Home > 2019 > Brighton and HoveA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Brighton and Hove

Whole council up for election.

WEP = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Brighton and Hove: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Brighton and Hove (may be incomplete): 7th October 2004 (Hangleton & Knoll) — 13th December 2007 (Regency) — 23rd July 2009 (Goldsmid) — 8th July 2010 (St Peter's & North Laine) — 22nd December 2011 (Westbourne) — 18th October 2012 (East Brighton) — 11th July 2013 (Hanover & Elm Grove) — 4th August 2016 (East Brighton) — 8th February 2018 (East Brighton) — 6th May 2021 (Hollingdean & Stanmer; Patcham)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brighton and Hove 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Green Party 32566 33.9% 19
Labour 31096 32.4% 20
Conservative 20117 20.9% 14
Liberal Democrat 5857 6.1% 0
Independent 3303 3.4% 1
UK Independence Party 1951 2.0% 0
Women's Equality Party 1213 1.3% 0

Brunswick and Adelaide (2)

Hannah Clare Grn 1697 50.8%
Phélim Mac Cafferty Grn 1654
Joy Robinson Lab 1035 31.0%
Darryl Telles Lab 785
Roz Rawcliffe C 263 7.9%
Tricia Dearlove C 261
Christian Chadwick LD 230 6.9%
Duncan Moore LD 203
John Gartside UKIP 116 3.5%

Central Hove (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Clare Moonan Lab 1370 38.1%
Gary Wilkinson Lab 1053
Aditi Bhonagiri Grn 1013 28.2%
Carol Bullock Grn 639
Steve Barrey C 586 16.3%
Rico Wojtulewicz C 510
Jessie Macneil-Brown WEP 282 7.8%
David Sears LD 224 6.2%
Nigel Furness UKIP 122 3.4%

East Brighton (3)

Nancy Platts Lab 1887 42.7%
Nichole Brennan Lab 1652
Gill Williams Lab 1582
Anna Shepherd Grn 976 22.1%
Anthony Meadows C 778 17.6%
Patrick Coyle Grn 574
Paul Steedman Grn 547
William Rudrum C 525
Harvey Soper C 495
David Trangmar Ind 438 9.9%
Paul Chandler LD 338 7.7%

Goldsmid (3)

Marianna Ebel Grn 2258 38.9%
Jackie O'Quinn Lab 2145 37.0%
John Allcock Lab 2049
Raphael Hill Grn 1962
Debbie Taylor Lab 1911
Steve Moses Grn 1772
Steve Harmer-Strange C 677 11.7%
Martin Hess C 651
Peter Revell C 620
Orla May LD 538 9.3%
Andrew England LD 514
Laura Mullin LD 398
Carl Taylor UKIP 183 3.2%

Hangleton and Knoll (3)

Dawn Barnett C 2159 40.3%
Tony Janio C 1926
Nick Lewry C 1901
John Hewitt Lab 1899 35.5%
Birgit Miller Lab 1762
Kevin Thomas Lab 1750
Jacqui Cuff Grn 548 10.2%
Lily Worfolk Grn 369
Benedict Allbrooke Grn 329
Steven Richards UKIP 285 5.3%
Stuart Bower Ind 249 4.7%
Leah Mooney LD 214 4.0%
Henrietta Izso Ind 190

Hanover and Elm Grove (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

David Gibson Grn 3332 47.7%
Elaine Hills Grn 3170
Steph Powell Grn 2267
Emma Daniel Lab 2133 30.6%
Danielle Cornish-Spencer Lab 1657
Eleanor Humphrey Lab 1400
Beverley Barstow WEP 931 13.3%
Ed de Souza C 295 4.2%
Elizabeth Robinson LD 289 4.1%
Peter Goodman C 257
Kerry Underhill C 251

Hollingdean and Stanmer (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Tracey Hill Lab 1664 40.5%
Theresa Fowler Lab 1512
Martin Osborne Grn 1487 36.2%
Philip Clarke Lab 1431
Jack Hazelgrove Grn 1409
Alice Bennett Grn 1335
Tammi Cohen C 414 10.1%
Gary Cohen C 390
Malcolm Murray C 373
Desmond Jones UKIP 319 7.8%
Ashley Ridley LD 228 5.5%
Keith Jago LD 182

Hove Park (2)

Vanessa Brown C 1910 48.9%
Samer Bagaeen C 1630
Michael Harrison Lab 1002 25.7%
Nigel Jenner Lab 934
Iain Martin Grn 567 14.5%
Paul Philo Grn 369
Simon Jardine LD 295 7.6%
Nicholas O'Shea LD 270
Daniel Goodhand UKIP 129 3.3%

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (3)

Daniel Yates Lab 1540 47.7%
Amanda Grimshaw Lab 1527
Kate Knight Lab 1503
Mitchie Alexander Grn 1063 32.9%
Libby Darling Grn 869
Amelia Mills Grn 650
Anne Meadows C 627 19.4%
Martin Kenig C 580
Robyn Simson C 544

North Portslade (2)

Peter Atkinson Lab 1476 52.5%
Anne Pissaridou Lab 1171
Hannah Felton C 585 20.8%
Emma Hogan C 553
Ian Harris UKIP 308 10.9%
Patricia Mountain UKIP 302
Sharon Hamlin Grn 281 10.0%
Elizabeth Craig LD 163 5.8%
Alexander Sallons Grn 154

Patcham (3)

Lee Wares C 2618 49.5%
Carol Theobald C 2249
Alistair McNair C 2044
Geraldine Keenan Grn 1382 26.1%
Adam Scott Lab 1288 24.4%
Janet Smith Lab 1279
Rebecca Duffy Grn 1226
Renato Marques Lab 1197
Janaki Jayasuriya Grn 1026

Preston Park (3) [2 Grn gains from Lab]

Leo Littman Grn 3542 56.3%
Amy Heley Grn 3534
Siriol Hugh-Jones Grn 3377
Julie Cattell Lab 1905 30.3%
Juan Baeza Lab 1638
Denise Friend Lab 1562
Susan Ellerton C 458 7.3%
Mark Watson C 430
Madelaine Hunter-Taylor LD 385 6.1%
Heather Newberry-Martin C 383

Queen's Park (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Clare Rainey Grn 2083 37.6%
Amanda Evans Lab 1996 36.0%
Nicholas Childs Lab 1894
Lucy Agace Grn 1749
Colin Piper Lab 1737
Martin Farley Grn 1691
James Noble C 591 10.7%
Lee Farmer C 574
Josephine O'Carroll C 546
Adrian Hart Ind 500 9.0%
George Taylor LD 377 6.8%

Regency (2)

Alex Phillips Grn 1909 61.2%
Tom Druitt Grn 1837
Poppy Burt Lab 684 21.9%
Dan Simmonds Lab 492
Tim Catt C 329 10.6%
John Kapp C 274
Lawrence Eke LD 195 6.3%

Rottingdean Coastal (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Bridget Fishleigh Ind 1932 28.1%
Mary Mears C 1784 25.9%
Joe Miller C 1666
David Plant C 1421
Paul Johnson Lab 1321 19.2%
Jane Chetwynd-Appleton Lab 1315
Robert McIntosh Lab 1203
Ruby Jackson-Hall Grn 1088 15.8%
Lucy Curle LD 762 11.1%
Matthew Traini-Cobb Grn 670
Simon Gamble LD 500
Florence Traini-Cobb Grn 430

St Peter's and North Laine (3)

Lizzie Deane Grn 3655 65.1%
Sue Shanks Grn 3348
Pete West Grn 3252
Maureen Winder Lab 1050 18.7%
Daniel Gray Lab 1018
Gabriel McCook Lab 1018
Rob Heale LD 399 7.1%
Nick Garside C 323 5.8%
Mike Long C 287
Linda Murray C 279
Gerald O'Brien Ind 184 3.3%

South Portslade (2)

Les Hamilton Lab 1467 51.2%
Alan Robins Lab 1317
Jamie Gillespie C 454 15.8%
Fiona Bennett Grn 453 15.8%
Danielle Harmer-Strange C 375
Simon Gulliver Grn 254
Ken Rist LD 252 8.8%
Kenneth Nightingale UKIP 241 8.4%
Marjorie Leeds LD 208

Westbourne (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Carmen Appich Lab 1457 38.9%
Chris Henry Lab 1314
Christopher Hawtree Grn 1073 28.7%
Denise Cobb C 812 21.7%
Charlie Nicholls C 746
John Davidson Grn 733
Hilary Ellis LD 275 7.3%
Geoff Date LD 252
Robert Harding UKIP 127 3.4%

Wish (2)

Robert Nemeth C 1531 36.8%
Garry Peltzer Dunn C 1421
Alex Braithwaite Lab 1275 30.6%
Adam Imanpour Lab 1107
Andrew Coleman Grn 973 23.4%
Alasdair Howie Grn 521
Al Emery LD 262 6.3%
Gemma Furness UKIP 121 2.9%

Withdean (3) [3 Grn gains from C]

Sarah Nield Grn 2791 46.4%
Steve Davis Grn 2734
Jamie Lloyd Grn 2631
Tim Hodges C 1535 25.5%
Nick Taylor C 1507
Steve Wade C 1353
Josh Guilmant Lab 1263 21.0%
James Thompson Lab 1092
Ian McIsaac Lab 1004
Hyder Khalil LD 431 7.2%

Woodingdean (2)

Dee Simson C 1388 45.9%
Steve Bell C 1312
Sunny Choudhury Lab 1239 41.0%
David Wilson Lab 1126
Gwyneth Jones Grn 395 13.1%
Cameron Hardie Grn 296

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here