Home > 2019 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election.

WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20536 35.0% 8
Labour 17658 30.1% 6
Liberal Democrat 12484 21.3% 5
Green Party 5752 9.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1818 3.1% 0
Independent 334 0.6% 0
Women's Equality Party 151 0.3% 0

Bletchley East

Emily Darlington Lab 1176 45.5%
Angela Kennedy C 796 30.8%
Jo Breen Grn 473 18.3%
Stephen Clark LD 139 5.4%

Bletchley Park

Nabeel Nazir C 1351 37.2%
Ed Hume Lab 1335 36.8%
Jane Duckworth UKIP 440 12.1%
Michael Sheppard Grn 289 8.0%
Sean Barnes LD 213 5.9%

Bletchley West [Lab gain from C]

Lauren Townsend Lab 1259 38.5%
Mo Imran C 1115 34.1%
Karl Downey UKIP 456 13.9%
Matt Drewett LD 264 8.1%
Joe French Grn 175 5.4%

Bradwell

Robin Bradburn LD 1670 54.4%
Stephen Brown Lab 854 27.8%
Krishnamurthy Panthula C 350 11.4%
Colin Weaving Grn 196 6.4%

Broughton [LD gain from C]

Kerrie Bradburn LD 1624 48.9%
Catriona Morris C 1131 34.0%
Ola Oladoye Lab 396 11.9%
Alex Price Grn 173 5.2%

Campbell Park and Old Woughton [LD gain from C]

Paul Trendall LD 1334 36.9%
Peter McDonald C 1322 36.6%
Adan Kahin Lab 574 15.9%
Carol Barac Grn 232 6.4%
Jane Whild WomensEq 151 4.2%

Central Milton Keynes

Paul Williams Lab 1058 49.7%
Russell Houchin LD 410 19.3%
Darron Kendrick Ind 334 15.7%
Hilarie Bowman Grn 325 15.3%

Danesborough and Walton

Alice Jenkins C 1528 53.1%
Peter Skelton Grn 528 18.3%
David Cockfield Lab 455 15.8%
Flo Montague LD 368 12.8%

Loughton and Shenley

Amanda Marlow C 1609 42.3%
Ben Nolan Lab 1573 41.4%
Gill Kirkup Grn 320 8.4%
Andrew Kakabadse LD 302 7.9%

Monkston [LD gain from C]

Leo Montague LD 1383 57.1%
Jaimie Tamagnini C 504 20.8%
Amber McQuillan Lab 346 14.3%
James Hadfield Grn 188 7.8%

Newport Pagnell North and Hanslope

George Bowyer C 1681 49.0%
Andrew Carr LD 675 19.7%
Alexander Chapman Lab 526 15.3%
Andrew Cole UKIP 280 8.2%
Dan Rowland Grn 268 7.8%

Newport Pagnell South

Jane Carr LD 1523 54.0%
Christopher Wardle C 622 22.1%
Nick Phillips Lab 434 15.4%
Helen den Dulk Grn 241 8.5%

Olney

David Hosking C 2071 58.2%
Dee Bethune Lab 608 17.1%
Catherine Rose Grn 354 10.0%
Tony Oyakhire LD 309 8.7%
Dana Green UKIP 215 6.0%

Shenley Brook End

Saleena Raja C 1000 34.4%
Thais Portilho LD 963 33.1%
Shery Delfani Lab 514 17.7%
Ray Brady UKIP 241 8.3%
Derek Heath Grn 191 6.6%

Stantonbury

Alex Walker C 1532 40.9%
Emily Fleming Lab 1422 38.0%
Peter Edwards Grn 462 12.3%
Alan Mallyon LD 328 8.8%

Stony Stratford [Lab gain from C]

Anne Cryer-Whitehead Lab 1461 40.5%
Paul Bartlett C 1360 37.7%
Richard Greenwood LD 356 9.9%
Peter Hughes Grn 240 6.7%
Jeff Wyatt UKIP 186 5.2%

Tattenhoe

James Lancaster C 1262 52.3%
Jack Basu Mellish Lab 698 28.9%
Lucy Bjorck Grn 275 11.4%
Kathy Greenwood LD 180 7.5%

Wolverton

Peter Marland Lab 1550 48.7%
Qasim Awan C 823 25.8%
Alan Francis Grn 539 16.9%
Andrew Kelly LD 273 8.6%

Woughton and Fishermead

Carole Baume Lab 1419 60.4%
Dave Priest C 479 20.4%
Susan Payne Grn 283 12.0%
Rebecca Cave LD 170 7.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict