Home > 2019 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Reading

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Mapledurham.

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14700 40.6% 9
Conservative 8995 24.8% 4
Green Party 7079 19.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 5075 14.0% 1
UK Independence Party 175 0.5% 0
Independent 138 0.4% 0
Liberal Party 45 0.1% 0

Abbey

Mohammed Ayub Lab 1179 49.4%
Howard Darby Grn 461 19.3%
Alison Stevens C 426 17.8%
Chris Burden LD 323 13.5%

Battle

Chris Maskell Lab 1100 55.0%
Fiona Cox Grn 343 17.2%
Michael Hey C 329 16.5%
John Grout LD 227 11.4%

Caversham [Lab gain from C]

Ayo Sokale Lab 1168 44.1%
Ella Barrett C 625 23.6%
David Foster Grn 448 16.9%
Hilary Smart LD 408 15.4%

Church

Paul Woodward Lab 832 47.8%
Shekhar Natarajan C 418 24.0%
Kathryn McCann Grn 265 15.2%
Francis Jakeman LD 225 12.9%

Katesgrove

Liam Challenger Lab 1084 57.2%
Louise Keane Grn 326 17.2%
Natalie Greenstreet C 282 14.9%
Peter Kinsley LD 204 10.8%

Kentwood

Raj Singh C 1138 42.1%
Glenn Dennis Lab 1038 38.4%
Gary Coster LD 265 9.8%
Richard Walkem Grn 261 9.7%

Minster

Paul Gittings Lab 1085 45.4%
Nick Fudge C 764 32.0%
James Moore LD 296 12.4%
Willem Londeman Grn 244 10.2%

Norcot

Graeme Hoskin Lab 1156 52.4%
Zach Okeyo C 472 21.4%
Jill Wigmore-Welsh Grn 231 10.5%
Stewart Elliott LD 163 7.4%
Alan Gulliver Ind 138 6.3%
Stephen Graham Lib 45 2.0%

Park

Josh Williams Grn 1815 56.4%
Amjad Tarar Lab 1235 38.4%
Chris Dodson LD 84 2.6%
Adam Phelps C 82 2.5%

Peppard

Clare Grashoff C 1330 49.0%
Oliver White Lab 599 22.1%
Doug Cresswell Grn 408 15.0%
Simon Smart LD 376 13.9%

Redlands [Grn gain from Lab]

Jamie Whitham Grn 1002 46.7%
Mo McSevney Lab 782 36.5%
Beth Vincent C 230 10.7%
Graham Alexander LD 131 6.1%

Southcote

Jason Brock Lab 1074 53.0%
Dipika Upadhyay C 531 26.2%
Amanda Walsh Grn 234 11.5%
Marie French LD 189 9.3%

Thames (2) [Resignation of Ed Hopper]

Jeanette Skeats C 1244 35.6%
Paul Carnell C 1153
Boubacar Dembele Lab 822 23.5%
Ben Perry Lab 796
Jo Ramsay LD 746 21.3%
Guy Penman LD 700
Sarah McNamara Grn 684 19.6%
Sally Newman Grn 458

Tilehurst [LD gain from C]

Ricky Duveen LD 1264 47.3%
Sandra Vickers C 745 27.9%
Ali Foster Lab 367 13.7%
William Macphee UKIP 175 6.5%
Deborah Wilson Grn 122 4.6%

Whitley

Micky Leng Lab 1179 59.9%
Robert Vickers C 379 19.3%
Lucy Mortlock Grn 235 11.9%
John Illenden LD 174 8.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict