Home > 2019 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hale or Windmill Hill.

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13137 60.5% 17
Conservative 3648 16.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 2776 12.8% 1
UK Independence Party 1046 4.8% 0
Green Party 523 2.4% 0
Independent 321 1.5% 0
Socialist Alternative 247 1.1% 0

Appleton

Ged Philbin Lab 856 83.2%
Duncan Harper C 173 16.8%

Beechwood

Chris Loftus Lab 412 39.0%
Linda Redhead LD 361 34.2%
Rhona Bentley UKIP 176 16.7%
Peter Davidson C 107 10.1%

Birchfield

Sandra Baker Lab 644 57.0%
John Powell C 258 22.9%
Romana Coveney LD 227 20.1%

Broadheath

Robert Gilligan Lab 821 83.8%
Joshua Hodnett C 159 16.2%

Daresbury

John Bradshaw C 543 40.8%
Colin Hughes Lab 374 28.1%
Andrew Dyer Grn 307 23.0%
Miriam Hodge LD 108 8.1%

Ditton

Edward Dourley Lab 850 69.6%
Granville Spencer C 193 15.8%
David Coveney LD 179 14.6%

Farnworth

Angela McInerney Lab 981 56.1%
Colleen Harper C 459 26.3%
Andrea Baines UKIP 308 17.6%

Grange

Joan Lowe Lab 574 58.2%
Lee Urquhart UKIP 189 19.1%
Joanne Rowe LD 142 14.4%
Philip Drakeley C 82 8.3%

Halton Brook

Carol Plumpton-Walsh Lab 711 64.5%
Stephen Armstrong SocAlt 247 22.4%
David Dorian C 144 13.1%

Halton Castle

Chris Carlin Lab 712 62.1%
Darrin Whyte Ind 321 28.0%
Julie Powell C 113 9.9%

Halton Lea

Kath Loftus Lab 884 83.0%
Sandra Davidson C 181 17.0%

Halton View

Louise Whitley Lab 881 78.2%
Tania Clarke C 246 21.8%

Heath [LD gain from Lab]

Margaret Ratcliffe LD 854 54.5%
Victoria Begg Lab 369 23.5%
Dave Myers UKIP 199 12.7%
Ian Adams C 146 9.3%

Hough Green

Kevan Wainwright Lab 759 66.1%
Millie Allen Grn 216 18.8%
Joanne McLean C 173 15.1%

Kingsway

Andrea Wall Lab 843 77.8%
Brad Bradshaw UKIP 174 16.1%
Paul Griffiths C 66 6.1%

Mersey

Norman Plumpton-Walsh Lab 649 55.2%
Jamie Lunt LD 348 29.6%
Daniel Clarke C 179 15.2%

Norton North

Geoff Zygadllo Lab 630 48.8%
Diane Inch LD 450 34.9%
Sian Davidson C 211 16.3%

Norton South

Dave Cargill Lab 694 75.9%
Adam Burnett C 113 12.4%
Christopher Inch LD 107 11.7%

Riverside

Pamela Wallace Lab 493 82.9%
Philip Harper C 102 17.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict