Home > 2019 > MedwayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Medway

Whole council up for election.

AnimalW = Animal Welfare Party

Other results for Medway: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Medway (may be incomplete): 8th May 2008 (Rochester S. & Horsted) — 3rd September 2009 (Luton & Wayfield) — 12th August 2010 (River) — 21st October 2010 (River) — 20th November 2014 (Peninsula) — 20th October 2016 (Strood S.) — 3rd November 2016 (Rainham C.) — 19th March 2018 (Rochester W.)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Medway 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24204 34.4% 33
Labour 18845 26.8% 20
UK Independence Party 11588 16.5% 0
Independent 6140 8.7% 2
Green Party 5491 7.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 3424 4.9% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 364 0.5% 0
Animal Welfare Party 229 0.3% 0

Chatham Central (3)

Vince Maple Lab 1577 49.1%
Harinder Singh Mahil Lab 1343
Siju Adeoye Lab 1258
Nicole Bushill UKIP 520 16.2%
David Jarrett C 508 15.8%
Pat Gulvin C 503
Peter Jenkins Ind 439 13.7%
Denise Wildey C 435
Lisa Frimston Ind 415
John Gibson CPA 166 5.2%

Cuxton and Halling

Matt Fearn C 911 52.1%
Jacqueline Cook Ind 239 13.7%
Katherine Porter Lab 230 13.2%
Naomi Wilson UKIP 191 10.9%
Tina Munro Grn 178 10.2%

Gillingham North (3)

Andy Stamp Lab 1896 52.5%
Pat Cooper Lab 1854
Adam Price Lab 1702
Robert Oakley UKIP 613 17.0%
Faisal Ahmed C 497 13.8%
Kwashie Anang C 485
Cartell Cheema C 462
George Salomon Grn 383 10.6%
Sid Kingman LD 221 6.1%
Ian Richard LD 180
Chris Sams LD 152

Gillingham South (3)

Naushabah Khan Lab 1670 50.9%
Clive Johnson Lab 1666
Dan McDonald Lab 1653
Terry Allen UKIP 655 20.0%
Heidi Folk C 557 17.0%
Les Wicks C 553
Harbans Singh Sidhu C 502
Alan Jefferies LD 398 12.1%
Geoff Juby LD 387
Nemia Juby LD 324

Hempstead and Wigmore (2)

Diane Chambers C 1641 67.3%
Rodney Chambers C 1613
Raymond Eldridge UKIP 325 13.3%
Terry Lucy LD 240 9.8%
Louwella Prenter Lab 233 9.6%
Nabilah Khan Lab 228
Veronica Williams LD 224

Lordswood and Capstone (2)

Alan Jarrett C 1357 57.7%
David Wildey C 1189
Jonathan Phillips UKIP 476 20.2%
John Strevens Lab 262 11.1%
Simon Marchant Grn 258 11.0%
Funmi Ayeni Lab 248

Luton and Wayfield (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Tristan Osborne Lab 1045 32.7%
Joanne Howcroft-Scott Lab 1009
Simon Curry Lab 1005
Robbie Lammas C 730 22.8%
Alex McDermott C 693
Keith Fletcher UKIP 662 20.7%
Ade Kosoko C 647
Sam Craven Ind 556 17.4%
Mike Franklin Ind 415
Paul O'Neill LD 205 6.4%

Peninsula (3) [2 Ind gains from UKIP]

Ron Sands Ind 1413 31.6%
Phil Filmer C 1157 25.9%
Mick Pendergast Ind 1125
Roy Freshwater UKIP 1002 22.4%
Gloria Thienel C 834
Harold Ogunfemi C 792
Julie Wallace Ind 734
Chris Spalding Ind 512
Elizabeth Castell Lab 449 10.1%
Sonia Hyner Grn 446 10.0%
Clive Gregory Grn 442
Joe Murray Lab 399
Mohammad Ahmad Grn 371
Simon Williams Lab 298

Princes Park (2)

Tashi Bhutia C 962 47.8%
Gloria Opara C 951
Rav Jassal Lab 554 27.5%
Nicholas Chambers UKIP 497 24.7%
Olu Obadare Lab 494

Rainham Central (3)

Jan Aldous C 1699 39.9%
Barry Kemp C 1696
Nusrat Ahmed C 1439
Matt Durcan Ind 929 21.8%
Mark Mencattelli Ind 670
David Baylis UKIP 585 13.7%
Mary Smith Grn 575 13.5%
Sajjad Khan Lab 475 11.1%
Smitha Campbell Lab 468
Robert Taylor Lab 460
Shanthi Ravikumar Ind 365
Charlie Sheregill Ind 279

Rainham North (2)

Martin Potter C 1633 64.0%
Kirstine Carr C 1580
Chiron Mottram Lab 565 22.2%
Benjamin Pranczke Lab 517
David Platt UKIP 352 13.8%

Rainham South (3)

Gary Hackwell C 1565 39.9%
Howard Doe C 1527
Roger Barrett C 1388
Jean Appleton UKIP 682 17.4%
Alexandra Chatfield Lab 610 15.5%
David Carman Lab 601
Tom Davies Ind 559 14.2%
Eddie Peake Lab 496
Mike Walters LD 312 7.9%
Roger Peacock CPA 198 5.0%

River (2)

Piers Thompson C 780 33.9%
Habib Tejan C 742
Lia Mandaracas Lab 677 29.4%
Tony Scudder Lab 622
Leon Simmonds UKIP 337 14.6%
Caroline Bowes Grn 300 13.0%
John Castle LD 207 9.0%
Alan Wells LD 172

Rochester East (2)

Teresa Murray Lab 1332 48.1%
Nick Bowler Lab 1277
Teresa Fawcett C 542 19.6%
Jon Jones C 414
Marilyn Stone Grn 393 14.2%
Scott Harris UKIP 329 11.9%
Adrian Brindley LD 174 6.3%

Rochester South and Horsted (3)

Trevor Clarke C 1658 43.3%
Sylvia Griffin C 1563
Rupert Turpin C 1498
Joe Wastell Lab 816 21.3%
Mark Jones Lab 767
Meenatchi Gopal Lab 766
Rose Atkinson UKIP 566 14.8%
Bernard Hyde Grn 427 11.1%
Viv Parker LD 365 9.5%
Sarah Manuel LD 342
Cathy Sutton LD 277

Rochester West (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Stuart Tranter C 1248 34.5%
Alex Paterson Lab 1126 31.2%
Rebecca Ryan C 1017
Elaine Thomas Lab 775
Catriona Jamieson Grn 431 11.9%
Robert Newton UKIP 335 9.3%
Anita Holloway LD 244 6.8%
Mina da Rui AnimalW 229 6.3%
Peter Loftus LD 166

Strood North (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Elizabeth Chitty C 1331 32.0%
Stephen Hubbard Lab 1313 31.6%
Steve Iles C 1200
James Braithwaite Lab 1118
Fatima Mitchell C 1055
Zöe van Dyke Lab 1037
David Atkinson UKIP 604 14.5%
Trish Marchant Grn 499 12.0%
Chembukkavu George Ind 410 9.9%
Les Nithsdale Ind 349
Kevin Nutter Ind 264

Strood Rural (3)

John Williams C 1407 32.4%
Gary Etheridge C 1331
Elizabeth Turpin C 1232
Martin Cook UKIP 770 17.7%
Ben Cook Ind 724 16.7%
Julia Hawkins Lab 588 13.5%
Brian Styles Ind 538
Charlie Kennedy Lab 520
Ken Watkins Grn 501 11.5%
Frank Moreton Ind 491
Gareth Myton Lab 467
Andy Millsom LD 350 8.1%

Strood South (3) [2 C gains from UKIP]

Josie Iles C 938 30.5%
Chris Buckwell C 861
Richard Thorne C 777
Lindsey Burke Lab 758 24.7%
Isaac Igwe Lab 758
Anthony Hill Lab 755
Shane Back UKIP 611 19.9%
David Fahey UKIP 549
Marja Kingma Grn 384 12.5%
Neil Atkinson Ind 382 12.4%
Steve McManus Ind 269
Alan Tucker Ind 216

Twydall (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Lloyd Lab 1190 30.7%
Hazel Browne-Williams Lab 1139
Mark Prenter Lab 1066
Natalie Jarvis C 893 23.1%
Jim Gilbourne C 844
Mark Joy C 819
Rob McCulloch Martin UKIP 645 16.7%
Christine Barnacle Ind 489 12.6%
Kate Belmonte Grn 420 10.8%
Leona McCord Ind 300
Maureen Ruparel LD 235 6.1%

Walderslade (2)

David Brake C 1241 55.1%
Adrian Gulvin C 1091
Jonathan Brind Lab 551 24.5%
Robert Heathfield Lab 500
Stephen Newton UKIP 460 20.4%

Watling (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Wendy Purdy C 949 31.5%
Chrissy Stamp Lab 928 30.8%
Jordan Hartley Lab 768
Andrew Lawrence C 740
Alan Collins LD 473 15.7%
David Radlett UKIP 371 12.3%
Martin Rose LD 364
Joel Love Grn 296 9.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here