Home > 2019 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18200 55.3% 12
Conservative 9350 28.4% 4
Independent 2966 9.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1134 3.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 1042 3.2% 1
For Britain Movement 220 0.7% 0

Audley and Queen's Park

Salim Sidat Lab 1431 65.0%
Tiger Patel Ind 584 26.5%
Sarah Morrison C 188 8.5%

Bastwell and Daisyfield

Shaukat Hussain Lab 2024 90.9%
Henry Arnold C 203 9.1%

Billinge and Beardwood

Jackie Floyd Lab 1144 48.2%
Mark Russell C 727 30.6%
Imtiaz Ali Ind 502 21.2%

Blackburn Central

Mahfooz Hussain Lab 1274 81.7%
Cameron Prasher C 286 18.3%

Blackburn South and Lower Darwen

John Slater C 985 65.9%
Liz Johnson Lab 509 34.1%

Blackburn South East

Vicky McGurk Lab 732 57.3%
Liam Walsh UKIP 375 29.3%
Martin Kerry C 171 13.4%

Darwen East [LD gain from Lab]

Paul Browne LD 728 46.1%
Katrina Shepherd Lab 649 41.1%
Ryan Slater C 203 12.8%

Darwen South

Lilian Salton C 949 52.2%
Lee Ball Lab 648 35.7%
Liam Robinson ForBritn 220 12.1%

Darwen West

Stephanie Brookfield Lab 1145 54.5%
Konrad Tapp C 956 45.5%

Ewood

Jim Casey Lab 784 58.9%
Keith Murray C 546 41.1%

Little Harwood and Whitebirk

Mustafa Desai Lab 1547 77.2%
Grant Pugh UKIP 252 12.6%
Judith Pearson C 206 10.3%

Livesey with Pleasington

Paul Marrow C 1478 76.1%
Paul Mason Lab 463 23.9%

Mill Hill and Moorgate

Damian Talbot Lab 713 47.5%
Michael Longbottom UKIP 507 33.8%
Ann Tolley C 281 18.7%

Roe Lee

Ron Whittle Lab 1314 66.4%
Asghar Ali C 664 33.6%

Shear Brow and Corporation Park

Zainab Rawat Lab 1457 53.2%
Muntazir Patel Ind 1033 37.7%
Helen Voegt C 247 9.0%

Wensley Fold

Quesir Mahmood Lab 1958 89.2%
Carolyn Marrow C 238 10.8%

West Pennine

Jean Rigby C 1022 39.4%
Philip McDermott Ind 847 32.7%
Jude Rowley Lab 408 15.7%
John East LD 314 12.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict