billingham East (2)

Mick Stoker Lab 680 61.2%
Evaline Cunningham Lab 635
David Stringer Grn 289 26.0%
Paula Gardner C 143 12.9%
John Sharp C 137

Billingham North (3)

Chris Barlow Lab 1135 38.8%
Lauriane Povey Lab 1049
Clare Gamble Lab 970
Mark Burdon NEast 542 18.5%
Sam Linley C 504 17.2%
Paul Christie UKIP 475 16.2%
Angela French C 340
Marcus Vickers C 339
Julie Harrison Grn 268 9.2%

Billingham South (2)

Jean O'Donnell Lab 704 52.2%
Mike Smith Lab 646
Ian Reeves UKIP 411 30.5%
Margaret Carney C 234 17.3%
Mary Jupp C 179

Billingham West (2)

Helen Atkinson Ind 925 50.8%
Chris Clough Ind 895
Tony Maxwell C 515 28.3%
Jack Miller C 414
Paul Jenkins Lab 380 20.9%
Katie Weston Lab 315

Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Julia Cherrett LD 955 45.7%
David Minchella LD 807
Sharon Bailey Lab 420 20.1%
Sandra Gibson UKIP 363 17.4%
Owen Riddle Lab 360
David Smith C 350 16.8%
Miranda Jupp C 306

Eaglescliffe (3)

Stefan Houghton C 1934 54.2%
Laura Tunney C 1844
Jacqueline Bright C 1643
Mike Cherrett LD 822 23.0%
James Clarke Lab 814 22.8%

Fairfield (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Bill Woodhead Ind 1012 51.8%
Maurice Perry Ind 923
Sophie Craig C 433 22.1%
Stephen Matthews C 395
Anne Hollifield Lab 316 16.2%
Jim Gardner Lab 310
Kathleen Leishman UKIP 138 7.1%
Kate Seow LD 56 2.9%
Mike Wade LD 51

Grangefield (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Carol Clark Lab 902 42.4%
Stephen Richardson C 832 39.2%
Jo Booth Lab 826
Joan Holdaway C 751
Paul Berriman UKIP 281 13.2%
Adrian Clarkson UKIP 222
Nick Webb LD 110 5.2%
Matthew Eves LD 86

Hardwick and Salters Lane (2)

Norma Stephenson Lab 636 58.7%
Nigel Cooke Lab 612
Gordon Parkin UKIP 298 27.5%
Helen Feldon C 149 13.8%
William Feldon C 138

Hartburn (2)

Matt Vickers C 1545 68.6%
Lynn Hall C 1516
Shakeel Hussain Lab 407 18.1%
Christopher Coombs Lab 390
John Leishman UKIP 300 13.3%

Ingleby Barwick East (3) [1 C gain from IBIS, 1 Ind gain from IBIS]

Sally Watson C 897 32.0%
Ted Strike Ind 816 29.1%
Alan Watson C 765
Gillian Corr IBIS 738 26.3%
Jenny Rutland C 737
Stefan Barnes IBIS 696
David Harrington IBIS 695
John Butler Ind 472
Rick Turnbull Ind 369
Charlotte Hall Lab 356 12.7%

Ingleby Barwick West (3)

Ken Dixon IBIS 1450 46.4%
Kevin Faulks IBIS 1416
Ross Patterson IBIS 1381
Haden Brown C 765 24.5%
Philip Murphy C 586
Dan Fagan C 572
John Butler Lab 512 16.4%
Zoe Mathers Ind 399 12.8%

Mandale and Victoria (3) [3 Thornaby gains from Lab]

Luke Frost Thornaby 996 57.3%
Tina Large Thornaby 965
Steve Walmsley Thornaby 960
Sonia Bailey Lab 632 36.3%
Ian Bailey Lab 623
Richard Eglington Lab 590
Neil Morrison C 111 6.4%
Vanessa Sewell C 105
Freda Morrison C 101

Newtown (2)

Marilyn Surtees Lab 638 54.2%
Paul Weston Lab 505
Paul Baker Ind 388 32.9%
Alan Davison C 152 12.9%
Michael Richardson C 115

Northern Parishes

John Gardner C 575 56.8%
John Cunningham Lab 230 22.7%
John Tait NEast 207 20.5%

Norton North (2)

Steven Nelson Lab 930 71.5%
Lisa Grainge Lab 858
Sarah Dent C 371 28.5%
John Dent C 340

Norton South (2)

Bob Cook Lab 825 59.2%
Eileen Johnson Lab 731
Trevor Stephens UKIP 345 24.8%
Christopher Pickles C 223 16.0%
Derrick Wild C 194

Norton West (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Hilary Vickers C 1092 44.5%
Tony Riordan C 1027
David Wilburn Lab 970 39.5%
Norma Wilburn Lab 968
Gary Leighton UKIP 392 16.0%

Parkfield and Oxbridge (2)

Louise Baldock Lab 1024 63.4%
Mohammed Javed Lab 854
Aidan Cockerill C 379 23.5%
Alice Entwisle C 289
Chris Keelty LD 213 13.2%
Denis Rigg LD 137

Roseworth (2)

Jim Beall Lab 613 50.1%
Barbara Inman Lab 596
Paul Jenkins UKIP 400 32.7%
Phillip Wild C 210 17.2%
Marie Smailes C 165

Stainsby Hill (2) [1 Thornaby gain from Lab]

Sylvia Walmsley Thornaby 868 62.6%
Ray Godwin Thornaby 787
Derrick Brown Lab 406 29.3%
Catherine Milburn Lab 375
John Chapman C 113 8.1%
Leigh Tolley C 73

Stockton Town Centre (2)

Paul Kirton Lab 594 52.0%
Pauline Beall Lab 585
Julie Cooper VPP 254 22.2%
Giles Harris Ind 186 16.3%
Mary Verrill C 108 9.5%
Ronald Verrill C 105

Village (2)

Ian Dalgarno Thornaby 1146 68.1%
Mick Moore Thornaby 1134
Ivor Morgan Lab 362 21.5%
Ian Geer C 176 10.5%
Lee Spence C 156

Western Parishes

Andrew Stephenson C 510 55.7%
David Bates Lab 240 26.2%
Brian Gregory UKIP 165 18.0%

Yarm (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Andrew Sherris Ind 1839 46.9%
Julia Whitehill C 1396 35.6%
Tony Hampton C 1260
Elsi Hampton C 1207
Helen Deehan Lab 683 17.4%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict