Home > 2019 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

IntegSO = Integrity Southampton

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18788 36.7% 9
Conservative 17266 33.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 6356 12.4% 0
Green Party 4950 9.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2756 5.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 800 1.6% 0
Integrity Southampton 236 0.5% 0

Bargate

John Noon Lab 1363 49.7%
Matthew Magee C 683 24.9%
Joseph Cox Grn 435 15.9%
Joshua Smith LD 263 9.6%

Bassett

Leslie Harris C 1252 34.0%
Richard Blackman LD 1236 33.6%
Simon Osler Lab 658 17.9%
John Leaver UKIP 267 7.3%
Bethany Norman Grn 267 7.3%

Bevois

Jacqui Rayment Lab 1743 66.4%
Ronald Meldrum Grn 374 14.2%
Gloria Munetsi C 291 11.1%
Vijay Chopra LD 218 8.3%

Bitterne [C gain from Lab]

Elliot Prior C 1062 38.3%
Andrew Frampton Lab 941 34.0%
Kevin Masters UKIP 421 15.2%
Jennifer Barnes Grn 206 7.4%
Olivia Reed LD 141 5.1%

Bitterne Park

David Fuller C 1756 47.0%
Simon Oldham Lab 1092 29.2%
Lindsi Bluemel Grn 511 13.7%
Carol Lloyd LD 380 10.2%

Coxford [Lab gain from Ind]

Barrie Margetts Lab 768 29.4%
Diana Galton C 739 28.3%
Sam Chapman LD 470 18.0%
Susan Atkins SocAlt 442 16.9%
Cara Sandys Grn 194 7.4%

Freemantle [Lab gain from C]

Vivienne Windle Lab 1503 44.2%
Wai Kee Cheng C 978 28.7%
John Spottiswoode Grn 481 14.1%
Andrew Beal LD 442 13.0%

Harefield

Daniel Fitzhenry C 1646 47.3%
Alan Lloyd Lab 1088 31.2%
Christopher Bluemel Grn 291 8.4%
Peter Virgo IntegSO 236 6.8%
John Dennis LD 221 6.3%

Millbrook [C gain from Lab]

Graham Galton C 1541 44.5%
David Furnell Lab 1203 34.7%
Jonathan Bean Grn 380 11.0%
Samuel Harris LD 237 6.8%
Margaret Fricker SocAlt 103 3.0%

Peartree

Alexander Houghton C 1737 46.2%
Jacqueline Landman Bogues Lab 1162 30.9%
Kim Rose UKIP 369 9.8%
Rosanna Newey Grn 261 6.9%
Robert Naish LD 229 6.1%

Portswood [Lab gain from C]

Gordon Cooper Lab 1219 34.5%
James Read LD 1016 28.7%
Katherine Barbour Grn 637 18.0%
James Burgess C 615 17.4%
Nicholas Chaffey SocAlt 48 1.4%

Redbridge

Sally Spicer Lab 1154 43.1%
Richard Lyons UKIP 730 27.3%
Richard Palmer C 558 20.9%
Simon Stokes LD 233 8.7%

Shirley

Satvir Kaur Lab 1685 42.1%
Andrew Hetherton C 1200 30.0%
Alexander Clifton-Melhuish LD 445 11.1%
Lucy Mundell Grn 383 9.6%
Pearline Hingston UKIP 286 7.2%

Sholing

Sarah Vaughan C 1679 52.9%
Patricia Evemy Lab 910 28.7%
Eileen Bowers LD 379 11.9%
Declan Clune SocAlt 207 6.5%

Swaythling [Lab gain from C]

Matthew Bunday Lab 1023 40.9%
Spiros Vassiliou C 748 29.9%
Sarah Wood LD 252 10.1%
Angela Cotton Grn 246 9.8%
Alan Kebbell UKIP 235 9.4%

Woolston

Warwick Payne Lab 1276 42.8%
Joshua Payne C 781 26.2%
Derek Humber UKIP 448 15.0%
Clive Hillman Grn 284 9.5%
Colin Bleach LD 194 6.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict