Home > 2019 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

JACP = Justice and Anti-Corruption Party
NHAction = National Health Action Party
VPP = Veterans and People's Party

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 12908 28.3% 6
Conservative 11493 25.2% 7
Labour 11339 24.8% 2
UK Independence Party 6664 14.6% 0
Green Party 2752 6.0% 0
National Health Action Party 344 0.8% 0
Veterans and Peoples Party 117 0.3% 0
Justice and Anti-Corruption Party 75 0.2% 0

Baffins

Lynne Stagg LD 1649 44.8%
Ryan Brent C 776 21.1%
Todd Sweeney UKIP 547 14.9%
Kasey Clark Lab 470 12.8%
Bob Simmonds Grn 240 6.5%

Central Southsea

Suzy Horton LD 1760 45.7%
Charlotte Gerada Lab 1235 32.0%
Ruben Bell C 328 8.5%
Eloise Shavelar Grn 268 7.0%
Michael Nawrot UKIP 263 6.8%

Charles Dickens

Cal Corkery Lab 1023 39.8%
Mark Graham LD 619 24.1%
Matthew Harvey UKIP 504 19.6%
Ronnie Taffurelli-Hutchings C 254 9.9%
Sarah Gilbert Grn 168 6.5%

Copnor

Robert New C 1064 36.5%
Rumal Khan Lab 658 22.6%
Bill Haley UKIP 541 18.6%
Ross Campbell LD 365 12.5%
Ken Hawkins Grn 286 9.8%

Cosham (2) [Disqualification (non-attendance) of Jim Fleming]

Lee Mason C 1082 30.8%
Matthew Atkins C 1071
George Madgwick UKIP 899 25.6%
David Boxall Lab 756 21.6%
Yahiya Chowdhury Lab 627
Simon Sansbury LD 427 12.2%
Catherine Cole LD 383
Veronika Wagner NHAction 344 9.8%

Drayton and Farlington

Terry Norton C 1927 54.6%
Rebecca Light Lab 729 20.7%
Derek Jennings UKIP 471 13.3%
Delwar Baig LD 402 11.4%

Eastney and Craneswater

Linda Symes C 1406 35.0%
Jennie Brent LD 1003 25.0%
Luke Evans Lab 910 22.6%
Andrew Walters UKIP 365 9.1%
Menno Groen Grn 282 7.0%
Steve Oldfield JACP 53 1.3%

Fratton

Dave Ashmore LD 1141 38.6%
Trevor Morgan Lab 844 28.5%
Kevan Chippindall-Higgin UKIP 395 13.4%
Tim Sheerman-Chase Grn 289 9.8%
Elliot Russell C 288 9.7%

Hilsea

Scott Payter-Harris C 1058 37.0%
Sue Castillon Lab 627 21.9%
Mark Roberts UKIP 518 18.1%
Peter Williams LD 380 13.3%
Emma Murphy Grn 274 9.6%

Milton

Robert Vernon-Jackson LD 1611 41.1%
Paula Savage Lab 1036 26.4%
Jenny Dobson UKIP 543 13.8%
Stephen Gorys C 457 11.6%
Tamara Groen Grn 276 7.0%

Nelson [LD gain from C]

Lee Hunt LD 1125 43.2%
Mo Quinn Lab 472 18.1%
Mike Jerome UKIP 456 17.5%
Lewis Gosling C 374 14.4%
Duncan Robinson Grn 176 6.8%

Paulsgrove

Gemma New C 966 37.0%
Isabelle Sene Lab 669 25.7%
Stuart Potter UKIP 647 24.8%
Iain Sutherland LD 209 8.0%
Robert Wilson VPP 117 4.5%

St Jude [Lab gain from C]

Graham Heaney Lab 1061 32.6%
Tracy McClure LD 851 26.1%
Timothy Forer C 766 23.5%
Darren Fry Grn 310 9.5%
Ian DuCane UKIP 245 7.5%
Claudiu-Bogdan Babii JACP 22 0.7%

St Thomas [LD gain from C]

Chris Attwell LD 1366 40.0%
Sumel Chowdhury Lab 849 24.9%
Terry Henderson C 747 21.9%
Colin Galloway UKIP 270 7.9%
Rebecca Kingsley-Smith Grn 183 5.4%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict